GALLERIES
 
Potsdamer Str. 87, 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 23 63 08 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
04 Feb – 18 Mar 2017 Friedrich Teepe
04 Feb – 18 Mar 2017
Friedrich Teepe
21 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Please contact for further information
29 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Fernanda Fragateiro Demo
Potsdamer Straße 85, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 99 81 01 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11–6pm and by appointment

 
21 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Tamina Amadyar
21 Jan – 04 Mar 2017
Tamina Amadyar
11 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Habima Fuchs, Thomas Helbig, Renaud Jerez, Kris Lemsalu, Mary Audrey Ramirez Metamorphosis Curated by Zdenek Felix
29 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Jürgen Klauke
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 6449 31510, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
11 Feb – 08 Apr 2017 Amy Feldman Breath Myth
11 Feb – 08 Apr 2017
Amy Feldman
Breath Myth
29 Apr – 29 Jul 2017 Jonas Burgert Zeitlaich
Lindenstrasse 34, 2, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 6150 7448, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am-6pm

 
21 Jan – 22 Apr 2017 Iñaki Bonillas Escritura Nocturna (Nocturnal Writing)
21 Jan – 22 Apr 2017
Iñaki Bonillas
Escritura Nocturna (Nocturnal Writing)
29 Apr – 29 Jul 2017 Stanley Whitney (special opening hours: Sunday 30.4., 11am–6pm)
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2639 7620 , Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
07 Mar – 08 Apr 2017 Ibon Aranberri COMMON PRACTICES
29 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Symonds, Pearmain, Lebon Iron lady
Weydingerstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 23 45 73 16, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm.

 
17 Jan – 11 Mar 2017 Marcus Steinweg For the Love of Philosophy
17 Jan – 11 Mar 2017
Marcus Steinweg
For the Love of Philosophy
25 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Philipp Gufler Romankreisen
29 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 Matti Braun
Goebenstr. 7, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)151 2164 0399, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 1–6pm and by Appointment

 
24 Mar – 22 Apr 2017 SubSearch Group show
28 Apr – 27 May 2017 Not So Deep As A Well Group show
Fasanenstr. 30, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 62 40 56, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Loretta Fahrenholz Two A.M.
27 Jan – 25 Feb 2017
Loretta Fahrenholz
Two A.M.
03 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Tomma Abts, Lutz Bacher, Trisha Donnelly, Vincent Fecteau, Mark Leckey
28 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Caleb Considine
28 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Melvin Edwards
Charlottenstr. 13, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 258 999 29, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am-6pm; Box Wed-Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
20 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Lawrence Carroll
20 Jan – 04 Mar 2017
Lawrence Carroll
11 Mar – 22 Apr 2017 William Tucker Charcoal Drawings
Wilsnacker Str. 60, 10559 Berlin
T: +49 162 1676 999, Website, Map

Tue–Thu: 9am–3pm, Fri+Sat: 2–7pm

 
01 Mar – 30 Apr 2017 Please contact for further information
Axel- Springer-Str. 43, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (030) 76 216 506, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12m–6pm

 
04 Mar – 25 Apr 2017 Mia Goyette
27 Apr – 01 Jun 2017 Matthieu Ronsse
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 08 81 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
21 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Pieter Schoolwerth Model as Painting
21 Jan – 25 Feb 2017
Pieter Schoolwerth
Model as Painting
11 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Natalie Czech to icon
28 Apr – 03 Jun 2017 Charline von Heyl
Markgrafenstr. 67, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 00 86 30, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am-6pm

 
30 Oct 2016 – 04 Mar 2017 Julie Mehretu and Jessica Rankin Struggling With Words That Count
30 Oct 2016 – 04 Mar 2017
Julie Mehretu and Jessica Rankin
Struggling With Words That Count
14 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 The Extended Moment
14 Jan – 04 Mar 2017
The Extended Moment
11 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Jelena Bulajić
11 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Michel François, Asta Gröting, Iman Issa, Tarik Kiswanson, Laure Prouvost, Mark Wallinger, Emily Wardill
28 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Thomas Schütte
Ritterstrasse 2A, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 35512054, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
18 Feb – 08 Apr 2017 An ear, severed, listens
18 Feb – 08 Apr 2017
An ear, severed, listens
28 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Kasia Fudakowski Double Standards
Office: Eresburgstraße 24, 12103 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Please contact for further information

 
ongoing Please see website or contact for information about the new location.
ongoing
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Charlotte Posenenske Please note: new location to be announced in March
Grolmanstrasse 32/33, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 77 71 67, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Jan – 11 Mar 2017 Spencer Sweeney Viva Las Vegas
27 Jan – 11 Mar 2017
Spencer Sweeney
Viva Las Vegas
18 Mar – 22 Apr 2017 Marianne Vitale Fat City
13 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Sarah Lucas FunQroc
28 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Bjarne Melgaard
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 288 78 70, Website, Map

Thu–Fri: 11am–5.30pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
05 Nov 2016 – 04 Mar 2017 Café Pittoresque
05 Nov 2016 – 04 Mar 2017
Café Pittoresque
14 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Difficult Pleasures Cressida Campbell, Tim Storrier
14 Jan – 04 Mar 2017
Difficult Pleasures
Cressida Campbell, Tim Storrier
28 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Katja Strunz
Sophienstrasse 1, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 2449 0 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 37, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 33 31 44, Website, Map

Wed-Fri: 12–6pm + Sat: 11am–4pm

 
17 Feb – 15 Apr 2017 Hipkiss Yes, but No.
17 Feb – 15 Apr 2017
Hipkiss
Yes, but No.
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Jesuis Crystiano
Linienstrasse 23, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 424 62, Website, Map

Tue-Sar: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Jan – 11 Mar 2017 Das Numen Meatus
27 Jan – 11 Mar 2017
Das Numen
Meatus
16 Mar – 13 Apr 2017 Ivan Comas, Travis Lycar, Henning Straßburger, Tyra Tingleff, Thomas Wachholz
28 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 Dorian Gaudin
Gitschiner Strasse 94/94a (Entrance D, Floor 2) , 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 77 902 302, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12n–4pm and by appointment.

 
24 Feb – 31 Mar 2017 Jens Einhorn Tracing Remains
27 Apr – 22 Jun 2017 Maximilian Arnold
Auguststr. 26, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 66 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
19 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Akos Birkas Im Wandel
19 Jan – 25 Feb 2017
Akos Birkas
Im Wandel
02 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Carsten Sievers STUTZEN
28 Apr – 27 May 2017 Olaf Nicolai
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin
T: +40 (0)30 308 779 40, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm, Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Feb – 08 Apr 2017 Charlotte Dualé Die Putze
09 Feb – 08 Apr 2017
Charlotte Dualé
Die Putze
27 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 !Mediengruppe Bitnik
Kurfürstenstrasse 19 , 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 30640202, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 1–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Feb – 18 Mar 2017 Erik Niedling Conquest
17 Feb – 18 Mar 2017
Erik Niedling
Conquest
23 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Beatrice Balcou <> Kazuko Miyamoto
28 Apr – 27 May 2017 Grotto Capital
Fasanenstrasse 61, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 883 98 97, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 1–6pm, Sat: 12m–4pm

 
20 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Katharina Hinsberg Neue Arbeiten
20 Jan – 04 Mar 2017
Katharina Hinsberg
Neue Arbeiten
11 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Hans Hartung
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 50 59 68 20, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
13 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Hanne Darboven, Charlotte Posenenske
13 Jan – 25 Feb 2017
Hanne Darboven, Charlotte Posenenske
03 Mar – 13 Apr 2017 Alan Charlton
03 Mar – 13 Apr 2017 Edgar Sarin
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Edith Dekyndt
Potsdamer Straße 77–87, Haus H, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 74 78 03 85, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
11 Feb – 13 Apr 2017 Laetitia Gendre This is not Versailles
11 Feb – 13 Apr 2017
Laetitia Gendre
This is not Versailles
29 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Irmel Kamp
Kantstrasse 154 A , 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 01 42 67, Website, Map

Thu-Sat: 1-6pm

 
10 Feb – 18 Mar 2017 Jutta Zimmermann
10 Feb – 18 Mar 2017
Jutta Zimmermann
24 Mar – 22 Apr 2017 Anita Leisz
29 Apr – 27 May 2017 Georgia Sagri
Schöneberger Ufer 59, 10785 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–6pm

 
29 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Rubén Grilo
Linientraße 85, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 69 51 83 41, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Jan – 03 Mar 2017 Seth Pick
27 Jan – 03 Mar 2017
Seth Pick
10 Mar – 20 Apr 2017 Dirk Stewen
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Markus Oehlen
Körnerstraße 17 , 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0) 17661757393, Website, Map

Fri-Sat: 1-6pm

 
10 Feb – 18 Mar 2017 Max Schmidtlein
10 Feb – 18 Mar 2017
Max Schmidtlein
22 Apr – 27 May 2017 Jasmin Werner
Schlesische Str. 29, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 6920 6540, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
01 Mar – 21 Apr 2017 Please contact for further information
22 Apr – 25 Jun 2017 The Finger that Shows the Moon Never Moons Group show curated by Övül O. Durmuşoğlu
Niebuhrstr. 5, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (030) 889 29 10, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 9am–6pm, Sat: 11am–2pm

 
27 Jan – 14 Mar 2017 Werner Heldt Gemälde und Zeichnungen
27 Jan – 14 Mar 2017
Werner Heldt
24 Mar – 20 Apr 2017 Markus Lüpertz Skulpturen und Gemälde (additional location: Kunst Lager Haas, Lise-Meitner-Straße 7–9, 10589 Berlin)
28 Apr – 03 Jun 2017 Jordi Alcaraz, Gino Rubert, Antoni Tàpies (additional location: Kunst Lager Haas, Lise-Meitner-Straße 7–9, 10589 Berlin)
Bleibtreustraße 45, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Navid Nuur A&N&D
27 Jan – 04 Mar 2017
Navid Nuur
A&N&D
17 Mar – 22 Apr 2017 Jeremy DePrez Boy Meets World
28 Apr – 03 Jun 2017 Günther Förg
28 Apr – 03 Jun 2017 Spirits and Ancestors Curated by Jonathan Hope
Goethestraße 2/3, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Rineke Dijkstra
27 Jan – 04 Mar 2017
Rineke Dijkstra
17 Mar – 22 Apr 2017 Raphaela Simon Staubsauger
28 Apr – 03 Jun 2017 Toby Ziegler The Cheat
Potsdamer Str. 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 272 50 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
21 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Stijn Ank Fresco
21 Jan – 04 Mar 2017
Stijn Ank Fresco
11 Mar – 21 Apr 2017 Thomas Kvam The Hamsun Sessions #5
29 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Ho Tzu Nyen NO MAN II
Dessauer Str. 6–7 , 10963 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 261 030 80,Map

Tue-Sun: 12–6pm

 
29 Apr – 21 May 2017 Jose Dávila
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 40 48 40, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
31 Jan – 15 Apr 2017 Touko Laaksonen. The Man Behind Tom of Finland. Ecce Homo: The Preliminary Drawings
31 Jan – 15 Apr 2017
Touko Laaksonen. The Man Behind Tom of Finland.
Ecce Homo: The Preliminary Drawings
29 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Hugo Wilson
Brüderstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 3988 038 0, Website, Map

Mon-Sat: 10am-6pm

 
11 Feb – 15 Apr 2017 Ilya & Emilia Kabakov Paintings 2012 – 2015
11 Feb – 15 Apr 2017
Ilya & Emilia Kabakov
Paintings 2012 – 2015
Linienstr. 161a, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 87 78 82, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm and by appointment.

 
27 Jan – 13 Apr 2017 German Bodies: Action, Performance, Staging (1970s – 1980s)
27 Jan – 13 Apr 2017
German Bodies: Action, Performance, Staging (1970s – 1980s)
28 Apr – 01 Sep 2017 Der Rand der Welt. Sibylle Bergemann in Dialogue.
Weydingerstr. 6, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 27581291, Website, Map

Tue–Sat, 11am–6pm

 
28 Jan – 11 Mar 2017 Alice Tippit Woman on Yellow Motorcycle in Crystal Lake
28 Jan – 11 Mar 2017
Alice Tippit
Woman on Yellow Motorcycle in Crystal Lake
18 Mar – 19 Apr 2017 Larry Johnson Works from the 80’s and 90’s
28 Apr – 30 Jun 2017 Ellen Gronemeyer
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 40 50 49 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
14 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Matt Lipps AnObjectAnImage
14 Jan – 25 Feb 2017
Matt Lipps
AnObjectAnImage
11 Mar – 22 Apr 2017 Émilie Pitoiset
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Viktoria Binschtok
Potsdamer Str. 97, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 97 00 50 99, Website, Map

Wed-Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
10 Dec 2016 – 26 Feb 2017 To Live and Work in Midcentury Cécile B. Evans, Yuri Pattison
10 Dec 2016 – 26 Feb 2017
To Live and Work in Midcentury
Cécile B. Evans, Yuri Pattison
01 Mar – 27 Apr 2017 Please contact for further information
28 Apr – 29 Jul 2017 Kay Rosen
Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 10 30 80, Website, Map

Tue-Sun: 11am-6pm

 
11 Feb – 12 Mar 2017 Michael Sailstorfer Hitzefrei
11 Feb – 12 Mar 2017
Michael Sailstorfer
Hitzefrei
18 Feb – 26 Mar 2017 Three Positions. Six Directions. Chapter II: Door to the Future, Window to the Past
18 Feb – 26 Mar 2017
Three Positions. Six Directions.
18 Mar – 23 Apr 2017 Rinus van de Velde The Colony
01 – 23 Apr 2017 Three Positions. Six Directions. Chapter III: Construction-Deconstruction-Reconstruction
29 Apr – 28 May 2017 Michaela Meise
29 Apr – 04 Jun 2017 Anselm Reyle
Brunnenstr. 9, 10119 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 31 16 67 70, Website, Map

Wed–Sun: 12m–6pm

 
18 Feb – 09 Apr 2017 Chto Delat On the possibility of light
18 Feb – 09 Apr 2017
Chto Delat
On the possibility of light
29 Apr – 11 Jun 2017 Candice Breitz Love Story
Karl–Liebknecht–Str. 29, 4th Floor, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 688 127 10, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–7pm and by appointment

 
25 Feb – 08 Apr 2017 GCC
29 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 Guan Xiao
Kurfürstenstr. 156 and Kurfürstenstr. 24/25, 10785 Berlin
T: +49(0)30 221 60 77 70, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
26 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 John Smith Kurfurstenstraße 156
26 Jan – 25 Feb 2017
John Smith
25 Feb – 15 Apr 2017 Monday is a Day Between Sunday and Tuesday Group show curated by Lisa Offermann
29 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Van Hanos Kurfürstenstraße 24/25
Bergfriedstraße 20, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)176 628 68 515, Website, Map

Wed: 10am–2pm / Thu: 10am–3pm / Fri: 10am–2pm / Sat: 1–5pm, and by appointment

 
10 Mar – 08 Apr 2017 Potato Eaters Alexander Marchuk, Krzysztof Mężyk, Jack Vickridge
29 Apr – 01 Jun 2017 Axel Koschier
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 394 09 68 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Feb – 22 Apr 2017 Jonathan VanDyke Some Were Caught Up, and Some Were Not
29 Apr – 26 Aug 2017 Sibylle Bergemann
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 54622140, Website, Map

Tue-Fri 11am-6pm, Sat 12-6pm

 
10 – 21 Feb 2017Wall Works – 8 Weeks, 4 Exhibitions Martina Wolf
10 – 21 Feb 2017
Martina Wolf
24 Feb – 11 Mar 2017Wall Works – 8 Weeks, 4 Exhibitions Florian Schmidt
18 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Vajiko Chachkhiani Summer which was not there
29 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Bernd Lohaus
Friedrichstr. 235, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 56 65 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
11 Mar – 08 Apr 2017 Anna Hulačová, Ján Mančuška
29 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 Eva Kot'átková
Weydingerstr. 2/4, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 40 04 26 41, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–7pm, Sat: 11am–6pm

 
14 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Christine Wang Actions speak louder than fonts
14 Jan – 04 Mar 2017
Christine Wang
Actions speak louder than fonts
14 Jan – 04 Mar 2017 Joseph Zehrer Lampen Nagel Draxler Kabinett / Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 33 / 10178 Berlin
14 Jan – 04 Mar 2017
Joseph Zehrer
Lampen
10 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Guy Mees
10 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Joëlle Tuerlinckx 1/MUSEUM 5 pieces selected for Nagel Draxler Kabinett (Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 33, 10178 Berlin)
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 JPW3
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Heimo Zobernig (Nagel Draxler Kabinett, Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 33, 10178 Berlin)
Linienstrasse 119 ABC, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2857 550, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
19 Jan – 01 Mar 2017 Sean Snyder Aurora Borealis
19 Jan – 01 Mar 2017
Sean Snyder
Aurora Borealis
11 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Matias Faldbakken & Leander Djønne Void to Void
28 Apr – 02 Jun 2017 Andreas Slominski
Linienstr. 155, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 288 772 77,Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
11 Feb – 04 Mar 2017 Rirkrit Tiravanija (curry for the soul of the forgotten)
11 Feb – 04 Mar 2017
Rirkrit Tiravanija
(curry for the soul of the forgotten)
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Michel Majerus
Goethestraße 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 7545 4290, Website, Map

Tue–Sat, 12–6pm and by appointment

 
18 Feb – 15 Apr 2017 Priscilla Tea
18 Feb – 15 Apr 2017
Priscilla Tea
29 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Micah Hesse
Lindenstr. 34, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 206 14 83, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
21 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Franka Hörnschemeyer
21 Jan – 25 Feb 2017
Franka Hörnschemeyer
04 Mar – 22 Apr 2017 Meuser Kann ich mich hier auch selbst einweisen?
29 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 Spencer Finch
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 275 950 770, Website, Map

Mon-Fri: 11-6pm

 
16 Dec 2016 – 24 Feb 2017 Dan Attoe Natural Selections
16 Dec 2016 – 24 Feb 2017
Dan Attoe
Natural Selections
10 Mar – 24 Apr 2017 Dean Sameshima 647(a)
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Brent Wadden
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87 Building G (Second Backyard), 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 39 80 52 36, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
10 Feb – 08 Apr 2017 BERLIN SHOW #5: Collectors' Loop
10 Feb – 08 Apr 2017
BERLIN SHOW #5: Collectors' Loop
28 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Iulia Nistor
Lindenstr. 35 , 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 46 51 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
20 Jan – 22 Apr 2017 Marcius Galan Line Weight
20 Jan – 22 Apr 2017
Marcius Galan
Line Weight
28 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 Ariel Schlesinger
Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 75 52 46 26, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
21 Jan – 05 Mar 2017 Marley Freeman Never give a sword to a man who can't dance
21 Jan – 05 Mar 2017
Marley Freeman
Never give a sword to a man who can't dance
18 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Shaun Motsi Sweet, Sweet Chariot
29 Apr – 27 May 2017 Paolo Chiasera Frankenstein
Schöneberger Ufer 71, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 86 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
21 Jan – 18 Mar 2017 Jonathan Bragdon The Path
21 Jan – 18 Mar 2017
Jonathan Bragdon
The Path
08 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 Öyvind Fahlström Sitting…Blocks 1965–1966
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 37 44 33 133, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
20 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 The Mulberry Forest Becoming Ocean Pak Sheung Chuen, Im Heung-soon, Tao Hui, Minjung Kim, Prabhavathi Meppayil
20 Jan – 25 Feb 2017
The Mulberry Forest Becoming Ocean
Pak Sheung Chuen, Im Heung-soon, Tao Hui, Minjung Kim, Prabhavathi Meppayil
27 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Angela Bulloch
27 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Anri Sala
28 Apr 2017 Esther Schipper will open its new exhibition space on April 28, 2017. During the construction, the offices will continue to be fully operational and can be reached at: +49 (0) 30 37 44 33 133
Genthiner Str. 36, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 49 80 84 87, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
17 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Physical Mind Restless Hands Group exhibition organized by Benedicte Gyldenstierne Sehested
28 Apr – 24 Jul 2017 Marieta Chirulescu
Charlottenstr. 24, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2060 8990, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
11 Feb – 15 Apr 2017 Alfredo Jaar Shadows
11 Feb – 15 Apr 2017
Alfredo Jaar
Shadows
18 Feb – 15 Apr 2017 João Penalva People on Air
18 Feb – 15 Apr 2017
João Penalva
People on Air
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Michael Müller
Keithstr. 12 , 10787 Berlin
T: T: +49 (0)30 374 43135, Website, Map

Wed-Sat: 1–6pm and by appointment

 
18 Feb – 08 Apr 2017 Dedication, Exploitation & Haute Collaboration An exhibition by the Latvian Institute Rome conceived by Tobias Kaspar
18 Feb – 08 Apr 2017
Dedication, Exploitation & Haute Collaboration
22 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 Win McCarthy
Genthiner Str. 36, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 032 83, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
17 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Ned Vena
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Lu Yang
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 80 92 1977, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 12n–6pm and by appointment

 
11 Feb – 08 Apr 2017 Camilla Steinum In Spite of Chores
11 Feb – 08 Apr 2017
Camilla Steinum
In Spite of Chores
28 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 Grace Weaver
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 88 40 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Jan – 08 Apr 2017 Edward & Nancy Kienholz Ausgewählte Werke der Betty und Monte Factor Family Collection
27 Jan – 08 Apr 2017
Edward & Nancy Kienholz
27 Jan – 08 Apr 2017 Cindy Sherman
27 Jan – 08 Apr 2017
Cindy Sherman
29 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Lucy Dodd Lake in the Sky
29 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Pamela Rosenkranz
Kurfürstenstraße 14/b, 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 31 98 93 87, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Niels Trannois K.J. (lethal psy ritual)
27 Jan – 25 Feb 2017
Niels Trannois
K.J. (lethal psy ritual)
04 Mar – 15 Apr 2017 Natalie Häusler Hello from Rue Desert
28 Apr – 03 Jun 2017 Dara Friedman Dichter
Markgrafenstr. 68, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 03 47, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
14 Jan – 11 Mar 2017 Chloe Piene
14 Jan – 11 Mar 2017
Chloe Piene
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Teresa Burga
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin
T: +49   (0)30  86 43 01 20, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
25 Jan – 03 Mar 2017 (un)mediated nature Mehraneh Atashi, Paula Doepfner, Conor Gilligan, Kapwani Kiwanga, Tim Reinecke and Kathrin Sonntag Curated by Yvonne Bialek
25 Jan – 03 Mar 2017
(un)mediated nature
Mehraneh Atashi, Paula Doepfner, Conor Gilligan, Kapwani Kiwanga, Tim Reinecke and Kathrin Sonntag
10 Mar – 21 Apr 2017 Šejla Kamerić Confidence Power Plus
28 Apr – 01 Jul 2017 Kapwani Kiwanga
Kohlfurter Strasse 41/43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 24 284, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
18 Mar – 21 Apr 2017 Andreas Siekmann
29 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Rebecca Morris Il Gattopardo
Bundesallee 221, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2391 9560, Website, Map

Thu–Sat, 1–6pm

 
25 Feb – 01 Apr 2017 Evan Nesbit Superstratum
27 Apr – 03 Jun 2017 Ali Altin
Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 48 49 36 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
11 Feb – 15 Apr 2017 Timm Ulrichs Die Welt im Wohnzimmer
11 Feb – 15 Apr 2017
Timm Ulrichs
Die Welt im Wohnzimmer
29 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 Olaf Metzel Plattenbau
Potsdamer Straße 91, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)303 23 56 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
22 Feb – 24 Jun 2017 Miriam Böhm
29 Apr – 24 Jun 2017 Zanele Muholi Somnyama Ngonyama
Gallery & Art Bookshop
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 3rd Floor, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 38 53 52, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 1–6pm, Sat: 12m–6pm

 
04 Mar – 13 Apr 2017 Shimabuku Bow to Bow
29 Apr – 28 Jun 2017 Ian Kiaer Endnote, tooth
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 61 10 73 75 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
21 Jan – 08 Apr 2017 Jasmina Cibic Firm Foundations
21 Jan – 08 Apr 2017
Jasmina Cibic
Firm Foundations
29 Apr – 02 Sep 2017 Robert Kuśmirowski LINDENSTR. 35 BERLIN
Mansteinstraße 5, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 59 89 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
07 Feb – 25 Mar 2017 on paper
07 Feb – 25 Mar 2017
on paper
08 Apr – 03 Jun 2017 Erik Steinbrecher Essig, Öl, Sepia und schwarze Tinte
INSTITUTIONS
 
Alte Jakobstr. 124-128, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 78 90 26 00, Website, Map

Wed-Mon: 10am-6pm

 
25 Nov 2016 – 24 Apr 2017 Tatjana Doll Neuer Weltatlas Hannah-Höch-Förderpreis 2016
25 Nov 2016 – 24 Apr 2017
Tatjana Doll
Neuer Weltatlas
25 Nov 2016 – 24 Apr 2017 Cornelia Schleime Ein Wimpernschlag Hannah-Höch-Preis 2016
25 Nov 2016 – 24 Apr 2017
Cornelia Schleime
Ein Wimpernschlag
24 Feb – 21 Aug 2017 John Bock Im Moloch der Wesenspräsenz Eröffnung mit Aktion von John Bock und anderen
Amerika Haus
Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 444 160, Website, Map

Daily 11am-8pm

 
10 Dec 2016 – 23 Apr 2017 Total Records Vinyl & Fotografie
10 Dec 2016 – 23 Apr 2017
Total Records
18 Feb – 23 Apr 2017 WATCHED! Surveillance Art & Photography after 9/11
18 Feb – 23 Apr 2017
WATCHED!
29 Apr – 02 Jul 2017 Thinking about Photography William Klein, Harf Zimmermann
Oranienstraße 161, 10969 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 12–7pm

 
04 Feb – 12 Mar 2017 Wendelien van Oldenborgh
04 Feb – 12 Mar 2017
Wendelien van Oldenborgh
17 Mar – 09 Apr 2017MaerzMusik - Festival für Zeitfragen: Smetak’s Inventions Curated by Julia Gerlach
09 Apr 2017 Smetak’s Inventions Finissage: guided tour with Julia Gerlach (2pm), concert with Tomomi Adachi (3pm)
22 Apr – 11 Jun 2017 Rayyane Tabet KOPF HOCH! MUT HOCH! UND HUMOR HOCH!
Haus Huth
Alte Potsdamer Str. 5, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 94 14 20, Website, Map

Daily 11am–6pm, admission free

 
25 Nov 2016 – 14 May 2017 On the Subject of the Ready-Made or Using a Rembrandt as an Ironing Board Arbeiten aus der Daimler Art Collection ausgewählt von Bethan Huws anlässlich 100 Jahre Ready-made. Mit Leihgaben aus dem Duchamp Archiv der Staatsgalerie Stuttgart.
25 Nov 2016 – 14 May 2017
On the Subject of the Ready-Made or Using a Rembrandt as an Ironing Board
Unter den Linden 13–15, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 202 09 30, Website, Map

Daily 10am–8pm

 
18 Nov 2016 – 05 Mar 2017 Bhupen Khakhar You Can’t Please All Curated by Chris Dercon and Nada Raza, in cooperation with Tate Modern
18 Nov 2016 – 05 Mar 2017
Bhupen Khakhar
You Can’t Please All
24 Mar – 18 Jun 2017 Kemang Wa Lehulere Bird Song Deutsche Bank "Artist of the Year" 2017, curated by Britta Färber
Invalidenstr. 50/51, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 78 34 11, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri: 10am–6pm; Thu: 10am–8pm; Sat, Sun: 11am–6pm

 
ongoing Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections. Major works from the Nationalgalerie, the Marx and Marzona Collections as well as the Friedrich Christian Flick Collection at Hamburger Bahnhof in varying constellations
ongoing
Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections.
23 Sep 2016 – 26 Feb 2017 Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Hieroglyphen (Neue Galerie)
23 Sep 2016 – 26 Feb 2017
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
Hieroglyphen
24 Feb – 03 Sep 2017 Adrian Piper The Probable Trust Registry: The Rules of the Game #1–3
17 Mar – 17 Sep 2017 moving is in every direction. Environments – Installationen – Narrative Räume
08 Apr – 17 Sep 2017Neue Galerie Rudolf Belling Skulpturen und Architekturen
27 Apr – 06 Aug 2017 Raimund Kummer Sublunare Einmischung
Internationale Kunst in Berlin
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 801 89 35, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 11am–6pm. Closed: Dec 24th+ 31st. Open: Dec 25th + 26th and Jan 1st.

 
03 Mar – 05 Jun 2017 VERMISST Der Turm der blauen Pferde von Franz Marc Curated by Dr. Katja Blomberg
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 397 87-0, Website, Map

Daily: 10am–7pm, Exhibition: Wed–Mon: 11am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
03 Feb – 05 Mar 2017transmediale alien matter Curated by Inke Arns / Please see www.transmediale.de for ticket information
03 Feb – 05 Mar 2017
alien matter
27 Mar 2017Salon für ästhetische Experimente #1 Lisa Glauer Mirages, Effects and Distractions – Border as Aseptic Stage With Hillary Mushkin and Rajkamal Kahlon
21 Apr – 03 Jul 2017 2 oder 3 Tiger Curated by Anselm Franke and Hyunjin Kim
21 Apr – 03 Jul 2017 Misfits: Lose Blätter aus der Geschichte der Moderne Tang Chang, Rox Lee, Bagyi Aung Soe Curated by David Teh in collaboration with Yin Ker, Merv Espina and Mary Pansanga
24 Apr 2017Salon für ästhetische Experimente #2 Marco Donnarumma Configuring Corporeality: Performing bodies and autonomous machines With Lisa Blackman a.o.
Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 83215 9120 , Website, Map

Wed–Sun, 12–6pm

 
11 Sep 2016 – 28 May 2017 David Claerbout Olympia
11 Sep 2016 – 28 May 2017
David Claerbout
Olympia
02 Apr – 06 Aug 2017 Shirana Shahbazi
02 Apr – 06 Aug 2017 Up and Down Curated by An Paenhuysen
Auguststr. 69, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 45 90, Website, Map

Thu: 12–9pm, Wed–Mon: 12–7pm, Tue closed

 
20 Jan – 09 Apr 2017 Hanne Lippard Flesh
20 Jan – 09 Apr 2017
Hanne Lippard
Flesh
20 Jan – 14 May 2017 Ian Wilson
20 Jan – 14 May 2017
Ian Wilson
20 Jan – 23 Dec 2017 Prospectus: A year with Will Holder
20 Jan – 23 Dec 2017
Prospectus: A year with Will Holder
24 Feb – 14 May 2017 Adam Pendleton shot him in the face
04 – 05 Mar 2017Weekend #5 CAConrad 12–4pm
11 Mar 2017Weekend #6 Coco Fusco 5pm
17 – 18 Mar 2017Weekend #7 Paul Elliman
18 Mar – 14 May 2017 Paul Elliman As you said
31 Mar – 09 Apr 2017Weekend #8 Hanne Lippard
27 – 30 Apr 2017 Anthony McCall Pause
Schauraum: Kottbusser Str. 10
Kohlfurter Str. 41-43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 903 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–7pm, Mon: Closed

 
03 – 26 Mar 2017Solo shows by: Stijn Ank, Edgar Leciejewski, Matheus Rocha Pitta, Claudia Sarnthein, Erasmus Schröter, Kama Sokolnicka Open studios: 2 March, 7–10pm
14 Apr – 07 May 2017Solo shows by: Kasper Akhøj, Céline Burnand, Wu Chuan-Lin, Shubigi Rao, Lyndal Walker
Niederkirchnerstr. 7, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 48 60, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 10am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
18 Nov 2016 – 12 Mar 2017 Omer Fast Reden ist nicht immer die Lösung Im Rahmen des Programms "Immersion. Analoge Künste im digitalen Zeitalter"
18 Nov 2016 – 12 Mar 2017
Omer Fast
Reden ist nicht immer die Lösung
11 Mar – 11 Jun 2017 Friedrich Kiesler Architekt, Künstler, Visionär
20 Apr – 03 Jul 2017 Juergen Teller Enjoy Your Life!
Schloßstraße 1, 14059 Berlin

Tue–Fri: 10am–6pm, Sat–Sun: 11am–6pm

 
19 Nov 2016 – 12 Mar 2017 George Condo Confrontation
19 Nov 2016 – 12 Mar 2017
George Condo
Confrontation
Jebensstr. 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 86 48 - 25 /56, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat+Sun: 11am–7pm; Thu: 11am–8pm

 
ongoing Helmut Newton Private Property
ongoing
Helmut Newton
Private Property
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017 Mart Engelen Portraits
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017
Mart Engelen
Portraits
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017 Helmut Newton Yellow Press
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017
Helmut Newton
Yellow Press
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017 Alice Springs The MEP Show
31 Aug 2016 – 14 May 2017
Alice Springs
The MEP Show
Oranienstr. 25, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 51 30, Website, Map

daily 12am–7pm, Wed–Fri: 12am–8pm, Free Entry

 
19 Sep 2016 – 06 Nov 2017 Elizabeth Wood A Migrant's Journey (After Winterreise) Exhibition venue: Underground station Cottbusser Platz (U5) / Mitte in der Pampa – Kunst im Untergrund 2016/17
19 Sep 2016 – 06 Nov 2017
Elizabeth Wood
A Migrant's Journey (After Winterreise)
09 Feb – 31 Oct 2017 Laura Horelli Namibia Today As part of: KUNST IM UNTERGRUND 2016/17: Mitte in der Pampa, U-Bahnhof Schillingstraße, U5
09 Feb – 31 Oct 2017
Laura Horelli
Namibia Today
10 Mar – 07 May 2017 Dreams&Dramas. Law as literature
08 – 31 Oct 2017 Saskia Köbschall & Claude Gomis Laboratorium der Solidarität As part of: KUNST IM UNTERGRUND 2016/17: Mitte in der Pampa Station, U-Bahnhof Kaulsdorf-Nord, U5
Chausseestr. 128/129, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 70 20, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 12m–6pm, Thu: 12–8pm. Showroom: Tue-Fri: 12-6pm, Thu: 12m–6pm

 
04 Mar – 30 Apr 2017 Hours and Hours of Inactivity Curated by Rhea Dall
06 Mar – 30 Apr 2017 Bani Abidi Curated by Kathrin Becker
27 Apr 2017Kollektivübung mit Roman Schramm Spielkreis (um Voranmeldung wird gebeten), 7pm
Oberwallstr. 1, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 20 88 64 44, Website, Map

Thu- Sun: 12-6pm

 
04 Feb – 05 Mar 2017 Jason Dodge
04 Feb – 05 Mar 2017
Jason Dodge
04 Feb – 12 Mar 2017 Paul Thek (Schinkelklause)
04 Feb – 12 Mar 2017
Paul Thek
18 Mar – 14 May 2017 Pierre Klossowski Roberte Ce Soir + film program
PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
 
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 67 38 40,Map

Thu–Fri: 11am–5.30pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
04 Feb – 30 Apr 2017 Anselm Kiefer Paintings
04 Feb – 30 Apr 2017
Anselm Kiefer
Paintings
28 Apr – 10 Jun 2017 Emma Stibbon New Works
Bunker, Reinhardtstr. 20, 10117 Berlin
T: Tel. +49 (0)30 27 59 40 65, Website, Map
 
Please contact for information
Marburger Straße 3, 10789 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 21909850 , Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 12–6pm

 
31 Jan – 06 May 2017 Lennart Münchenhagen Hard Art Club
31 Jan – 06 May 2017
Lennart Münchenhagen
Hard Art Club
31 Jan – 06 May 2017 Touko Laaksonen. The man behind Tom of Finland. Loves and Lives
31 Jan – 06 May 2017
Touko Laaksonen. The man behind Tom of Finland.
Loves and Lives
25 Feb 2017 DJ HELL at Lennart Münchenhagen’s Hard Art Club, 6pm
Pfalzburger Straße 80, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 883 52 49, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
ongoing Armleder, Gerz, Julius, Knifer, Leccia, McCaslin, Mosset, Palermo, Riches, Ruthenbeck, Sander, Schaerf, Vostell, Weiner, Zobernig u.a.
ongoing
Armleder, Gerz, Julius, Knifer, Leccia, McCaslin, Mosset, Palermo, Riches, Ruthenbeck, Sander, Schaerf, Vostell, Weiner, Zobernig u.a.
FAHRBEREITSCHAFT
Herzbergstraße 40-43, 10365 Berlin
T: +49 (0)172 210 95 25, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
06 Dec 2016 – 31 Mar 2017 Ten Years Projects and Editions
06 Dec 2016 – 31 Mar 2017
Ten Years
28 Apr – 15 Jul 2017 Collected Attitudes Eleanor Antin, Michael Asher, Stanley Brouwn, On Kawara, Roman Opalka, Ed Ruscha a.o. (special opening hours during Gallery Weekend Berlin)
Sophienstr. 21, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 49 91 20, Website, Map

Sat: 11am–4pm, admission/Eintritt: €10

 
ongoing Private Sammlung zeitgenössischer Kunst aller Medien, Führungen samstags nach Anmeldung / Private collection of contemporary art in all media, guided tours each Saturday by appointment
ongoing
Marienstrasse 10 , 10117 Berlin

Guided tours by appointment: Sat, 11.15am + 12.15pm

 
21 Jan – 10 Jun 2017Roof Robert Sturm (1935–94)
21 Jan – 10 Jun 2017
Robert Sturm
21 Jan – 10 Jun 2017Room Sphären
21 Jan – 10 Jun 2017
Sphären
Leipziger Straße 60, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 92106 2460, Website, Map

Thu–Sun: 2–8pm

 
04 Feb – 17 Sep 2017 Jaguars and Electric Eels
04 Feb – 17 Sep 2017
Jaguars and Electric Eels
Bleibtreustr. 54, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 315 070 13, Website, Map

Thu+Fri: 2–7pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
11 Feb – 15 Apr 2017 Anke Völk Chromaintensity
11 Feb – 15 Apr 2017
Anke Völk
Chromaintensity
21 Apr – 08 Jul 2017 Suse Weber Text/Template/Activation
Auguststr. 68, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 86 00 85 10, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 12–6pm.

 
ongoing Wunderkammer Olbricht
ongoing
Wunderkammer Olbricht
14 Sep 2016 – 02 Apr 2017 My Abstract World
14 Sep 2016 – 02 Apr 2017
My Abstract World
04 Mar – 04 Jun 2017 Picha/Bilder Zwischen Nairobi & Berlin
28 Apr – 27 Aug 2017 Sigmar Polke Die Editionen
FURTHER EXHIBITIONS
 
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 818 018 73, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
28 Apr – 25 Jun 2017 Geerten Verheus XENOGLOSSY
Veteranenstrasse 21, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 23 972 193, Website, Map

Fri+Sat: 1–6pm

 
28 Jan – 26 Feb 2017 Jakob Kolding After party from 11pm
28 Jan – 26 Feb 2017
Jakob Kolding
25 Mar – 23 Apr 2017 Monira al Qadiri
29 Apr – 28 May 2017 Feminist Land Art Retreat
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 57 2000, Website, Map

Tue–Sun:11am–7pm

 
15 Mar – 17 Apr 2017 Gabriele Münter Preis 2017
31 Mar – 18 Jun 2017 Otto Bartning (1883 – 1959). Architekt einer sozialen Moderne (please see website for ticket information and opening hours)
30 Apr – 14 May 2017 Junge Akademie. Agora Artes Werkpräsentationen internationaler Stipendiaten aller Kunstrichtungen
Unter den Linden
Pariser Platz 4 , 10117 Berlin

Daily: 10am–8pm (Please see website for further information)

 
18 Feb – 02 Apr 2017 SCHAUM – Selbstoptimierung
18 Feb – 02 Apr 2017
SCHAUM – Selbstoptimierung
Fasanenstraße 28, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 8871 3443, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 10am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Jan – 07 Apr 2017 No Image
27 Jan – 07 Apr 2017
No Image
28 Apr – 26 May 2017 Christopher Le Brun
Oranienstr. 37, 10999 Berlin

By appointment only

 
28 Apr – 20 May 2017 Alex Heilbron SCENT DESCRIPTION for a young woman
30 Apr 2017 Reading and seminar with Alex Heilbron + Klara Kayser, 2–4pm
Keithstr. 15, 10787 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 12–6pm

 
20 Feb – 11 Mar 2017 Somebody’s Bedside Table a project by BPA / www.berlinprogramforartists.org
20 Feb – 11 Mar 2017
Somebody’s Bedside Table
Prager Str. 5, 10779 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 32 30 40 69, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–4pm

 
10 Feb – 22 Apr 2017 Gerhard Richter Kanarische Landschaften. Frühe Druckgrafik
10 Feb – 22 Apr 2017
Gerhard Richter
Kanarische Landschaften. Frühe Druckgrafik
29 Apr – 15 Jul 2017 KH Hödicke Original + Fälschung With screening at 3pm
Alte Schönhauserstr. 35, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30  2018 84 32,Map

Sat: 12–6pm

 
15 Sep 2016 – 05 Aug 2017 Thomas Scheibitz SCHAULAGER 9.44
15 Sep 2016 – 05 Aug 2017
Thomas Scheibitz
SCHAULAGER 9.44
Kurfürstenstr. 174, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)151 25 30 22 71, Website, Map

Sat: 1–6pm and by appointment

 
18 Mar – 29 Apr 2017 Maximilian Schmoetzer
Gneisenaustrasse 52, 10961 Berlin
T: +49 (0)157 3644 4143, Website, Map

Thu-Sat: 2–7pm

 
15 Mar – 20 May 2017 Christopher Petit In What’s Missing, Is Where Love Has Gone Curated by Louisa Elderton and Jelena Seng
Malzfabrik, Bessemerstr. 2-14, 12103 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 710 930, Website, Map

Please contact for further information

 
11 Apr 2017 Softsonic GG. Polyphrenic Creatures. Live Audio Drama 11.,13.+14.4., 7pm
Bülowstr. 74 (Ecke Blumenthalstraße), 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30  26 39 49 85, Website, Map

Sat: 12-6pm and by appointment

 
28 Apr – 17 Jun 2017 Symonds Pearmain Haute Militaire, Autumn/Winter 2017
Schönhauser Allee 28, 10435 Berlin

By appointment only.

 
27 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Albrecht Schäfer Steine
27 Jan – 25 Feb 2017
Albrecht Schäfer
Steine
Wildenbruchstraße 15, 12045 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 176 842 264 71, Website, Map

Sat-Sun: 1-6pm and by appointment

 
29 Jan – 26 Feb 2017 Steve Bishop Seeing is forgetting what you’re looking at or what it’s called or something
29 Jan – 26 Feb 2017
Steve Bishop
Seeing is forgetting what you’re looking at or what it’s called or something
12 Mar – 09 Apr 2017 Stephen Suckale Public Domain
30 Apr – 28 May 2017 Mikael Lo Presti
Müllerstraße 146/47, 13353 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90 184 2385, Website, Map

Please see website for further Information.

 
10 Feb – 08 Apr 2017 Viron Erol Vert The Name of Shades of Paranoia, Called Different Forms of Silence Curated by Dr. Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung and Solvej Helweg Ovesen / Within the frame of UP (Unsustainable Privileges)
10 Feb – 08 Apr 2017
Viron Erol Vert
The Name of Shades of Paranoia, Called Different Forms of Silence
27 Apr 2017 Mario Rizzi Al Intihar Curated by Dr. Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung and Solvej Helweg Ovesen / Within the frame of UP (Unsustainable Privileges)
Fichtestr. 2 , 10967 Berlin

Wed-Sat: 2–6pm

 
05 Feb – 18 Mar 2017 Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky
05 Feb – 18 Mar 2017
Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky
25 Mar – 06 May 2017 Andrea Eva Györi
Lützowplatz 9 , 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 38 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 11–6pm

 
20 Jan – 19 Mar 2017 René Wirths Das was bleibt
20 Jan – 19 Mar 2017
René Wirths
Das was bleibt
11 Feb – 09 Apr 2017 Aufzeichnungen aus dem Kellerloch Heiner Franzen, Caroline Kryzecki, Adrian Lohmüller curated by Philip Grözinger (Studiogalerie)
11 Feb – 09 Apr 2017
Aufzeichnungen aus dem Kellerloch
Heiner Franzen, Caroline Kryzecki, Adrian Lohmüller
07 Apr – 21 May 2017 Birte Kaufmann, Sara-Lena Maierhofer, Arne Schmitt, Kalouna Toulakoun Dokumentarfotografie Förderpreise 10 der Wüstenrot Stiftung
22 Apr – 11 Jun 2017 / interf ∆ ce(s) / Marion Andrieu, Yann Gerstberger, Zora Mann Curated by L. Bouvard, (Studiogalerie)
Eichendorffstr. 5, 10115 Berlin

Sat: 3–6pm and by appointment

 
04 – 25 Mar 2017 Linus Dutz Dash Snow
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen
Linienstr. 139/140, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 44 91 40, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–6pm

 
20 Jan – 12 Mar 2017 In the carpet | Über den Teppich Saâdane Afif, Amina Agueznay, Yto Barrada, Sheila Hicks, Mostafa Maftah
20 Jan – 12 Mar 2017
In the carpet | Über den Teppich
Saâdane Afif, Amina Agueznay, Yto Barrada, Sheila Hicks, Mostafa Maftah
31 Mar – 11 Jun 2017Stories & History Pascale Marthine Tayou Chapter 1: Kolmanskop Dream On colonial legacies and contemporary society
Keithstraße 10, 10787 Berlin
T: 49 (0) 30 956 183 23 , Website, Map

During exhibitions Thu–Sat: 1–5pm and by appointment

 
27 Apr – 25 May 2017 Paul Rosero Contreras Sierra Negra Curated by Anja Henckel and Nadim Samman
Kurfürstenstr. 21-22, 10785 Berlin

Thu-Fri: 4-7pm, Sat: 2-6pm

 
25 Feb – 13 May 2017 Corridor 2: Pachamama
Kreuzbergstraße 42e , 10965 Berlin

Please contact for further information

 
01 Apr 2017 CONGLOMERATE Presents: Joe Clark, Claudia Comte, Lauryn Youden
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 902 98 14 55, Website, Map

Daily 11am–8pm

 
28 Jan – 19 Mar 2017 Critical Constellations of the Audio-Machine in Mexico Within the frame of CTM Festival 2017, curated by Carlos Prieto Acevedo and CTM
28 Jan – 19 Mar 2017
Critical Constellations of the Audio-Machine in Mexico
01 Apr – 11 Jun 2017 The Muscle Memory Eine Ausstellung zum motorischen Lernen (Muscle Memory) mit 15 internationalen Künstlern / Curated by Ece Pazarbesi
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 818 018 68, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
28 Apr – 25 Jun 2017 Friederike Feldmann Streich und Strich. Wilhelm Busch und ich
Linienstraße 40, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 923 518, Website, Map

Please contact for further information.

 
09 Feb – 15 Apr 2017 Andrea Pichl Keine Atempause, Geschichte wird gemacht ...
09 Feb – 15 Apr 2017
Andrea Pichl
Keine Atempause, Geschichte wird gemacht ...
03 – 31 Mar 2017 Stefan Römer On Artistic Inter-est
29 Apr – 25 Jun 2017 Warren Neidich Politics of Colour
29 Apr – 15 Aug 2017Foyer L40 Warren Neidich Statistikon
Manteuffelstraße 92, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 69 54 21 65, Website, Map

Wed-Sat: 1–7pm or by Appointment

 
28 Jan – 25 Mar 2017 A/A. Golden Gates Andreas Greiner, Armin Keplinger Finissage: 25.3., 7–10pm
28 Jan – 25 Mar 2017
A/A. Golden Gates
Andreas Greiner, Armin Keplinger
29 Apr – 03 Jun 2017 Björn Geipel
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 171 31 26 710, Website, Map

Wed-Sat: 12-6pm

 
21 Jan – 26 Feb 2017»Plural Melts«: Household Values »Plural Melts« is an intermittent programme of events taking place throughout 2016 & 17, organised by Zuzanna Ratajczyk and Eoghan Ryan.
21 Jan – 26 Feb 2017
Household Values
Landshuter Str.1, 10779 Berlin

Please see website for opening hours

 
25 Mar – 22 Apr 2017 universe
Knaackstr. 12, 10405 Berlin

Saturday: 11am–6pm and by appointment / during Gallery Weekend Berlin: 28.–30.04., 11am–6pm

 
30 Apr 2016 – 04 Mar 2017 WHAT’S MY NAME? Judith Bernstein, Ida Ekblad, Karl Holmqvist, Michel Majerus, Josh Smith curated by Christiane Rekade
30 Apr 2016 – 04 Mar 2017
WHAT’S MY NAME?
Judith Bernstein, Ida Ekblad, Karl Holmqvist, Michel Majerus, Josh Smith
28 Apr 2017 – 03 Mar 2018 Michel Majerus Laboratorium für die Feststellung des Offensichtlichen curated by Brigitte Franzen
Joachimsthaler Straße 14, 10719 Berlin

By appointment

 
24 Feb – 19 Mar 2017 Jenny Holzer Inflammatory Essays
24 Mar – 07 May 2017 Der Verdienst. 2014–2017 Curated by Tenzing Barshee
Karl-Marx-Strasse 58 (Hinterhof), 12043 Berlin

Open by appointment only, please contact: pelesempire@gmail.com

 
25 Mar – 01 May 2017 Alastair MacKinven, Benjamin Saurer
Sonnenallée 99, 12045 Berlin

By appointment. Free entrance

 
20 Jan – 25 Feb 2017 Frédéric Acquaviva Music & Multiples, Multiple Musics 21.1.–24.2. by appointment only (info@laplaquetournante.org) / Finissage 25.2., 8–10pm / With music videos by Acquaviva and Runnels / Opening with performances by Acquaviva, Lixenberg, Sarrat, Sinturel and Runnels (Cage, Tenney...)
20 Jan – 25 Feb 2017
Frédéric Acquaviva
Music & Multiples, Multiple Musics
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin

Thu–Sun: 2–7pm

 
08 Feb – 12 Mar 2017 Amos Gitai The Law of the Pursuer An essay exhibition curated by Elena Agudio, Antonia Alampi and Abhishek Nilamber / presented within the programme of 12th Forum Expanded | 67th Berlinale
08 Feb – 12 Mar 2017
Amos Gitai
The Law of the Pursuer
Projektraum für Kunst und Wissenschaft
Unter den Linden 32–34, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 62 29 65, Website, Map

Thu–Mon: 1–7pm

 
02 Feb – 26 Mar 2017 On the Far Side of the Marchlands Morehshin Allahyari, Cathrine Disney, Keeley Haftner, Brittany Ransom, Daniel Rourke
02 Feb – 26 Mar 2017
On the Far Side of the Marchlands
Morehshin Allahyari, Cathrine Disney, Keeley Haftner, Brittany Ransom, Daniel Rourke
27 Apr – 16 Jul 2017 Ivana Franke Retreat into Darkness. Knowledge of Fireflies
Lützowstraße 73, 10785 Berlin

Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun: 2–6pm; Sat: 2–7pm; Thu: 2–8pm

 
03 Mar – 29 May 2017 ğ – the soft g. Queer forms migrate Curated by Emre Busse and Aykan Safoğlu
Kamerunerstr. 47, 13351 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 63 96 18 10, Website, Map

Saturday: 12–5pm and by appointment

 
11 Dec 2016 – 02 Sep 2017Scriptings#47 Man schenkt keinen Hund. A multipart book and exhibition project. Initiated by Christine Lemke in collaboration with Achim Lengerer
11 Dec 2016 – 02 Sep 2017
Man schenkt keinen Hund.
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2838 6464, Website, Map

Wed-Sat: 12-6pm

 
Please contact for information
Tschechisches Zentrum Berlin, Wilhelmstr. 44 / Eingang Mohrenstr., 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 206 09 89 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 2–6pm

 
24 Feb – 08 Apr 2017 Mezi psem a vlkem / Zwischen Hund und Wolf Thomas Helbig, Luděk Rathouský
Schönhauser Allee 161a, 10435 Berlin

Please check website for opening hours and further program

 
11 – 30 Mar 2017 Dis___ Curated by Ayala Gazit and Katarina Murto
02 – 29 Apr 2017 TheLibrary—A Photo Book Love Affair Curated by Richard Rocholl
Schwedenstr. 16 , 13357 Berlin
T: +49 (0)177 589 9052, Website, Map

Fri: 2.30–6.30pm and by appointment

 
27 Jan – 12 Mar 2017 Steffi Wurster Posten No. 6
27 Jan – 12 Mar 2017
Steffi Wurster
Posten No. 6
25 Mar – 07 May 2017 Josefin Arnell, Natasja Loutchko, Mamacamp Präsentiert von EVBG
Biesentalerstr. 5, 13359 Berlin
T: +49 (0)176 680 56 554 / +49 (0)176 256 76 809, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
27 Jan – 26 Feb 2017 Edith Deyerling
27 Jan – 26 Feb 2017
Edith Deyerling
Schloss Biesdorf
Alt-Biesdorf 55, 12683 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 700 906 7755, Website, Map

Tue-Sun: 10am–6pm, Thu: 1–9pm

 
09 Sep 2016 – 17 Apr 2017 Auftrag Landschaft Manfred Butzmann, Jeppe Hein, Joseph W. Huber, Janet Laurence, Michael Sailstorfer a.o.
09 Sep 2016 – 17 Apr 2017
Auftrag Landschaft
Manfred Butzmann, Jeppe Hein, Joseph W. Huber, Janet Laurence, Michael Sailstorfer a.o.
28 Apr – 27 Aug 2017 Zwischen Räumen Artistic perspectives on urban space and architecture
MORE EVENTS
 
Kulturkreis der deutschen Wirtschaft
Breite Straße 29, 10178 Berlin

By appointment only: m.legemah@kulturkreis.eu

 
26 Jan – 31 Dec 2017 Manfred Pernice Kassetten/Cassettes II
26 Jan – 31 Dec 2017
Manfred Pernice
Kassetten/Cassettes II
Dresdener Str. 118, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 547 133 54, Website, Map

Please contact for further information

 
27 Jan – 03 Mar 2017 Yves Netzhammer Concave Thoughts Screenings: 03.02., 10.02., 17.02., 24.02., 03.03. / 6pm
27 Jan – 03 Mar 2017
Yves Netzhammer
Concave Thoughts
Please check website for a list with participating galleries, Berlin

Fr 28. April 18–21 Uhr, Sa 29.+30. April: 11–19 Uhr

 
28 – 30 Apr 2017 Das Gallery Weekend Berlin eröffnet mit 47 teilnehmenden Galerien zum 13. Mal / The 13th edition of Gallery Weekend Berlin opens with 47 participating galleries / www.gallery-weekend-berlin.de
HAU1: Stresemannstr. 29, HAU2: Hallesches Ufer 32, HAU3: Tempelhofer Ufer 10, 10963 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 25 90 04 27, Website, Map

For Opening Times and Further Events Please See Website/Öffnungszeiten und weitere Veranstaltungen bitte der Website entnehmen

 
29 Mar – 02 Apr 2017 Kat Válastur We were better in the future Eine Werkschau von Kat Válastur / 29.3.–2.4. / HAU1, HAU2, HAU3
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
T: + 40 (0) 30 30 88 197 80, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–7pm. Moves series: 8.30 pm

 
21 Mar 2017Moves#142 Holger Lund Decolonizing Music, Rewriting Global Pop Music History | Saz Beat Record release party, 8.30pm
04 – 17 Apr 2017UTS#14 Kreidler E.S. - Seven Speakers
Invalidenstrasse 43, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2093 8822, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 9.30am–6pm, Sat+Sun and holidays: 10am–6pm

 
25 Apr – 23 Jul 2017Kunst/Natur. Interventionen III Monika Rinck, Klara Hobza. In Kooperation mit der Kulturstiftung des Bundes. Literarische Performance am Wochenende und an Feiertagen.
Festival für Kunst und digitale Kultur
Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 749 761, Website, Map

Daily (except Tue) 10am–7pm; for further events please check website

 
03 Feb – 05 Mar 2017 alien matter Curated by Inke Arns / ever elusive—thirty years of transmediale
03 Feb – 05 Mar 2017
alien matter
Babylon (Big Cinema Hall), Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 1714309707, Website, Map

12am, Admission Free

 
Please contact for information
© INDEX : Kirsa Geiser
Kuba Paris