GALLERIES
 
Potsdamer Str. 87, 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 23 63 08 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Potsdamer Straße 85, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 99 81 01 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11–6pm and by appointment

 
12 Nov – 22 Dec 2016 Thilo Heinzmann Morbidezza
12 Nov – 22 Dec 2016
Thilo Heinzmann
Morbidezza
23 Dec 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Winter break
21 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Tamina Amadyar
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 6449 31510, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Nasan Tur Funktionieren
26 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017
Nasan Tur
Funktionieren
24 Dec 2016 – 02 Jan 2017 Winter break
Lindenstrasse 34, 2, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 6150 7448, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am-6pm

 
29 Oct 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 John Zurier Summer Book
29 Oct 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
John Zurier
Summer Book
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2639 7620 , Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
15 Nov – 17 Dec 2016 Yuri Ancarani THE CHALLENGE
15 Nov – 17 Dec 2016
Yuri Ancarani
THE CHALLENGE
16 Jan – 18 Feb 2017 Nora Schultz
Weydingerstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 23 45 73 16, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm.

 
12 Nov – 17 Dec 2016 Ruth Nemet
12 Nov – 17 Dec 2016
Ruth Nemet
17 Jan – 11 Mar 2017 Marcus Steinweg For the Love of Philosophy
Goebenstr. 7, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)151 2164 0399, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 1–6pm and by Appointment

 
10 Dec 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Aude Pariset
23 Dec 2016 – 10 Jan 2017 Winter break
Fasanenstr. 30, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 62 40 56, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
11 Nov – 23 Dec 2016 Michael Krebber Flat Finish
11 Nov – 23 Dec 2016
Michael Krebber
Flat Finish
11 Nov – 23 Dec 2016 Mayo Thompson ?
11 Nov – 23 Dec 2016
Mayo Thompson
?
Charlottenstr. 13, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 258 999 29, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am-6pm; Box Wed-Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
18 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Drawings / Zeichnungen
18 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
Drawings / Zeichnungen
03 Dec 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Anna & Bernhard Blume Spiritistische Sequenzen (Buchmann Box)
03 Dec 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
Anna & Bernhard Blume
Spiritistische Sequenzen
23 Dec 2016 – 09 Jan 2017 Winter break
20 Jan – 03 Mar 2017 Lawrence Carroll
Wilsnacker Str. 60, 10559 Berlin
T: +49 162 1676 999, Website, Map

Tue–Thu: 9am–3pm, Fri+Sat: 2–7pm

 
18 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Thomas Schroeren Hand am Herz - Nucleus
18 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
Thomas Schroeren
Hand am Herz - Nucleus
23 Dec 2016 – 03 Jan 2017 Winter break
17 Jan – 28 Feb 2017 Please contact for further information
Axel- Springer-Str. 43, 10969 Berlin
T: (030) 76 216 506, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12m–6pm

 
01 Nov – 31 Dec 2016 Please contact for further information
01 Nov – 31 Dec 2016
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 08 81 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
05 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Barbara Bloom The Weather
05 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017
Barbara Bloom
The Weather
24 – 31 Dec 2016 Winter break
21 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Pieter Schoolwerth Model as Painting
Markgrafenstr. 67, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 00 86 30, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am-6pm

 
30 Oct 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Julie Mehretu and Jessica Rankin Struggling With Words That Count
30 Oct 2016 – 07 Jan 2017
Julie Mehretu and Jessica Rankin
Struggling With Words That Count
30 Oct 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Erik Schmidt Rays around you
30 Oct 2016 – 07 Jan 2017
Erik Schmidt
Rays around you
14 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 The Extended Moment
Ritterstrasse 2A, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 35512054, Website, Map

Summer opening times: Tue–Sat, 12–6pm

 
25 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 If you could only come back, even just for one night Tyra Tingleff and Rosa Iliou
25 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017
If you could only come back, even just for one night
Tyra Tingleff and Rosa Iliou
23 Dec 2016 – 09 Jan 2017 Winter break
Edisonhöfe: Eingang/Entrance: Schlegelstraße 26
Invalidenstr. 117, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am-6pm

 
12 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 In Retrospect: Good & Plenty, Too Saâdane Afif, Gerold Miller, Charlotte Posenenske
12 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017
In Retrospect: Good & Plenty, Too
Saâdane Afif, Gerold Miller, Charlotte Posenenske
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 288 78 70, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 10am–6pm, Sat: 11am–6pm

 
05 Nov – 17 Dec 2016 Hannah Perry 100 Problems
05 Nov – 17 Dec 2016
Hannah Perry
100 Problems
05 Nov 2016 – 04 Mar 2017 Café Pittoresque
05 Nov 2016 – 04 Mar 2017
Café Pittoresque
25 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017 Don't Look Back (CFA Charlottenburg)
25 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017
Don't Look Back
23 Dec 2016 – 02 Jan 2017 Winter break
12 Jan – 18 Feb 2017 Christa Dichgans (CFA Charlottenburg)
14 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Difficult Pleasures
Rudi-Dutschke-Str. 26, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 2449 0 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
13 Nov – 08 Dec 2016 Constantin Luser Schall und Rauch
13 Nov – 08 Dec 2016
Constantin Luser
Schall und Rauch
10 – 31 Dec 2016 Tobias Hoffknecht Bein
Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 37, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 33 31 44, Website, Map

Tue-Fri: 12–6pm + Sat: 11am–4pm

 
02 Dec 2016 – 04 Feb 2017 One / Other Self-Portraits and Portraits
02 Dec 2016 – 04 Feb 2017
One / Other
22 Dec 2016 – 09 Jan 2017 Winter break
Gitschiner Strasse 94/94a (Entrance D, Floor 2) , 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 77 902 302, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12n–4pm and by appointment.

 
09 Dec 2016 – 10 Jan 2017 Winter break
24 Feb – 07 Apr 2017 Jens Einhorn
Auguststr. 26, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 66 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Kai Schiemenz
24 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017
Kai Schiemenz
19 Jan – 25 Feb 2017Akos Birkas Akos Birkas
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin
T: +40 (0)30 308 779 40, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm, Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Oct – 17 Dec 2016 Brendan Howell Free WiFi/Gratis WLAN
27 Oct – 17 Dec 2016
Brendan Howell
Free WiFi/Gratis WLAN
09 Feb – 13 Apr 2017 Charlotte Dualé
Kurfürstenstrasse 19 , 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 30640202, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 1–6pm and by appointment

 
25 Nov – 17 Dec 2016 Patrick Panetta A Journey Through Vibrant Space
25 Nov – 17 Dec 2016
Patrick Panetta
A Journey Through Vibrant Space
17 Dec 2016 – 03 Jan 2017 Winter break
Fasanenstrasse 61, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 883 98 97, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 1–6pm, Sat: 12m–4pm

 
16 Nov – 17 Dec 2016 Tanja Rochelmeyer
16 Nov – 17 Dec 2016
Tanja Rochelmeyer
19 Dec 2016 – 16 Jan 2017 Winter break
20 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Katharina Hinsberg
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 50 59 68 20, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
11 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Maria Nordman Standing Pictures 1967 - Present
11 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017
Maria Nordman
Standing Pictures 1967 - Present
24 Dec 2016 – 01 Jan 2017 Winter break
13 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Hanne Darboven, Charlotte Posenenske
Potsdamer Straße 77–87, Haus H, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 74 78 03 85, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Dec 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Group show
24 Dec 2016 – 05 Jan 2017 Winter break
11 Feb – 01 Apr 2017 Laetitia Gendre This is not Versailles
Kantstrasse 154 A , 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 01 42 67, Website, Map

Thu-Sat: 1-6pm

 
01 Jan – 28 Feb 2017 Please contact for further information.
Schöneberger Ufer 59, 10785 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–6pm

 
10 Dec 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Spiros Hadjidjanos
21 Dec 2016 – 10 Jan 2017 Winter break
Linientraße 85, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 69 51 83 41, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
04 Nov – 17 Dec 2016 James White Eight
04 Nov – 17 Dec 2016
James White
Eight
Körnerstraße 17 , 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0) 17661757393, Website, Map

Fri-Sat: 1-6pm

 
19 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Here Nor There Group show curated by Lindsay Lawson
19 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
Here Nor There
23 Dec 2016 – 06 Jan 2017 Winter break
10 Feb – 18 Mar 2017 Max Schmidtlein
Schlesische Str. 29, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 6920 6540, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
26 Nov 2016 – 11 Feb 2017 Musa paradisiaca
26 Nov 2016 – 11 Feb 2017
Musa paradisiaca
Niebuhrstr. 5, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (030) 889 29 10, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 9am–6pm, Sat: 11am–2pm

 
18 Nov – 23 Dec 2016 Rolf Szymanski Sculptures
18 Nov – 23 Dec 2016
Rolf Szymanski
18 Nov – 23 Dec 2016 Frank Wiebe Paintings
18 Nov – 23 Dec 2016
Frank Wiebe
24 Dec 2016 – 01 Jan 2017 Winter break
27 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Werner Heldt Gemälde und Zeichnungen
Bleibtreustraße 45, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
05 Nov – 23 Dec 2016 Zhang Wei
05 Nov – 23 Dec 2016
Zhang Wei
24 Dec 2016 – 02 Jan 2017 Winter break
27 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Navid Nuur A&N&D
Goethestraße 2/3, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
05 Nov – 23 Dec 2016 Konstantin Grcic
05 Nov – 23 Dec 2016
Konstantin Grcic
24 Dec 2016 – 02 Jan 2017 Winter break
27 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Rineke Dijkstra
Potsdamer Str. 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 272 50 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
25 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Lizza May David
25 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
Lizza May David
c/o Esther Schipper, Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 37 44 33 133, Website, Map

Please contact for further information.

 
ongoing Johnen Galerie has closed its Marienstrasse location. In Spring 2017 Esther Schipper will open a new exhibition space in Potsdamer Strasse. During this transitional period both galleries can be found at Schöneberger Ufer 65.
ongoing
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 40 48 40, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
12 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Mi Kafchin Self-Fulfilling Prophecies
12 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
Mi Kafchin
Self-Fulfilling Prophecies
31 Jan – 15 Apr 2017 Touko Laaksonen Becoming Tom of Finland
Brüderstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 3988 038 0, Website, Map

Mon-Sat: 10am-6pm

 
15 Sep – 17 Dec 2016 Ian Hamilton Finlay Et in Arcadia ego
15 Sep – 17 Dec 2016
Ian Hamilton Finlay
Et in Arcadia ego
Linienstr. 161a, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 87 78 82, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm and by appointment.

 
29 Apr – 16 Dec 2016 In Deutschland: Reloaded (II) curated by Wilhelm Schürmann
29 Apr – 16 Dec 2016
In Deutschland: Reloaded (II)
Weydingerstr. 6, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 27581291, Website, Map

Tue–Sat, 11am–6pm

 
19 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Alex Becerra, David Leggett, William J. O'Brien
19 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
Alex Becerra, David Leggett, William J. O'Brien
28 Jan – 31 Mar 2017 Alice Tippit Woman on Yellow Motorcycle in Crystal Lake
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 40 50 49 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
05 Nov – 17 Dec 2016 Renaud Regnery Tatem und Tobu
05 Nov – 17 Dec 2016
Renaud Regnery
Tatem und Tobu
18 Dec 2016 – 09 Jan 2017 Winter break
14 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Matt Lipps
Potsdamer Str. 97, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 97 00 50 99, Website, Map

Wed-Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
10 Dec 2016 – 25 Feb 2017 To Live and Work in Midcentury Cécile B. Evans, Yuri Pattison
23 Dec 2016 – 03 Jan 2017 Winter break
Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 10 30 80, Website, Map

Tue-Sun: 11am-6pm

 
12 Nov 2016 – 22 Jan 2017 The Others Curated by Elmgreen & Dragset
12 Nov 2016 – 22 Jan 2017
The Others
19 Dec 2016 – 02 Jan 2017 Winter break
Brunnenstr. 9, 10119 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 31 16 67 70, Website, Map

Wed–Sun: 12m–6pm

 
19 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017 Heinrich Dunst Things, not words
19 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017
Heinrich Dunst
Things, not words
19 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017 The Cabinet of Ramon Haze Der Schrank
19 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017
The Cabinet of Ramon Haze
Der Schrank
21 Dec 2016 – 03 Jan 2017 Winter break
11 Feb – 09 Apr 2017 Chto Delat On the possibility of light
Karl–Liebknecht–Str. 29, 4th Floor, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 688 127 10, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–7pm and by appointment

 
22 Dec 2016 – 08 Jan 2017 Winter break
Kurfürstenstr. 156 and Kurfürstenstr. 24/25, 10785 Berlin
T: +49(0)30 221 60 77 70, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
25 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017 Dan Rees Ruins of the Cambrian age Kurfurstenstraße 24/25
25 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017
Dan Rees
Ruins of the Cambrian age
25 Nov 2016 – 18 Jan 2017 Andrea Büttner, Alejandro Cesáreo, Jason Dodge, Van Hanos Kurfurstenstraße 156
25 Nov 2016 – 18 Jan 2017
Andrea Büttner, Alejandro Cesáreo, Jason Dodge, Van Hanos
Bergfriedstraße 20, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)176 628 68 515, Website, Map

Wed: 10am–2pm / Thu: 10am–3pm / Fri: 10am–2pm / Sat: 1–5pm, and by appointment

 
26 Nov 2016 – 04 Feb 2017 Edi Danartono Slow Lettuce
26 Nov 2016 – 04 Feb 2017
Edi Danartono
Slow Lettuce
23 Dec 2016 – 03 Jan 2017 Winter break
10 Mar – 13 Apr 2017 Group show
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 394 09 68 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
25 Nov 2016 – 18 Feb 2017 Rei Naito color beginning
25 Nov 2016 – 18 Feb 2017
Rei Naito
color beginning
24 Feb – 22 Apr 2017 Jonathan VanDyke
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 54622140, Website, Map

Tue-Fri 11am-6pm, Sat 12-6pm

 
29 Oct 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Braco Dimitrijević My Berlin Years
29 Oct 2016 – 07 Jan 2017
Braco Dimitrijević
My Berlin Years
22 Dec 2016 – 02 Jan 2017 Winter break
13 – 25 Jan 2017Wall Works – 8 Weeks, 4 Exhibitions Cécile Dupaquier
27 Jan – 08 Feb 2017Wall Works – 8 Weeks, 4 Exhibitions Julian Fickler
10 – 22 Feb 2017Wall Works – 8 Weeks, 4 Exhibitions Martina Wolf
24 Feb – 08 Mar 2017Wall Works – 8 Weeks, 4 Exhibitions Florian Schmidt
Schaperstr. 12, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 210 219 21, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 1–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Nov – 30 Dec 2016 gelbe MUSIK. Works, notes, and photographs from the archive of Ursula Block Curated by Fiona McGovern
17 Nov – 30 Dec 2016
gelbe MUSIK. Works, notes, and photographs from the archive of Ursula Block
Friedrichstr. 235, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 56 65 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
29 Oct – 23 Dec 2016 Jamie Isenstein Isenstein's
29 Oct – 23 Dec 2016
Jamie Isenstein
Isenstein's
29 Oct – 23 Dec 2016 Matt Keegan Purple
29 Oct – 23 Dec 2016
Matt Keegan
Purple
24 Dec 2016 – 02 Jan 2017 Winter break
14 Jan – 11 Feb 2017 Uwe Henneken Transhistorical Flamingo
Weydingerstr. 2/4, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 40 04 26 41, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–7pm, Sat: 11am–6pm

 
29 Oct 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Julia Haller Nagel Draxler Kabinett / Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 33 / 10178 Berlin
29 Oct 2016 – 07 Jan 2017
Julia Haller
29 Oct 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Lone Haugaard Madsen Raum#334-Kemp
29 Oct 2016 – 07 Jan 2017
Lone Haugaard Madsen
Raum#334-Kemp
24 Dec 2016 – 08 Jan 2017 Winter break
14 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Christine Wang
14 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Joseph Zehrer Nagel Draxler Kabinett / Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 33 / 10178 Berlin
Linienstrasse 119 ABC, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2857 550, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
04 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 grabt tiefer, ihr Schönen
04 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017
grabt tiefer, ihr Schönen
19 Jan – 01 Mar 2017 Sean Snyder Aurora Borealis
Linienstr. 155, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 288 772 77,Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
10 Dec 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Olafur Eliasson The presence of absence
Goethestraße 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 7545 4290, Website, Map

Tue–Sat, 12–6pm and by appointment

 
26 Nov 2016 – 05 Feb 2017 Harm van den Dorpel
26 Nov 2016 – 05 Feb 2017
Harm van den Dorpel
26 Nov 2016 – 05 Feb 2017Der Würfel: Shana Moulton
26 Nov 2016 – 05 Feb 2017
Shana Moulton
Lindenstr. 34, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 206 14 83, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
28 Oct – 23 Dec 2016 Ignasi Aballí Something Is Missing
28 Oct – 23 Dec 2016
Ignasi Aballí
Something Is Missing
24 Dec 2016 – 09 Jan 2017 Winter break
21 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Franka Hörnschemeyer
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 275 950 770, Website, Map

Mon-Fri: 11-6pm

 
16 Dec 2016 – 24 Feb 2017 Dan Attoe Natural Selections
10 Mar – 24 Apr 2017 Dean Sameshima
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87 Building G (Second Backyard), 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 39 80 52 36, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
11 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Octav Grigorescu
11 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017
Octav Grigorescu
19 Dec 2016 – 09 Jan 2017 Winter break (by appointment only)
Lindenstr. 35 , 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 46 51 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
11 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 IRWIN 1983–2016
11 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
IRWIN
1983–2016
24 Dec 2016 – 04 Jan 2017 Winter break (by appointment only)
20 Jan – 22 Apr 2017 Marcius Galan
Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 75 52 46 26, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
29 Oct 2016 – 22 Dec 2017 Ujino Body of Revolution
29 Oct 2016 – 22 Dec 2017
Ujino
Body of Revolution
21 Jan – 05 Mar 2017 Marley Freeman Never give a sword to a man who can't dance
Schöneberger Ufer 71, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 86 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
21 Dec 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Winter break
21 Jan – 18 Mar 2017 Jonathan Bragdon The Path
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 37 44 33 133, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
04 Nov – 17 Dec 2016 Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster QM.15
04 Nov – 17 Dec 2016
Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster
QM.15
20 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 The Mulberry Forest Becoming Ocean Pak Sheung Chuen, Im Heungsoon, Tao Hui, Minjung Kim, Prabhavathi Meppayil
Genthiner Str. 36, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 49 80 84 87, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
04 Nov – 16 Dec 2016 Jankel Alter
04 Nov – 16 Dec 2016
Jankel Alter
17 Dec 2016 – 21 Jan 2017 Winter break
Charlottenstr. 24, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2060 8990, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
10 Dec 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Katharina Sieverding Looking at the sun at midnight SDO/NASA (Blue), 2010–2015
24 Dec 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Winter break
Keithstr. 12 , 10787 Berlin
T: T: +49 (0)30 374 43135, Website, Map

Wed-Sat: 1–6pm and by appointment

 
13 Nov 2016 – 31 Jan 2017 Fred Lonidier The Health and Safety Game
13 Nov 2016 – 31 Jan 2017
Fred Lonidier
The Health and Safety Game
18 Dec 2016 – 15 Jan 2017 Winter break
Genthiner Str. 36, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 032 83, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
24 Nov 2016 – 31 Jan 2017 Kaspar Müller jmseradzfghdsjkfhbycmxcfnbkladshj
24 Nov 2016 – 31 Jan 2017
Kaspar Müller
jmseradzfghdsjkfhbycmxcfnbkladshj
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 80 92 1977, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 12n–6pm and by appointment

 
05 Nov – 17 Dec 2016 The Order of Things Mia Goyette, Christine Lemke, Albert Coers
05 Nov – 17 Dec 2016
The Order of Things
Mia Goyette, Christine Lemke, Albert Coers
21 Dec 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Winter break
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 88 40 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
22 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Robert Morris Refractions
22 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
Robert Morris
Refractions
22 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Kaari Upson MMDP
22 Nov 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
Kaari Upson
MMDP
23 Dec 2016 – 03 Jan 2017 Winter break
27 Jan – 08 Apr 2017 Edward & Nancy Kienholz Ausgewählte Werke der Betty and Monte Factor Family Collection
27 Jan – 08 Apr 2017 Cindy Sherman
Kurfürstenstraße 14/b, 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 31 98 93 87, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
18 Nov – 23 Dec 2016 James Hoff Like Insects Smacking Themselves Senseless Against a Screen at Night to Get to the Light Inside
18 Nov – 23 Dec 2016
James Hoff
Like Insects Smacking Themselves Senseless Against a Screen at Night to Get to the Light Inside
Markgrafenstr. 68, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 03 47, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
12 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Teresa Burga, Martin Dammann, Valérie Favre, Simon Cantemir Hausì, Diango Hernández, Anna K.E., Anne-Mie von Kerckhoven, Johnny Miller, Chloe Piene
12 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017
Teresa Burga, Martin Dammann, Valérie Favre, Simon Cantemir Hausì, Diango Hernández, Anna K.E., Anne-Mie von Kerckhoven, Johnny Miller, Chloe Piene
22 Dec 2016 – 04 Jan 2017 Winter break
14 Jan – 11 Mar 2017 Chloe Piene
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin
T: +49   (0)30  86 43 01 20, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
18 Nov 2016 – 18 Jan 2017 Anna Witt Beat Body
18 Nov 2016 – 18 Jan 2017
Anna Witt
Beat Body
22 Dec 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Winter break
Kohlfurter Strasse 41/43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 24 284, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
19 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017 Rainer Ganahl Haunted Houses
19 Nov 2016 – 07 Jan 2017
Rainer Ganahl
Haunted Houses
Bundesallee 221, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2391 9560, Website, Map

Thu–Sat, 1–6pm

 
11 Nov – 23 Dec 2016 Stanya Kahn
11 Nov – 23 Dec 2016
Stanya Kahn
Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 48 49 36 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
29 Oct – 31 Dec 2016 John McAllister Chorus Clamors Sultry
29 Oct – 31 Dec 2016
John McAllister
Chorus Clamors Sultry
Potsdamer Straße 91, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)303 23 56 05, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 13–6pm

 
19 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017 Christopher Kline The Many Ghosts of Martin Van Buren
19 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017
Christopher Kline
The Many Ghosts of Martin Van Buren
Gallery & Art Bookshop
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 3rd Floor, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 38 53 52, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 1–6pm, Sat: 12m–6pm

 
10 Dec 2016 – 18 Feb 2017 Eric Baudelaire A Form That Accomodates The Mess
24 Dec 2016 – 09 Jan 2017 Winter break
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 61 10 73 75 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
29 Oct 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Ryszard Wasko Positiv / Negativ
29 Oct 2016 – 28 Jan 2017
Ryszard Wasko
Positiv / Negativ
23 Dec 2016 – 03 Jan 2017 Winter break
23 Dec 2016 – 02 Jan 2017 Winter break
21 Jan – 11 Mar 2017 Jasmina Cibic
Mansteinstraße 5, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 59 89 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
19 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Peter Duka Inspector Louis Marais 1777
19 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017
Peter Duka
Inspector Louis Marais 1777
INSTITUTIONS
 
Alte Jakobstr. 124-128, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 78 90 26 00, Website, Map

Wed-Mon: 10am-6pm

 
15 Sep 2016 – 06 Feb 2017 Andreas Greiner Agentur des Exponenten (GASAG Art Prize 2016)
15 Sep 2016 – 06 Feb 2017
Andreas Greiner
Agentur des Exponenten
25 Nov 2016 – 24 Apr 2017 Tatjana Doll Neuer Weltatlas Hannah-Höch-Förderpreis 2016
25 Nov 2016 – 24 Apr 2017
Tatjana Doll
Neuer Weltatlas
25 Nov 2016 – 24 Apr 2017 Cornelia Schleime Ein Wimpernschlag Hannah-Höch-Preis 2016
25 Nov 2016 – 24 Apr 2017
Cornelia Schleime
Ein Wimpernschlag
24 Feb – 21 Aug 2017 John Bock Im Moloch der Wesenspräsenz Eröffnung mit Aktion von John Bock und anderen
Amerika Haus
Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 444 160, Website, Map

Daily 11am-8pm

 
10 Dec 2016 – 23 Apr 2017 Total Records Vinyl & Fotografie
Stresemannstraße 25 , 10963 Berlin
 
ongoing Reopening of the daadgalerie in Oranienstr. 161 in January 2016. During renovation events will take place at Stresemannstr. 25 (c/o Braennen). For further information check: www.daadgalerie.de
ongoing
Haus Huth
Alte Potsdamer Str. 5, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 94 14 20, Website, Map

Daily 11am–6pm, Admission Free. Closed: Dec 24th+ 25th+ 26th. Open: Dec 31st: 11am-3pm+ Jan 1st: 3-6pm

 
25 Nov 2016 – 14 May 2017 On the Subject of the Ready-Made or Using a Rembrandt as an Ironing Board Arbeiten aus der Daimler Art Collection ausgewählt von Bethan Huws anlässlich 100 Jahre Ready-made. Mit Leihgaben aus dem Duchamp Archiv der Staatsgalerie Stuttgart.
25 Nov 2016 – 14 May 2017
On the Subject of the Ready-Made or Using a Rembrandt as an Ironing Board
Unter den Linden 13–15, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 202 09 30, Website, Map

Daily 10am–8pm. Closed Dec 24 + Dec 25. Open: 31 Dec 31st (10am-4pm) + Jan 1st (2-8pm)

 
18 Nov 2016 – 05 Mar 2017 Bhupen Khakhar You Can’t Please All Curated by Chris Dercon and Nada Raza, in cooperation with Tate Modern
18 Nov 2016 – 05 Mar 2017
Bhupen Khakhar
You Can’t Please All
Invalidenstr. 50/51, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 78 34 11, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri: 10am–6pm; Thu: 10am–8pm; Sat, Sun: 11am–6pm

 
ongoing Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections. Major works from the Nationalgalerie, the Marx and Marzona Collections as well as the Friedrich Christian Flick Collection at Hamburger Bahnhof in varying constellations
ongoing
Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections.
10 Jun 2016 – 15 Jan 2017 Gülsün Karamustafa Chronographia
10 Jun 2016 – 15 Jan 2017
Gülsün Karamustafa
Chronographia
23 Sep 2016 – 26 Feb 2017 Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Hieroglyphen (Neue Galerie)
23 Sep 2016 – 26 Feb 2017
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
Hieroglyphen
22 Oct 2016 – 29 Jan 2017 Christoph Büchel Training Ground for Training Ground for Democracy Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections
22 Oct 2016 – 29 Jan 2017
Christoph Büchel
Training Ground for Training Ground for Democracy
24 Feb – 03 Sep 2017 Adrian Piper The Probable Trust Registry: The Rules of the Game #1–3
Internationale Kunst in Berlin
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 801 89 35, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 11am–6pm. Closed: Dec 24th+ 31st. Open: Dec 25th + 26th and Jan 1st.

 
18 Nov 2016 – 12 Feb 2017 Julian Röder Recht und Raum
18 Nov 2016 – 12 Feb 2017
Julian Röder
Recht und Raum
10 Dec 2016 Familiensamstag, 2–5pm
05 Feb 2017Familiensamstag mit Workshop Mit Felix Becker (€5 pro Kind, Erwachsene regulär), 2–5pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 397 87-0, Website, Map

Daily 10am–7pm, Exhibition Wed–Mon: 11am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
01 May 2016 – 01 Jan 2017 HKW is undergoing renovations: Initial modernization work started in May 2016.HKW is out and about with projects in Berlin, Hamburg, Munich, and New York. The building will reopen in January 2017. Further information at hkw.de/outandabout.
01 May 2016 – 01 Jan 2017
Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 83215 9120 , Website, Map

Wed–Sun, 12–6pm

 
11 Sep 2016 – 28 May 2017 David Claerbout Olympia
11 Sep 2016 – 28 May 2017
David Claerbout
Olympia
23 Oct 2016 – 19 Feb 2017 How Long Is Now? curated by Andreas Fiedler and Valeska Schneider
23 Oct 2016 – 19 Feb 2017
How Long Is Now?
23 Oct 2016 – 19 Feb 2017 Eberhard Havekost Inhalt
23 Oct 2016 – 19 Feb 2017
Eberhard Havekost
Inhalt
Auguststr. 69, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 45 90, Website, Map

Thu: 12–9pm, Wed–Mon: 12–7pm, Tue closed

 
20 Jan – 09 Apr 2017 Hanne Lippard Flesh
20 Jan – 14 May 2017 Ian Wilson
20 Jan – 23 Dec 2017 Prospectus: A year with Will Holder
24 Feb – 14 May 2017 Paul Elliman As you said
24 Feb – 14 May 2017 Adam Pendleton shot him in the face
27 – 30 Apr 2017 Anthony McCall Pause
Schauraum: Kottbusser Str. 10
Kohlfurter Str. 41-43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 903 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–7pm, Mon: Closed

 
18 Nov – 11 Dec 2016 Yang Che-Yi
18 Nov – 11 Dec 2016
Yang Che-Yi
18 Nov – 11 Dec 2016 Vitales Echo
18 Nov – 11 Dec 2016
Vitales Echo
20 Jan – 12 Feb 2017 Heba Amin
20 Jan – 12 Feb 2017 Stijn Ank
20 Jan – 12 Feb 2017 Han Seok Hyun
20 Jan – 12 Feb 2017 Song Sung Jin
20 Jan – 12 Feb 2017 Anahita Razmi
20 Jan – 12 Feb 2017 Akiko Utsumi
Niederkirchnerstr. 7, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 48 60, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 10am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
16 Sep 2016 – 09 Jan 2017 Pina Bausch und das Tanztheater
16 Sep 2016 – 09 Jan 2017
Pina Bausch und das Tanztheater
18 Nov 2016 – 12 Mar 2017 Omer Fast Reden ist nicht immer die Lösung Im Rahmen des Programms "Immersion. Analoge Künste im digitalen Zeitalter"
18 Nov 2016 – 12 Mar 2017
Omer Fast
Reden ist nicht immer die Lösung
Schloßstraße 1, 14059 Berlin

Tue–Fri: 10am–6pm, Sat–Sun: 11am–6pm

 
19 Nov 2016 – 12 Mar 2017 George Condo Confrontation
19 Nov 2016 – 12 Mar 2017
George Condo
Confrontation
Jebensstr. 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 86 48 - 25 /56, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat+Sun: 11am–7pm; Thu: 11am–8pm

 
ongoing Helmut Newton Private Property
ongoing
Helmut Newton
Private Property
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017 Mart Engelen Portraits
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017
Mart Engelen
Portraits
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017 Helmut Newton Yellow Press
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017
Helmut Newton
Yellow Press
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017 Alice Springs The MEP Show
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017
Alice Springs
The MEP Show
Oranienstr. 25, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 51 30, Website, Map

daily 12am–7pm, Wed–Fri: 12am–8pm, Free Entry

 
19 Sep 2016 – 06 Nov 2017 Elizabeth Wood A Migrant's Journey (After Winterreise) Exhibition venue: Underground station Cottbusser Platz (U5) / Mitte in der Pampa – Kunst im Untergrund 2016/17
19 Sep 2016 – 06 Nov 2017
Elizabeth Wood
A Migrant's Journey (After Winterreise)
Chausseestr. 128/129, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 70 20, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 12m–6pm, Thu: 12–8pm. Showroom: Tue-Fri: 12-6pm, Thu: 12m–6pm

 
15 Sep 2016 – 13 Sep 2017 Gerwald Rockenschaub 751C064/045
15 Sep 2016 – 13 Sep 2017
Gerwald Rockenschaub
751C064/045
03 Dec 2016 – 29 Jan 2017 Candida Höfer
03 Dec 2016 – 29 Jan 2017
Candida Höfer
06 Dec 2016 – 27 Jan 2017 Rosa Barba (n.b.k. Showroom)
Oberwallstr. 1, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 20 88 64 44, Website, Map

Thu- Sun: 12-6pm

 
31 Oct 2016 – 22 Jan 2017 Costumes & Wishes for the 21st century BLESS, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster & Manuel Raeder
31 Oct 2016 – 22 Jan 2017
Costumes & Wishes for the 21st century
BLESS, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster & Manuel Raeder
22 Dec 2016 – 04 Jan 2017 Winter break
PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
 
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 67 38 40,Map

Thu–Fri: 11am–5.30pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
19 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Joseph Beuys Gyroscopische Plastik
19 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017
Joseph Beuys
Gyroscopische Plastik
04 Feb – 22 Apr 2017 Anselm Kiefer Neue Bilder
Bunker, Reinhardtstr. 20, 10117 Berlin
T: Tel. +49 (0)30 27 59 40 65, Website, Map
 
Please contact for information
Marburger Straße 3, 10789 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 21909850 , Website, Map

Sat 11am-4pm and by appointment

 
03 Dec 2016 – 14 Jan 2017 Der Funke soll in Dir sein Group show curated by André Butzer
03 Dec 2016 – 14 Jan 2017
Der Funke soll in Dir sein
31 Jan – 06 May 2017 Touko Laaksonen Love and Lifes The man behind Tom of Finland.
Pfalzburger Straße 80, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 883 52 49, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
ongoing Armleder, Gerz, Julius, Knifer, Leccia, McCaslin, Mosset, Palermo, Riches, Ruthenbeck, Sander, Schaerf, Vostell, Weiner, Zobernig u.a.
ongoing
Armleder, Gerz, Julius, Knifer, Leccia, McCaslin, Mosset, Palermo, Riches, Ruthenbeck, Sander, Schaerf, Vostell, Weiner, Zobernig u.a.
01 Nov – 16 Dec 2016 John Armleder, Olivier Mosset, Karin Sander, Eran Schaerf, Lawrence Weiner, Heimo Zobernig Sound installation by Rolf Julius and Martin Riches
01 Nov – 16 Dec 2016
John Armleder, Olivier Mosset, Karin Sander, Eran Schaerf, Lawrence Weiner, Heimo Zobernig
FAHRBEREITSCHAFT
Herzbergstraße 40-43, 10365 Berlin
T: +49 (0)172 210 95 25, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 2–5pm + individual guided tours by appointment

 
11 Nov – 31 Dec 2016 Winter break
11 Nov – 31 Dec 2016
06 Dec 2016 – 31 Mar 2017 Ten Years Projects and Editions
Sophienstr. 21, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 49 91 20, Website, Map

Sat: 11am–4pm, admission/Eintritt: €10

 
ongoing Private Sammlung zeitgenössischer Kunst aller Medien, Führungen samstags nach Anmeldung / Private collection of contemporary art in all media, guided tours each Saturday by appointment
ongoing
23 – 27 Dec 2016 Winter break
Leipziger Straße 60, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 92106 2460, Website, Map

Thu–Sun: 2–8pm

 
14 Nov 2016 – 03 Feb 2017 Under construction, please contact for further information.
14 Nov 2016 – 03 Feb 2017
04 Feb – 17 Sep 2017 Jaguars and Electric Eels
Bleibtreustr. 54, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 315 070 13, Website, Map

Thu+Fri: 2–7pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
26 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Stefan Hayn Whose Propitious Garden is This?
26 Nov 2016 – 28 Jan 2017
Stefan Hayn
Whose Propitious Garden is This?
11 Feb – 15 Apr 2017 Anke Völk Chromaintensity
Auguststr. 68, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 86 00 85 10, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 12–6pm.

 
ongoing Wunderkammer Olbricht
ongoing
Wunderkammer Olbricht
14 Sep 2016 – 02 Apr 2017 My Abstract World
14 Sep 2016 – 02 Apr 2017
My Abstract World
Levetzowstrasse 16, 10555 Berlin
T: (030) 39839285, Website, Map

Fri+Sat: 1–5pm and by appointment

 
18 Sep 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Dieter Roth & Karin Sander Mixed Media Curated by Katharina Wendler
18 Sep 2016 – 28 Jan 2017
Dieter Roth & Karin Sander
Mixed Media
FURTHER EXHIBITIONS
 
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 818 018 73, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
17 Dec 2016 – 04 Feb 2017 Please contact for further information
Veteranenstrasse 21, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 23 972 193, Website, Map

Fri+Sat: 1–6pm

 
02 Dec 2016 – 15 Jan 2017 Matthias Sohr
02 Dec 2016 – 15 Jan 2017
Matthias Sohr
19 Dec 2016 – 08 Jan 2017 Winter break
28 Jan – 26 Feb 2017 Jakob Kolding After party from 11pm
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 57 2000, Website, Map

Tue–Sun:11am–7pm

 
15 Oct 2016 – 15 Jan 2017 Uncertain States – Künstlerisches Handeln in Ausnahmezuständen
15 Oct 2016 – 15 Jan 2017
Uncertain States – Künstlerisches Handeln in Ausnahmezuständen
Fasanenstraße 28, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 8871 3443, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 10am–6pm and by appointment

 
25 Nov 2016 – 03 Mar 2017 Marina Cruz Mend and Amends
25 Nov 2016 – 03 Mar 2017
Marina Cruz
Mend and Amends
Prager Str. 5, 10779 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 32 30 40 69, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–4pm

 
14 Sep 2016 – 28 Jan 2017 Multiplizieren ist/bleibt menschlich… 50 Jahre Edition Block 1969 – 2016
14 Sep 2016 – 28 Jan 2017
Multiplizieren ist/bleibt menschlich…
10 Feb – 22 Apr 2017 Gerhard Richter Kanarische Landschaften. Frühe Druckgrafik
Alte Schönhauserstr. 35, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30  2018 84 32,Map

Sat: 12–6pm

 
15 Sep 2016 – 05 Aug 2017 Thomas Scheibitz SCHAULAGER 9.44
15 Sep 2016 – 05 Aug 2017
Thomas Scheibitz
SCHAULAGER 9.44
Kurfürstenstr. 174, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)151 25 30 22 71, Website, Map

Sun: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
16 Dec 2016 – 12 Feb 2017 Paul Maheke In Me Everything is Already Flowing Curated by ROOM E-10 27
Gneisenaustrasse 52, 10961 Berlin
T: +49 (0)157 3644 4143, Website, Map

Open by appointment.

 
12 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017 Community-Based: An Archive of Berlin Projects
12 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017
Community-Based: An Archive of Berlin Projects
Malzfabrik, Bessemerstr. 2-14, 12103 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 710 930, Website, Map

Please contact for further information.

 
24 Apr ~ 17 Dec 2016 * AAArchitecture #11 Felix Kießling Vertikale
24 Apr – 17 Dec 2016
Felix Kießling
Vertikale
Wildenbruchstraße 15, 12045 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 176 842 264 71, Website, Map

Sat-Sun: 1-6pm and by appointment

 
29 Jan – 26 Feb 2017 Steve Bishop Seeing is forgetting what you’re looking at or what it’s called or something
Schierker Str. 8, 12051 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 568 23 939, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 10–8pm

 
05 Nov 2016 – 22 Jan 2017 LINEAR MOMENTUM Curated by Conny Becker
05 Nov 2016 – 22 Jan 2017
LINEAR MOMENTUM
Müllerstraße 146/47, 13353 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90 184 2385, Website, Map

Please see website for further Information.

 
25 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017 Mwangi Hutter Circling Around Oneness Curated by Dr. Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung and Solvej Helweg Ovesen, within the frame of POW (Post-Otherness-Wedding)
25 Nov 2016 – 21 Jan 2017
Mwangi Hutter
Circling Around Oneness
Fichtestr. 2 , 10967 Berlin

Wed-Sat: 2–6pm

 
20 Nov – 17 Dec 2016 Marimbondo e Orquídea / Wasp and Orchid Curated by Martin Juef
20 Nov – 17 Dec 2016
Marimbondo e Orquídea / Wasp and Orchid
Lützowplatz 9 , 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 38 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 11–6pm

 
08 Oct 2016 – 29 Jan 2017 Habseligkeiten Curated by Katharina Schilling and Benny Golm (Studiogalerie)
08 Oct 2016 – 29 Jan 2017
Habseligkeiten
02 Dec 2016 – 08 Jan 2017 Meisterschülerpreis des Präsidenten 2016 Ayami Awazuhara, Aliénor Dauchez, Marlen Letetzki
02 Dec 2016 – 08 Jan 2017
Meisterschülerpreis des Präsidenten 2016
Ayami Awazuhara, Aliénor Dauchez, Marlen Letetzki
20 Jan – 19 Mar 2017 René Wirths Das was bleibt
11 Feb – 09 Apr 2017Studiogalerie Heiner Franzen, Caroline Kryzecki, Adrian Lohmüller Aufzeichnungen aus dem Kellerloch curated by Philip Grözinger
Kurfürstenstr. 21-22, 10785 Berlin

Thu-Fri: 4-7pm, Sat: 2-6pm

 
22 Oct 2016 – 21 Jan 2017 Corridor 1: Onkalo HeHe, Armin Keplinger, Klaus Lutz a.o.
22 Oct 2016 – 21 Jan 2017
Corridor 1: Onkalo
HeHe, Armin Keplinger, Klaus Lutz a.o.
Sensburger Allee 25, 14055 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 304 21 44, Website, Map

Tue-Sun: 10–6pm

 
07 Oct 2016 – 08 Jan 2017 Alexandra Ranner Karmakollaps
07 Oct 2016 – 08 Jan 2017
Alexandra Ranner
Karmakollaps
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 902 98 14 55, Website, Map

Daily 11am–8pm

 
25 Nov 2016 – 15 Jan 2017 Entre límites berlin 2016 – Ausstellung neuer Klangkunst aus Mexiko und Deutschland Ein Projekt von singuhr – projekte Berlin in Kooperation mit dem Goethe-Institut Mexiko, kuratiert von Carsten Seiffahrth
25 Nov 2016 – 15 Jan 2017
Entre límites berlin 2016 – Ausstellung neuer Klangkunst aus Mexiko und Deutschland
28 Jan – 19 Mar 2017 Critical Constellations of the Audio-Machine in Mexico Within the frame of CTM Festival 2017, curated by Carlos Prieto Acevedo and CTM
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 818 018 68, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
17 Dec 2016 – 04 Feb 2017 Klappe eins, Affe tot...
Manteuffelstraße 92, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 69 54 21 65, Website, Map

Wed-Sat: 1–7pm or by Appointment

 
01 – 31 Dec 2016 Please contact for further information
01 – 31 Dec 2016
Knaackstr. 12, 10405 Berlin

By appointment only

 
30 Apr 2016 – 05 Mar 2017 WHAT’S MY NAME? Judith Bernstein, Ida Ekblad, Karl Holmqvist, Michel Majerus, Josh Smith curated by Christiane Rekade
30 Apr 2016 – 05 Mar 2017
WHAT’S MY NAME?
Judith Bernstein, Ida Ekblad, Karl Holmqvist, Michel Majerus, Josh Smith
Möckernstrasse 68, 10965 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 17627582427, Website, Map

Thu-Sat: 12–6pm

 
10 Dec 2016 – 22 Jan 2017 Sandra Mujinga
Karl-Marx-Strasse 58 (Hinterhof), 12043 Berlin

Open by appointment only, please contact: pelesempire@gmail.com

 
09 Dec 2016 – 22 Jan 2017 the white shadow Mark Barker, Mariechen Danz, Benedicte Gyldenstierne Sehested
Projektraum für Kunst und Wissenschaft
Unter den Linden 32–34, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 62 29 65, Website, Map

Thu-Mon: 1–7pm. Guided Tours: every Thursday, 6pm. Free entry.

 
25 Nov 2016 – 15 Jan 2017 Jens Brand Tetraktys
25 Nov 2016 – 15 Jan 2017
Jens Brand
Tetraktys
02 Feb – 26 Mar 2017 On the Far Side of the Marchlands Morehshin Allahyari, Cathrine Disney, Keeley Haftner, Brittany Ransom, Daniel Rourke
Kamerunerstr. 47, 13351 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 63 96 18 10, Website, Map

By appointment

 
11 Dec 2016 – 28 Feb 2017Scriptings#47 Man schenkt keinen Hund. In collaboration with Christine Lemke
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2838 6464, Website, Map

Wed-Sat: 12-6pm

 
Please contact for information
Schönhauser Allee 161a, 10435 Berlin

Please check website for opening hours and further program

 
02 – 08 Dec 2016 Laura Talamini The Others
02 – 08 Dec 2016
Laura Talamini
The Others
13 – 14 Dec 2016tête goes Meinblau Leanora Olmi Glory Box Curated by Contemporary Art Exchange / Artist talk: 14.12., 6pm, Meinblau Christinenstraße 18-19. 10119 Berlin
Schwedenstr. 16 , 13357 Berlin
T: +49 (0)177 589 9052, Website, Map

Thu–Sat, 2.30–6.30pm

 
10 – 18 Dec 2016 Dig Where You Stand Curated by Naomi Hennig
MORE EVENTS
 
Kühlhaus Berlin, Luckenwalder Straße 3, 10963 Berlin

Tue–Sat: 1–6pm

 
12 Nov – 10 Dec 2016 Berlin Art Prize 2016 Award ceremony: 10.12., 9pm
12 Nov – 10 Dec 2016
Berlin Art Prize 2016
10 Dec 2016 Berlin Art Prize award ceremony
Köpenicker Straße 48/49, 2nd courtyard, 10179 Berlin

Daily, 5–9pm

 
28 Oct 2016 – 22 Jan 2017 Neue Standards. Zehn Thesen zum Wohnen
28 Oct 2016 – 22 Jan 2017
Neue Standards. Zehn Thesen zum Wohnen
Hamburger Bahnhof, Invalidenstraße 50–51, 10557 Berlin

Please see website for list of participants and program information

 
10 – 11 Dec 2016Friends with Books Art Book Fair Berlin 2016 Europe's premier festival for contemporary artists' books and periodicals / Sat, 10.12.+Sun, 11.12: 11am–7pm
HAU1: Stresemannstr. 29, HAU2: Hallesches Ufer 32, HAU3: Tempelhofer Ufer 10, 10963 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 25 90 04 27, Website, Map

For Opening Times and Further Events Please See Website/Öffnungszeiten und weitere Veranstaltungen bitte der Website entnehmen

 
05 Dec 2016Installation / Dialogue Jonas Staal New Unions Within the frame of "Utopische Realitäten" / 13.1., 7pm, 14.1., 5pm+9pm, 15.1., 5pm+8pm / HAU2
05 Dec 2016
Jonas Staal
New Unions
12 – 22 Jan 2017Festival Utopische Realitäten – 100 Jahre Gegenwart mit Alexandra Kollontai (HAU1, HAU2, HAU3), in cooperation with Haus der Kulturen der Welt
12 – 22 Jan 2017Installation Electrification Within the frame of "Utopische Realitäten" / 12.1., 8–10pm, 13.1., 6–10pm, 14.+15.1., 4–10pm, 18.1., 5–10pm, 20.+21.1., 5–10pm, 22.1., 4–10pm / HAU2
12 – 22 Jan 2017Installation / Performance Marina Davydova & Vera Martynov Eternal Russia Within the frame of "Utopische Realitäten" / 12.1., 9pm, 13.1., 5pm+9pm, 14.1., 5pm+9pm, 15.1., 3pm+7pm, 19.–21.1., 5pm+9pm, 22.1., 3pm+7pm / HAU3
28 Jan – 05 Feb 2017Festival CTM 2017 – Fear Anger Love Festival for Adventurous Music and Art / HAU1, HAU2
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen
Linienstr. 139/140, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 44 91 40, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–6pm

 
30 Sep – 18 Dec 2016Photographs by Johannes Haile Germany in the Sixties
30 Sep – 18 Dec 2016
Johannes Haile
Germany in the Sixties
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
T: + 40 (0) 30 30 88 197 80, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–7pm. Moves series: 8.30 pm

 
02 Dec 2016 – 02 Feb 2017UTS#13 Andreas Schulze Installation (Window front)
02 Dec 2016 – 02 Feb 2017
Andreas Schulze
Babylon (Big Cinema Hall), Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 1714309707, Website, Map

12am, Admission Free

 
11 Dec 2016Edition release: Christian Falsnaes, Dani Gal, Stefan Panhans further information: www.videoart-at-midnight-edition.info, 5–9pm
© INDEX : Kirsa Geiser
Spike
Kuba Paris
Afterall
Artnet