BERLIN
 
Karl-Marx-Str. 141, 12043 Berlin
T: +49(0) 90239 4084, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–8pm

 
13 Oct – 25 Nov 2018 Ina Wudtke Pirate Jenny
13 Oct – 25 Nov 2018
Ina Wudtke
Pirate Jenny
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 801 89 35, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–7pm

 
Please contact for information
Cicerostrasse 1, 10709 Berlin
 
12 Nov – 16 Dec 2018 Nschotschi Haslinger Paradise Circus
12 Nov – 16 Dec 2018
Nschotschi Haslinger
Paradise Circus
Nikolaikirchplatz, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 24002 162, Website, Map

Daily 10am–6pm

 
28 Sep – 25 Nov 2018 Christiane Möbus Holzauktion
28 Sep – 25 Nov 2018
Christiane Möbus
Holzauktion
28 Sep – 25 Nov 2018 Sunah Choi SKALA Hannah-Höch-Förderpreis 2018
28 Sep – 25 Nov 2018
Sunah Choi
SKALA
Veteranenstrasse 21, 10119 Berlin
 
05 Dec 2018Texte zur Kunst in Concert Cevdet Erek, Michaela Melián, Andrea Neumann Launch of TzK Issue 112 (admission: 9 Eur)
CHARLOTTENBURG
 
Lise-Meitner Strasse 39–41 , 10589 Berlin
T: +49 (0)3 48 48 0317, Website, Map

Supportico Lopez holds private tours of the collection by appointment only

 
ongoing Archivio Conz houses artworks, documents, editions and personal belongings collected and catalysed by Francesco Conz over the course of more than 30 years. More than a collector, he worked closely with artists from the main artistic Avantgarde movements of his time—Fluxus, Concrete Poetry, Actionism and Lettrism. He left an archive of more than three thousand items.
ongoing
Fasanenstraße 28, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 8871 3443, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 10am–6pm and by appointment

 
12 Oct – 07 Dec 2018 Khadim Ali
12 Oct – 07 Dec 2018
Khadim Ali
Goethestr. 79, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 6150 7448, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 John Zurier Etchings and Monotypes
Fasanenstr. 30, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 62 40 56, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Isa Genzken Außenprojekte
27 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Thomas Eggerer Asphalt
Amerika Haus
Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 444 160, Website, Map

Daily 11am-8pm

 
29 Sep – 02 Dec 2018 Back to the Future The 19th century in the 21st century
29 Sep – 02 Dec 2018
Back to the Future
29 Sep – 02 Dec 2018 Nicholas Nixon Life Work
29 Sep – 02 Dec 2018
Nicholas Nixon
Life Work
Grolmanstrasse 32/33, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 77 71 67, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Nick Goss Dolphin Express
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Nick Goss
Dolphin Express
Fasanenstrasse 29, 10719 Berlin
T: +(0)30 5485 8480, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
03 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Monika Grzymala Maze
03 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Monika Grzymala
Maze
Pfalzburger Straße 80, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 883 52 49, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
ongoing Armleder, Gerz, Julius, Knifer, Leccia, McCaslin, Mosset, Palermo, Riches, Ruthenbeck, Sander, Schaerf, Vostell, Weiner, Zobernig u.a.
ongoing
Armleder, Gerz, Julius, Knifer, Leccia, McCaslin, Mosset, Palermo, Riches, Ruthenbeck, Sander, Schaerf, Vostell, Weiner, Zobernig u.a.
Fasanenstrasse 61, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 883 98 97, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
14 Sep 2018 – 23 Feb 2019 Günther Förg, Raimund Girke, Hans Hartung, Imi Knoebel, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Frank Stella
14 Sep 2018 – 23 Feb 2019
Günther Förg, Raimund Girke, Hans Hartung, Imi Knoebel, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Frank Stella
Kantstrasse 154 A , 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 01 42 67, Website, Map

Thu-Sat: 1-6pm

 
04 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Sam Pulitzer .
04 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Sam Pulitzer
.
Niebuhrstr. 5, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (030) 889 29 10, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 9am–6pm, Sat: 11am–2pm

 
07 Dec 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Reinhard Pods
Mommsenstrasse 67, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 88 71 66 68, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 11am–4pm and by appointment (18.7.–17.8.: limited opening)

 
24 Nov – 21 Dec 2018 Stephen Kent We Must Dance Sing and Drum Ourselves out of the Circumstances into which We Have Fallen
Bleibtreustraße 45, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Charles Gaines
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Charles Gaines
Goethestraße 2/3, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 True Stories. A Show Related to an Era - The Eighties: Part II curated by Peter Pakesch
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
True Stories. A Show Related to an Era - The Eighties: Part II
Bleibtreustr. 54, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 315 070 13, Website, Map

Thu+Fri: 2–7pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
Please contact for information
Jebensstr. 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 86 48 - 25 /56, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat+Sun: 11am–7pm; Thu: 11am–8pm

 
ongoing Helmut Newton Private Property
ongoing
Helmut Newton
Private Property
Goethestraße 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 7545 4290, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 12–6pm

 
28 Sep – 01 Dec 2018Würfel Ayami Awazuhara Aquatopia
28 Sep – 01 Dec 2018
Ayami Awazuhara
Aquatopia
Bundesallee 221, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2391 9560, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 1–6pm

 
15 Dec 2018 – 24 Feb 2019 Anna Zemánková
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 318 099 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–7pm

 
09 Nov 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Azade Köker Verblendet
09 Nov 2018 – 05 Jan 2019
Azade Köker
Verblendet
FRIEDRICHSHAIN
 
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 422 94 26, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 11am–8pm

 
09 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Henrike Naumann DDR Noir: Schichtwechsel curated by Lena Johanna Reisner
09 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Henrike Naumann
DDR Noir: Schichtwechsel
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 275 950 770, Website, Map

Mon-Fri: 11-6pm

 
16 Nov – 21 Dec 2018 Blair Thurman
16 Nov – 21 Dec 2018
Blair Thurman
KREUZBERG
 
Oranienstr. 37, 10999 Berlin

By appointment only

 
25 Nov – 02 Dec 2018 ELEVATOR TO MEZZANINE (Steven Warwick and DeForrest Brown) Plaza Del Dante - An Exhibition invited by Kate Brown and Maurin Dietrich
02 Dec 2018 on the subject of cancellation with Caroline Busta from New Models, 4pm
Alte Jakobstr. 124-128, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 78 90 26 00, Website, Map

Wed-Mon: 10am-6pm

 
ongoing 12x12. Der IBB-Videoraum in der Berlinischen Galerie (monatlich wechselnde Künstler)
ongoing
ongoing Kunst in Berlin 1880–1980. Sammlungspräsentation
ongoing
Kunst in Berlin 1880–1980.
30 Oct – 26 Nov 201812×12. Der IBB-Videoraum in der Berlinischen Galerie Ming Wong
30 Oct – 26 Nov 2018
Ming Wong
09 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019 Freiheit. Die Kunst der Novembergruppe 1918-1935
09 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019
Freiheit. Die Kunst der Novembergruppe 1918-1935
27 Sep 2018 – 08 Apr 2019 Julian Charrière As We Used to Float GASAG Kunstpreis 2018
27 Sep 2018 – 08 Apr 2019
Julian Charrière
As We Used to Float
Charlottenstr. 13 / Buchmann Box – Charlottenstr. 75, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 258 999 29, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am-6pm; Box Wed-Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Tony Cragg
17 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Tony Cragg
Markgrafenstr. 67, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 00 86 30, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am-6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Nida Sinnokrot Expand Extract Repent Repeat
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Vincent Gicquel Brothers in Arms
Ritterstrasse 2A, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 35512054, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 12–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Zora Mann Being and your own form
Oranienstraße 161, 10969 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 12–7pm

 
27 Sep – 09 Dec 2018 Lawrence Abu Hamdan Walled Unwalled
27 Sep – 09 Dec 2018
Lawrence Abu Hamdan
Walled Unwalled
Gneisenaustrasse 52, 10961 Berlin

Thu–Sat:2–7pm

 
11 Oct – 15 Dec 2018 Lisa Rave and Julia Varela Tangible Remains. Hidden Matters curated by Lena Johanna Reisner
11 Oct – 15 Dec 2018
Lisa Rave and Julia Varela
Tangible Remains. Hidden Matters
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 50 59 68 20, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Color-Blocking
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Alisa Baremboym
Fichtestr. 2 , 10967 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 2–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 05 Jan 2019Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky
Niederkirchnerstr. 7, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 48 60, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 10am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
29 Sep 2018 – 13 Jan 2019 Lee Bul Crash
29 Sep 2018 – 13 Jan 2019
Lee Bul
Crash
HAU1: Stresemannstr. 29, HAU2: Hallesches Ufer 32, HAU3: Tempelhofer Ufer 10, 10963 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 25 90 04 27, Website, Map

For Opening Times and Further Events Please See Website/Öffnungszeiten und weitere Veranstaltungen bitte der Website entnehmen

 
21 – 24 Nov 2018Dance+Installation Kat Válastur Stellar Fauna 21.–24.11. / HAU3 / Premiere
Lindenstr. 9–14, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 993 300, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–8pm

 
16 Nov 2017 – 31 Mar 2019 Mischa Kuball res·o·nant
16 Nov 2017 – 31 Mar 2019
Mischa Kuball
res·o·nant
12 Apr 2018 – 30 Sep 2019 James Turrell Aural
12 Apr 2018 – 30 Sep 2019
James Turrell
Aural
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 40 50 49 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
17 Nov – 21 Dec 2018 Vera Kox along the line
17 Nov – 21 Dec 2018
Vera Kox
along the line
17 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Ulrich Gebert Gestalt
17 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Ulrich Gebert
Gestalt
Mehringplatz 8, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 99 25 63 64, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 2pm–6pm and by appointment

 
22 Sep – 24 Nov 2018 Dragutin Banic take your fish for a walk
22 Sep – 24 Nov 2018
Dragutin Banic
take your fish for a walk
Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 10 30 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–7pm, Sun: 12–6pm

 
ongoing Gartenschau Jonas Burgert, Claudia Comte, Elmgreen & Dragset, Jeppe Hein, Camille Henrot, Alicja Kwade, Atelier van Lieshout, Michael Sailstorfer, Stefan Strumbel, Tatiana Trouvé, Erwin Wurm, David Zink Yi (opening times: Fri, 11am–6pm and by appointment)
ongoing
Gartenschau
Jonas Burgert, Claudia Comte, Elmgreen & Dragset, Jeppe Hein, Camille Henrot, Alicja Kwade, Atelier van Lieshout, Michael Sailstorfer, Stefan Strumbel, Tatiana Trouvé, Erwin Wurm, David Zink Yi
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43 , 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 688 127 10, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
29 Sep – 20 Dec 2018 Call Out Tools Alexander Carver, Pieter Schoolwerth, Avery Singer
29 Sep – 20 Dec 2018
Call Out Tools
Alexander Carver, Pieter Schoolwerth, Avery Singer
Schauraum: Kottbusser Str. 10
Kohlfurter Str. 41-43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 903 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–7pm, Mon: Closed

 
15 Nov – 09 Dec 2018 Rendezvous with an Impulse Thomas Bayrle, Jeff Elrod, Bernhard Martin, Igor Mishiev, Thomas Ruff, Lui Shtini, Sue Williams
15 Nov – 09 Dec 2018
Rendezvous with an Impulse
Thomas Bayrle, Jeff Elrod, Bernhard Martin, Igor Mishiev, Thomas Ruff, Lui Shtini, Sue Williams
15 Nov – 09 Dec 2018 Yunyi Liu, Letizia Romanini
15 Nov – 09 Dec 2018
Yunyi Liu, Letizia Romanini
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 902 98 14 55, Website, Map

Daily 11am–8pm

 
17 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019 Pissing in a River. Again! Caroline Achaintre, Yael Bartana, Caro Bittermann, Susanne Bürner, Keren Cytter, Natalie Czech, Tatjana Doll, Valerie Favre, Berta Fischer, Laura Horelli, Nadira Husain, Anne-Mie van Kerkhoven, Stephanie Kloss, Folke Köbberling, Julia Lazarus, Hanne Lippard, Sarah Lüttchen, Inge Mahn, Andrea Pichl, Katrin Plavcak, Laure Prouvost, Sabine Reinfeld, Farzaneh Rosta, Katharina Sieverding, Celine Struger, Barbara Trautmann, Raphaela Vogel, Ina Weber, Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt a.o. curated by Andrea Pichl and Stephanie Kloss
17 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019
Pissing in a River. Again!
Caroline Achaintre, Yael Bartana, Caro Bittermann, Susanne Bürner, Keren Cytter, Natalie Czech, Tatjana Doll, Valerie Favre, Berta Fischer, Laura Horelli, Nadira Husain, Anne-Mie van Kerkhoven, Stephanie Kloss, Folke Köbberling, Julia Lazarus, Hanne Lippard, Sarah Lüttchen, Inge Mahn, Andrea Pichl, Katrin Plavcak, Laure Prouvost, Sabine Reinfeld, Farzaneh Rosta, Katharina Sieverding, Celine Struger, Barbara Trautmann, Raphaela Vogel, Ina Weber, Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt a.o.
Manteuffelstraße 92, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 69 54 21 65, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 1–7pm or by Appointment

 
10 Nov – 07 Dec 2018 Philip Kojo Metz Das Schwarze Kwadrat
10 Nov – 07 Dec 2018
Philip Kojo Metz
Das Schwarze Kwadrat
Rudi-Dutschke-Str. 26, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2529 2221, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Sinta Werner Reverse Cut - A Matter of Degree
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 5462 2140, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
26 Oct 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Jörg Gelbke lasting embers
26 Oct 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Jörg Gelbke
lasting embers
Friedrichstr. 235, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 56 65 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Oranienstr. 25, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 51 30, Website, Map

daily 12am–7pm, Wed–Fri: 12am–8pm, Free Entry

 
ongoing Nach der Arbeit Kunst im Untergrund Carla Åhlander,Terri Hawkins/ Tilman Vogler, Markus Klink, Lawick Müller, Sharon Paz, Jose Romussi (in Berliner U-Bahnhöfen)
ongoing
Nach der Arbeit Kunst im Untergrund
Carla Åhlander,Terri Hawkins/ Tilman Vogler, Markus Klink, Lawick Müller, Sharon Paz, Jose Romussi
17 – 26 Nov 2018 Stephan Kurr, mark, Felix Pestemer & GloReiche Nachbarschaft Kunst im Untergrund 2018 - Plakat politisch machen (2) venue: Bahnhof Alexanderplatz, Bahnsteig U5
17 – 26 Nov 2018
Stephan Kurr, mark, Felix Pestemer & GloReiche Nachbarschaft
Kunst im Untergrund 2018 - Plakat politisch machen (2)
Glogauer Straße 17, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 922 837 88, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 3–7pm

 
27 Oct – 07 Dec 2018 Agency curated by James Bridle
27 Oct – 07 Dec 2018
Agency
Lindenstr. 34, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 206 14 83, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 John Zurier A Mind Of Winter + artist talk with Jordan Kantor at 6pm
Lindenstr. 35 , 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 46 51 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
15 Sep – 21 Dec 2018 Attila Csörgő Ursuppe
15 Sep – 21 Dec 2018
Attila Csörgő
Ursuppe
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 80 92 1977, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Sometimes I can see it all perfectly Nona Inescu, Marge Monko, Ola Vasiljeva
17 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Sometimes I can see it all perfectly
Nona Inescu, Marge Monko, Ola Vasiljeva
Markgrafenstr. 68, Passage, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 03 47, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
10 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019 Valérie Favre Die Ruhe der Seelenruhe
10 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019
Valérie Favre
Die Ruhe der Seelenruhe
Kohlfurter Strasse 41/43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 24 284, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
20 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Boris Mikhailov Diary
Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 48 49 36 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Karl Haendel Doppelgänger
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Karl Haendel
Doppelgänger
Schönleinstrasse 5 / 1st courtyard 1st floor, 10967 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 64 82 00 49, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
30 Nov 2018 Federica Dauri doors close at 7.45pm / rsvp requested due to limited amount of place
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 61 10 73 75 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Katarzyna Kozyra A Dream of Linnaeu’s Daughter
LICHTENBERG
 
FAHRBEREITSCHAFT
Herzbergstraße 40-43, 10365 Berlin
T: +49 (0)172 210 95 25, Website, Map

By appointment only / Gallery Weekend: 27.4.–29.4., 12–6pm

 
Please contact for information
MITTE
 
im Köllnischen Park, 10179 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 12–6pm

 
16 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019 Natalie Czech, Mirjam Thomann meeting with the other as such, but still curated by Nandita Vasanta and Christopher Weickenmeier
16 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019
Natalie Czech, Mirjam Thomann
meeting with the other as such, but still
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 67 38 40, Website, Map

Thu–Fri: 11am–5.30pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
08 Sep – 22 Dec 2018 The Times They Are a-Changin’ Mark Alexander, Joseph Beuys, Dan Flavin, Anselm Kiefer, Christopher Orr, Paul Wallach, Andy Warhol, Wim Wenders
08 Sep – 22 Dec 2018
The Times They Are a-Changin’
Mark Alexander, Joseph Beuys, Dan Flavin, Anselm Kiefer, Christopher Orr, Paul Wallach, Andy Warhol, Wim Wenders
Bunker, Reinhardtstr. 20, 10117 Berlin
T: Tel. +49 (0)30 27 59 40 65, Website, Map
 
Please contact for information
Weydingerstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 23 45 73 16, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm.

 
17 Nov 2018Vortragdiskussiongesprächperformance Tobias Roth Nur die Freiheit darf die Beziehungen regeln Über neue Formen des Zusammenlebens am Beispiel Giovanni Rossis, der es in Paraná ausprobiert hat und davon berichtet (Verlag Das Kulturelle Gedächtnis), 8pm
20 Sep – 20 Dec 2018 Thomas Martin, Irina Rastorgueva Kommunalka 55
20 Sep – 20 Dec 2018
Thomas Martin, Irina Rastorgueva
Kommunalka 55
Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 15, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2345 73, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
29 Jan 2019 Philipp Gufler
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 08 81 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
17 Nov 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Maria Lassnig Augensprache, Arbeiten auf Papier 1974–2013
17 Nov 2018 – 05 Jan 2019
Maria Lassnig
Augensprache, Arbeiten auf Papier 1974–2013
Novalisstrasse 7, 10115 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–7pm

 
12 Oct 2018 – 09 Feb 2019 Maailmankaikkeus all that is part of the world Dominik Eggermann, Antti Pussinen, Wolfgang Spahn curated by Baruch Gottlieb
12 Oct 2018 – 09 Feb 2019
Maailmankaikkeus all that is part of the world
Dominik Eggermann, Antti Pussinen, Wolfgang Spahn
Linienstrasse 23, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 424 62, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
24 Nov 2018 – 09 Feb 2019 Alfredo Aceto Azure
Auguststr. 26, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 66 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
22 Nov – 20 Dec 2018 Jörg Herold Absolutes Numinosum
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin
T: +40 (0)30 308 779 40, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm, Sat: 11am–6pm

 
28 Nov – 20 Dec 2018 CHEERS
Sophienstr. 21, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 49 91 20, Website, Map

by appointment only

 
ongoing Private Sammlung zeitgenössischer Kunst aller Medien, Führungen samstags nach Anmeldung / Private collection of contemporary art in all media, guided tours on Saturdays by appointment
ongoing
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen
Linienstr. 139/140, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 44 91 57, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–6pm

 
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Feb 2019 INVISIBLE Zainab Andalibe, Kenza Benamour, Hicham Berrada, Mohammed Laouli, Abdessamad El Montassir, Anna Raimondo, Leila Sadel, Anike Joyce Sadiq curated by Alya Sebti
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Feb 2019
INVISIBLE
Zainab Andalibe, Kenza Benamour, Hicham Berrada, Mohammed Laouli, Abdessamad El Montassir, Anna Raimondo, Leila Sadel, Anike Joyce Sadiq
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
T: + 40 (0) 30 30 88 197 80, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–7pm. Moves series: 8.30 pm

 
20 Nov 2018Moves#186 Nik Nowak Symphony of Silence 8.30pm
Leipzigerstr. 61, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 22 01 71 47, Website, Map

Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
15 Sep – 24 Nov 2018 Stefan Wissel Prenez bien soin de vous, molécules!
15 Sep – 24 Nov 2018
Stefan Wissel
Prenez bien soin de vous, molécules!
Leipziger Straße 60, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 92106 2460, Website, Map

Sat+Sun: 12–6pm

 
11 Feb – 16 Dec 2018 A Series of Utterly Improbable, Yet Extraordinary Renditions Arthur Jafa Curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist and Amira Gad. Presented in partnership with the Serpentine Galleries, London
11 Feb – 16 Dec 2018
A Series of Utterly Improbable, Yet Extraordinary Renditions
Arthur Jafa
27 Sep – 16 Dec 2018KW Production Series Beatrice Gibson and Jamie Crewe
27 Sep – 16 Dec 2018
Beatrice Gibson and Jamie Crewe
Brüderstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 3988 038 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm (and by appointment)

 
06 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Bernd Koberling Malerei 2003 – 2018
06 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Bernd Koberling
Malerei 2003 – 2018
Linienstr. 161a, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 87 78 82, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm and by appointment.

 
12 Sep – 21 Dec 2018 HIGHLIGHTS Josef Albers, Gertrud Arndt, Sibylle Bergemann, Erwin Blumenfeld, Paul Citroen, André Gelpke, Jitka Hanzlová, Marta Hoepffner, Lotte Jacobi, Grit Kallin-Fischer, August Kreyenkamp, Helmar Lerski, László Moholy-Nagy, Floris M. Neusüss, Bauhaus Photography, Sigmar Polke, Werner Rohde, August Sander, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Otto Steinert, Umbo a.o.
12 Sep – 21 Dec 2018
HIGHLIGHTS
Josef Albers, Gertrud Arndt, Sibylle Bergemann, Erwin Blumenfeld, Paul Citroen, André Gelpke, Jitka Hanzlová, Marta Hoepffner, Lotte Jacobi, Grit Kallin-Fischer, August Kreyenkamp, Helmar Lerski, László Moholy-Nagy, Floris M. Neusüss, Bauhaus Photography, Sigmar Polke, Werner Rohde, August Sander, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Otto Steinert, Umbo a.o.
Weydingerstr. 6, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 27581291, Website, Map

Tue–Sat, 11am–6pm

 
01 Sep – 31 Dec 2018 Please contact for further information
01 Sep – 31 Dec 2018
Brunnenstr. 9, 10119 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 31 16 67 70, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12m–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Alice Creischer His Master’s Voice
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Eugenio Dittborn Crusoe
Auguststr. 69, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 45 90, Website, Map

Thu: 12–9pm, Wed–Mon: 12–7pm, Tue closed

 
20 Nov 2018Pogo Bar Doodie Bellamy 8pm
27 Sep – 25 Nov 2018KW Production Series Beatrice Gibson and Jamie Crewe venue: Julia Stoschek Collection Berlin (within the frame of KW on location)
27 Sep – 25 Nov 2018
Beatrice Gibson and Jamie Crewe
03 Feb – 31 Dec 2018 Prem Krishnamurthy at: K, Ebersstraße 3, 10827 Berlin (open Fridays, 11–5pm and by appointment at kontakt@k-komma.de)
03 Feb – 31 Dec 2018
Prem Krishnamurthy
13 Oct 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Beatriz González Retrospective 1965–2017
13 Oct 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Beatriz González
Retrospective 1965–2017
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Steve Bishop Deliquescing
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Steve Bishop
Deliquescing
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Sidsel Meineche Hansen Real Doll Theatre
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Sidsel Meineche Hansen
Real Doll Theatre
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Tamara Henderson Womb Life
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Tamara Henderson
Womb Life
Linienstraße 40, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 923 518, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
ongoing Awst & Walther BE WATER I public installation on the facade of Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 43
ongoing
Awst & Walther
BE WATER I
01 Nov – 04 Dec 2018 Manuel Pelmus An Abstraction that Dictates Reality (after Geta Brătescu) 1.–4.11., 5–7pm / Visitors are invited to come and leave the space as they wish during opening hours. In the context of the Performance series ASSEMBLE, curated by Adela Yawitz and Anna Gien
01 Nov – 04 Dec 2018
Manuel Pelmus
An Abstraction that Dictates Reality (after Geta Brătescu)
10 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Karina Nimmerfall A new room of one's own
10 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Karina Nimmerfall
A new room of one's own
Auguststr. 68, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 86 00 85 10, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 12–6pm.

 
ongoing Wunderkammer Olbricht
ongoing
Wunderkammer Olbricht
26 Sep 2018 – 01 Apr 2019 The Moment is Eternity - Works from the Olbricht Collection Diane Arbus, William Eggleston, Ed van der Elsken, Franz Gertsch, Eadweard Muybridge, Helmut Newton, Elizabeth Peyton, Gerhard Richter, August Sander, Cindy Sherman, Bert Stern, Juergen Teller, Wolfgang Tillmans a.o. curated by Annette Kicken
26 Sep 2018 – 01 Apr 2019
The Moment is Eternity - Works from the Olbricht Collection
Diane Arbus, William Eggleston, Ed van der Elsken, Franz Gertsch, Eadweard Muybridge, Helmut Newton, Elizabeth Peyton, Gerhard Richter, August Sander, Cindy Sherman, Bert Stern, Juergen Teller, Wolfgang Tillmans a.o.
Auguststraße 11-13, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2404 7404, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
21 Sep 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Candice Breitz SEX WORK in dialogue with works by William N. Copley from the Collection Frieder Burda, curated by Patricia Kamp
21 Sep 2018 – 05 Jan 2019
Candice Breitz
SEX WORK
Weydingerstr. 2/4, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 40 04 26 41, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
03 Nov – 07 Dec 2018 Mirjam Thomann Tenibac Nagel Draxler Kabinett
03 Nov – 07 Dec 2018
Mirjam Thomann
Tenibac
03 Nov 2018 – 02 Jan 2019 Kalin Lindena NOVEM BERISM
03 Nov 2018 – 02 Jan 2019
Kalin Lindena
NOVEM BERISM
Linienstrasse 119 ABC, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2857 550, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
16 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Jill Mulleady Mouth-to-Mouth
16 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Jill Mulleady
Mouth-to-Mouth
Chausseestr. 128/129, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 70 20, Website, Map

Please see website for opening hours.

 
27 Sep 2018 – 25 Jan 2019 Geta Brătescu curated by Magda Radu
27 Sep 2018 – 25 Jan 2019
Geta Brătescu
27 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019 A 37 90 89 - Die Erfindung der Neo-Avantgarde Carl Andre, Stan Brakhage, Robert Breer, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, James Lee Byars, Jörg Immendorff, Arthur Köpcke, Robin Page, Chris Reinecke, Tomas Schmit, Ben Vautier, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela a.o. curated by Marius Babias, Florian Waldvogel
27 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019
A 37 90 89 - Die Erfindung der Neo-Avantgarde
Carl Andre, Stan Brakhage, Robert Breer, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, James Lee Byars, Jörg Immendorff, Arthur Köpcke, Robin Page, Chris Reinecke, Tomas Schmit, Ben Vautier, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela a.o.
27 Sep 2018 – 30 Aug 2019 Ceal Floyer curated by Kathrin Becker
27 Sep 2018 – 30 Aug 2019
Ceal Floyer
Linienstr. 155, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 288 772 77,Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
03 Nov – 08 Dec 2018 Billy Childish Heaven’s Journey
03 Nov – 08 Dec 2018
Billy Childish
Heaven’s Journey
Unter den Linden 5, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 202 09 30, Website, Map

Mon: 10am–7pm, Wed: 10am–7pm, Thu: 10am–9pm, Fri–Sun: 10am–7pm

 
27 Sep 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 The World on Paper Works from the Deutsche Bank Collection
27 Sep 2018 – 07 Jan 2019
The World on Paper
Projektraum für Kunst und Wissenschaft
Unter den Linden 32–34, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 62 29 65, Website, Map

Thu–Mon: 1–7pm

 
29 Sep – 26 Nov 2018 Cecilia Jonsson Contemporary Diagram – Berlin
29 Sep – 26 Nov 2018
Cecilia Jonsson
Contemporary Diagram – Berlin
Oberwallstr. 1, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 20 88 64 44, Website, Map

Thu–Sun: 12–6pm

 
08 Sep – 20 Dec 2018 Proof of Work CryptoKitties, Aria Dean, Distributed Gallery, Harm van den Dorpel, FOAM (Ryan John King, Ekaterina Zavyalova, Nick Axel and Kristoffer Josefsson), Sara Hamerman and Sam Hart, Decentralized Autonomous Kunstverein (Nick Koppenhagen and Wesley Simon), Kei Kreutler, Left Gallery (Harm van den Dorpel and Paloma Rodríguez Carrington), Wayne Lloyd, Mark Lombardi, Jonas Lund, Rob Myers, Hayal Pozanti, Billy Rennekamp, Jason Rohrer, Miljohn Ruperto and Ulrik Heltoft, 0xΩ (Avery Singer and Matt Liston), terra0 (Paul Seidler, Paul Kolling and Max Hampshire) curated by Simon Denny in dialogue with Distributed Gallery, Harm van den Dorpel, Sarah Hamerman and Sam Hart, Kei Kreutler and Aude Launay / ith a conversation program by New Models – Caroline Busta, Lil Internet, Daniel Keller
08 Sep – 20 Dec 2018
Proof of Work
CryptoKitties, Aria Dean, Distributed Gallery, Harm van den Dorpel, FOAM (Ryan John King, Ekaterina Zavyalova, Nick Axel and Kristoffer Josefsson), Sara Hamerman and Sam Hart, Decentralized Autonomous Kunstverein (Nick Koppenhagen and Wesley Simon), Kei Kreutler, Left Gallery (Harm van den Dorpel and Paloma Rodríguez Carrington), Wayne Lloyd, Mark Lombardi, Jonas Lund, Rob Myers, Hayal Pozanti, Billy Rennekamp, Jason Rohrer, Miljohn Ruperto and Ulrik Heltoft, 0xΩ (Avery Singer and Matt Liston), terra0 (Paul Seidler, Paul Kolling and Max Hampshire)
08 Sep – 21 Dec 2018 Henrik Olesen Hey Panopticon! Hey Asymmetry!
08 Sep – 21 Dec 2018
Henrik Olesen
Hey Panopticon! Hey Asymmetry!
Charlottenstr. 24, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2060 8990, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
24 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Julian Irlinger Subjects of Emergency
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2838 6464, Website, Map

Please contact for further information.

 
22 Nov 2018 KEINER HILFT KEINEM. Ein Abend zu Jörg Schlick Lena Braun, Sandro Droschl, Christian Nagel, Helene Romakin +Talk moderiert von Christian Kobald, 7.30pm (in German)
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 88 40 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 John Bock Unheil
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Thomas Demand New Stop Motion/Archivmaterial
Babylon (Big Cinema Hall), Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 1714309707, Website, Map

12am, Admission Free

 
07 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019Videoart at Midnight Festival Barbara Metselaar Berthold venue: Galerie Pankow
07 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019
Barbara Metselaar Berthold
Linienstraße 227 , 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 065 777, Website, Map
 
02 Nov – 08 Dec 2018 Experimental Jetset & Ian Svenonius Alphabet Reform Committee curated by Atelier Impopulaire / Volksbühne Pavillon
02 Nov – 08 Dec 2018
Experimental Jetset & Ian Svenonius
Alphabet Reform Committee
MOABIT
 
Gotzkowskystr. 16, 10555 Berlin

By appointment only

 
17 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019 Mathias Toubro The Artisan's Suite
17 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019
Mathias Toubro
The Artisan's Suite
NEUKöLLN
 
Schierker Str. 8, 12051 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 568 23 939, Website, Map

Daily: 10–8pm

 
28 Sep 2018 – 09 Jan 2019 Nihad Nino Pušija That's How it Is With Us
28 Sep 2018 – 09 Jan 2019
Nihad Nino Pušija
That's How it Is With Us
Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 83215 9120 , Website, Map

Wed–Sun, 12–6pm

 
09 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019 Kathrin Sonntag Things Doing Their Thing Maschinenhaus M2
09 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019
Kathrin Sonntag
Things Doing Their Thing
30 Sep 2018 – 03 Feb 2019 Absurde Routinen Louis de Belle, Juno Calypso, Brooke DiDonato, Christoph Grill, Aleksey Kondratyev, Elisa Larvego, Sandra Lazzarini, Pierrick Sorin, Sebastian Stumpf, Ben Zank curated by CUCO – curatorial concepts berlin e.V. / Maschinenhaus M1
30 Sep 2018 – 03 Feb 2019
Absurde Routinen
Louis de Belle, Juno Calypso, Brooke DiDonato, Christoph Grill, Aleksey Kondratyev, Elisa Larvego, Sandra Lazzarini, Pierrick Sorin, Sebastian Stumpf, Ben Zank
09 Sep 2018 – 12 May 2019 Thomas Scheibitz Plateau mit Halbfigur Kesselhaus
09 Sep 2018 – 12 May 2019
Thomas Scheibitz
Plateau mit Halbfigur
Karl-Marx-Strasse 58 (Hinterhof), 12043 Berlin

Open by appointment only, please contact: pelesempire@gmail.com

 
27 Oct – 30 Nov 2018 . Lewis Hammond, Florence Peake, Barbara Weslowska
27 Oct – 30 Nov 2018
.
Lewis Hammond, Florence Peake, Barbara Weslowska
PRENZLAUER BERG
 
Knaackstr. 12, 10405 Berlin

Saturdays 11am–6pm and by appointment / Special opening hours during Berlin Art Week: 26.–30.9., 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr 2018 – 03 Mar 2019 Michel Majerus Home videos selected by Jordan Wolfson
27 Apr 2018 – 03 Mar 2019
Michel Majerus
Home videos
Schliemannstr. 37 , 10437 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 179 1204102 , Website, Map

Open by appointment

 
26 Oct – 23 Nov 2018 Soshiro Matsubara LoveSick
26 Oct – 23 Nov 2018
Soshiro Matsubara
LoveSick
SCHöNEBERG
 
Potsdamer Straße 85, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 99 81 01 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Manifestations
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Manifestations
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 6449 31510, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Henning Strassburger Kenny
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Mat Collishaw The Grinders Cease
Prager Str. 5, 10779 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 32 30 40 69, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–4pm

 
17 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Bjørn Nørgaard The Last Bee
17 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Bjørn Nørgaard
The Last Bee
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2639 7620 , Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
13 Nov – 20 Dec 2018 Ed Atkins Bloom
13 Nov – 20 Dec 2018
Ed Atkins
Bloom
Marburger Straße 3, 10789 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 21909850 , Website, Map

Fri+Sat: 12–6pm

 
22 Sep – 15 Dec 2018 Ich bin ein Riss, ich will durch Wände gehen Sammlung Peters-Messer und Miettinen Collection
22 Sep – 15 Dec 2018
Ich bin ein Riss, ich will durch Wände gehen
22 Sep – 15 Dec 2018 Aurora Reinhard High Rider
22 Sep – 15 Dec 2018
Aurora Reinhard
High Rider
Haus Huth
Alte Potsdamer Str. 5, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 94 14 20, Website, Map

Daily 11am–6pm, admission free

 
05 – 23 Nov 2018 Closed
05 – 23 Nov 2018
Bülowstr. 74, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30  26 39 49 85, Website, Map

Saturdays only: 12–6pm

 
26 Nov 2018 – 31 Jan 2019 Hannah Black
Potsdamer Straße 77–87, Haus H, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 74 78 03 85, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Joachim Bandau, Charlotte Dualé, Konstantin Grcic, HC, Aglaia Konrad, Thomas Schütte, Kathrin Sonntag a.o.
Schöneberger Ufer 59, 10785 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–6pm

 
28 Sep – 24 Nov 2018 Estrid Lutz Toxins
28 Sep – 24 Nov 2018
Estrid Lutz
Toxins
Potsdamer Str. 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 272 50 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Jonathan Schmidt-Ott ~ Vollmond
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 40 48 40, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
01 Dec 2018 – 16 Feb 2019 Christoph Hänsli Der Generator
Kulmer Straße 17 , 10738 Berlin
T: +49 (0)162 70100 44, Website, Map

Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
Please contact for information
Potsdamer Str. 97, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 97 00 50 99, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Tobias Buche
17 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Tobias Buche
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 818 018 68, Website, Map

Wed–Sun: 11am–6pm

 
08 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 REBUS 1843-2018 Marcel Broodthaers, Cham, Honoré Daumier, Una Hepburn, Gerhard Hoehme, Annette Kelm, Paul Leni, Paul Rand, Gunter Reski a.o. conceived by Tobias Vogt
Kurfürstenstr. 156 and Kurfürstenstr. 24/25, 10785 Berlin
T: +49(0)30 219 72 220, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Studio for Propositional Cinema FOCAL VOCABULARY INDEX: INAUGURATIVE PARTICIPATION OVERTURE:
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 394 09 68 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm (in August: closed on Saturday's)

 
27 Sep – 21 Dec 2018 Golden Hearts Sibylle Bergemann, Martin Parr within the frame of EMOP - European Month of Photography Berlin 2018
27 Sep – 21 Dec 2018
Golden Hearts
Sibylle Bergemann, Martin Parr
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87 Building G (Second Backyard), 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 39 80 52 36, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Serban Savu Heroes, Saints and Other Figures
Schöneberger Ufer 71, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 86 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Potsdamer Strasse 81 E, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 37 44 33 133, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Oct – 01 Dec 2018 Martin Boyce The Light Pours Out
26 Oct – 01 Dec 2018
Martin Boyce
The Light Pours Out
Lützowstraße 73, 10785 Berlin

Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun: 2–6pm; Sat: 2–7pm; Thu: 2–8pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 14 Feb 2019 COVEN BERLIN EXTRA+TERRESTRIAL
Genthiner Str. 36, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 032 83, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 12n–6pm

 
17 Nov 2018 Please see website for further information
Potsdamer Strasse 70, 10785 Berlin

Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
10 Nov – 08 Dec 2018 Loren Britton IN
10 Nov – 08 Dec 2018
Loren Britton
IN
Potsdamer Straße 118, backyard, 10785 Berlin

Sat: 12–6pm (and by appointment)

 
24 Nov – 15 Dec 2018 Emilia Neumann Medusa Piercing
Potsdamer Straße 87, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2478 1038, Website, Map

Tue–Sat 11am–6pm

 
30 Nov 2018 Isaac Chong Wai Rehearsal of the Futures: Police Training Exercises (Part 1) 7.30–9pm
30 Nov 2018 Hou Hanru, Anselm Franke, David Elliot Video in the Pearl River Delta, an eye opener A panel discussion / 6–7pm
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin
T: +49   (0)30  86 43 01 20, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Annabel Daou .
Gallery & Art Bookshop
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 3rd Floor, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 38 53 52, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 1–6pm, Sat: 12m–6pm

 
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 der grosse Anspruch des kleinen Bildes Group show
Mansteinstraße 5, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 59 89 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
13 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Ueli Etter Runaway Design
13 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Ueli Etter
Runaway Design
TEMPELHOF
 
Tempelhofer Damm 2, 12101 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 2449 0 , Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Malzfabrik, Bessemerstr. 2-14, 12103 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 710 930, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 3–7pm

 
ongoing D'EST O’ Mystical East and West: Online Platform for Video Art from the Former "East" and "West" / www.d-est.com
ongoing
D'EST
ongoing CHAPTER #3 and #4 of D’EST Maja Čule, Doplgenger, Kerstin Honeit, Ana Hušman, Marija Bozinovska Jones, Ilona Németh, Katrin Nenasheva, Phuong Linh Nguyen, Elske Rosenfeld, Selma Selman, Shelly Silver, Marta Popivoda & Ana Vujanović a.o. A Multi-Curatorial Online Platform for Video Art from the Former ‘East’ and ‘West’. www.d-est.com
ongoing
CHAPTER #3 and #4 of D’EST
Maja Čule, Doplgenger, Kerstin Honeit, Ana Hušman, Marija Bozinovska Jones, Ilona Németh, Katrin Nenasheva, Phuong Linh Nguyen, Elske Rosenfeld, Selma Selman, Shelly Silver, Marta Popivoda & Ana Vujanović a.o.
17 Nov 2018 Azade Köker, Prof. Dr. Stefanie Endlich, Robert Schmidt-Matt Moderierter Stadtspaziergang, Gesprächsrunde: Ton Steine Wasser – Künstlerische Formen der Neugestaltung Westberlins nach 68 moderated by Martina Kofer, 1.30pm–5pm / venue: alpha nova & galerie futura
04 Nov – 16 Dec 2018 wildes wiederholen. material von unten: Künstlerische Forschung im Archiv der DDR-Opposition Mareike Bernien & Alex Gerbaulet, Claude Gomis, Suza Husse, Saskia Köbschall, Henrike Naumann, Peggy Piesche, Kollektiv der Raumerweiterungshalle, Elske Rosenfeld, Nadia Tsulukidze, Elsa Westreicher, Anna Zett, Kai Ziegner a.o. venues: Robert-Havemann-Gesellschaft and District Berlin
04 Nov – 16 Dec 2018
wildes wiederholen. material von unten: Künstlerische Forschung im Archiv der DDR-Opposition
Mareike Bernien & Alex Gerbaulet, Claude Gomis, Suza Husse, Saskia Köbschall, Henrike Naumann, Peggy Piesche, Kollektiv der Raumerweiterungshalle, Elske Rosenfeld, Nadia Tsulukidze, Elsa Westreicher, Anna Zett, Kai Ziegner a.o.
TIERGARTEN
 
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 57 2000, Website, Map

Tue–Sun:10am–8pm

 
01 Oct – 30 Dec 2018 offenBAR modern? Akademie-Mitglieder – Pioniere der Moderne Showcase presentation. Installation JUNGE AKADEMIE with films by fellows
01 Oct – 30 Dec 2018
offenBAR modern?
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 571 000, Website, Map

Daily: 10am–8pm

 
03 Oct – 19 Dec 2018 Bilderkeller Manfred Böttcher, Harald Metzkes, Ernst Schroeder, Horst Zickelbein (Guided tours, Wednesdays 6pm)
03 Oct – 19 Dec 2018
Bilderkeller
Manfred Böttcher, Harald Metzkes, Ernst Schroeder, Horst Zickelbein
Fasanenplatz / Fasanenstrasse 61 , 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Nature morte
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Nature morte
Bleibtreustraße 41, (Eingang über Mommsenstraße 4), 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Nature morte
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Nature morte
Invalidenstr. 50/51, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 78 34 11, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri: 10am–6pm; Thu: 10am–8pm; Sat, Sun: 11am–6pm

 
ongoing Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections. Major works from the Nationalgalerie, the Marx and Marzona Collections as well as the Friedrich Christian Flick Collection at Hamburger Bahnhof in varying constellations
ongoing
Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections.
27 Sep 2018 – 03 Mar 2019 Agnieszka Polska The Demon’s Brain
27 Sep 2018 – 03 Mar 2019
Agnieszka Polska
The Demon’s Brain
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Mar 2019 Maler. Mentor. Magier Otto Mueller und sein Netzwerk in Breslau
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Mar 2019
Maler. Mentor. Magier
Otto Mueller
18 Oct 2018 – 31 Mar 2019 Sam Pulitzer Whim or Sentiment or Chance
18 Oct 2018 – 31 Mar 2019
Sam Pulitzer
Whim or Sentiment or Chance
16 Nov 2018 – 12 May 2019 How to talk with birds, trees, fish, shells, snakes, bulls and lions Antje Majewski mit Agnieszka Brzeżańska & Ewa Ciepielewska, Carolina Caycedo, Paweł Freisler, Olivier Guesselé-Garai, Tamás Kaszás, Paulo Nazareth, Guarani-Kaiowa & Luciana de Oliveira, Issa Samb, Xu Tan, Hervé Yamguen
16 Nov 2018 – 12 May 2019
How to talk with birds, trees, fish, shells, snakes, bulls and lions
Antje Majewski mit Agnieszka Brzeżańska & Ewa Ciepielewska, Carolina Caycedo, Paweł Freisler, Olivier Guesselé-Garai, Tamás Kaszás, Paulo Nazareth, Guarani-Kaiowa & Luciana de Oliveira, Issa Samb, Xu Tan, Hervé Yamguen
Lützowplatz 9 , 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 38 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 11–6pm

 
16 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019Studio Galerie set in scene Jack Burton, Hannah Sophie Dunkelberg, Przemek Pyszczek konzipiert von office impart
16 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019
set in scene
Jack Burton, Hannah Sophie Dunkelberg, Przemek Pyszczek
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 397 87-0, Website, Map

Daily: 10am–7pm, Exhibition: Wed–Mon: 11am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
17 Nov 2018Radiophonic Spaces Christine Hill and Kaya Behkalam Archival Confrontations 5pm
18 Nov 2018Radiophonic Spaces Marcus Gammel Frantz Fanon talks to Rudolf Arnheim about noise 5pm
27 Sep – 10 Dec 2018 The Most Dangerous Game: Der Weg der Situationistischen Internationale in den Mai 68 Pierre Alechinsky, Karel Appel, Armando, Enrico Baj, CoBrA, Constant, Corneille, Guy Debord, Erwin Eisch, Ansgar Elde, Farfa, Lothar Fischer, Isidore Isou, Jacqueline de Jong, Asger Jorn, Jan Kotik, Uwe Lausen, Internationale Lettriste, Jeppesen Victor Martin, Giors Melanotte, Eva Renée Nele, Erik Nyholm, Panamarenko, Giuseppe Pinot-Gallizio, Hans Platschek, Heimrad Prem, Ralph Rumney, Piero Simondo, Internationale Situationniste, Laboratorio Sperimentale, Gruppe SPUR, Gretel Stadler, Hardy Strid, Helmut Sturm, Maurice Wyckaert, Hans-Peter Zimmer a.o.
27 Sep – 10 Dec 2018
The Most Dangerous Game: Der Weg der Situationistischen Internationale in den Mai 68
Pierre Alechinsky, Karel Appel, Armando, Enrico Baj, CoBrA, Constant, Corneille, Guy Debord, Erwin Eisch, Ansgar Elde, Farfa, Lothar Fischer, Isidore Isou, Jacqueline de Jong, Asger Jorn, Jan Kotik, Uwe Lausen, Internationale Lettriste, Jeppesen Victor Martin, Giors Melanotte, Eva Renée Nele, Erik Nyholm, Panamarenko, Giuseppe Pinot-Gallizio, Hans Platschek, Heimrad Prem, Ralph Rumney, Piero Simondo, Internationale Situationniste, Laboratorio Sperimentale, Gruppe SPUR, Gretel Stadler, Hardy Strid, Helmut Sturm, Maurice Wyckaert, Hans-Peter Zimmer a.o.
01 Nov – 10 Dec 2018 Radiophonic Spaces Walk-in radio archive and platform for listening knowledge (please see website for opening details)
01 Nov – 10 Dec 2018
Radiophonic Spaces
16 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019 Humanity at Work Robert Schlicht, Romana Schmalisch
16 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019
Humanity at Work
Robert Schlicht, Romana Schmalisch
TREPTOW
 
Sammlung für Gegenwartskunst
Reinbeckstrasse 17, 12459 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 393 111, Website, Map

Thu–Fri: 4–8pm, Sat+Sun: 11am–8pm

 
26 Oct – 30 Dec 2018 Otro amanecer en el tropico Lester Alvarez, Alejandro Campins, Luis Gómez, Diango Hernandez, Henry Eric Hernández, Glenda León, Camila Ramírez Lobón, Adrian Melis, José Manuel Mesías, Reynier Leyva Novo, Levi Orta, Leandro Real, Ezequiel Suárez, Celia - Yunior a.o. curated by Tereza de Arruda, Abel González, Clemens Greiner, Anamely Ramos
26 Oct – 30 Dec 2018
Otro amanecer en el tropico
Lester Alvarez, Alejandro Campins, Luis Gómez, Diango Hernandez, Henry Eric Hernández, Glenda León, Camila Ramírez Lobón, Adrian Melis, José Manuel Mesías, Reynier Leyva Novo, Levi Orta, Leandro Real, Ezequiel Suárez, Celia - Yunior a.o.
WEDDING
 
Müllerstraße 146/47, 13353 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90 184 2385, Website, Map

Please see website for further Information.

 
16 – 22 Nov 2018Berlin – Lagos 2018 On exchange, mobility and heritage Jumoke Adeyanju, Natalia Orendain del Castillo, Ojudun Taiwo Jacob 22.11., 5.30pm: Performance by Ojudun Taiwo Jacob
16 – 22 Nov 2018
On exchange, mobility and heritage
Jumoke Adeyanju, Natalia Orendain del Castillo, Ojudun Taiwo Jacob
Prinzenallee 78/79, 13357 Berlin
T: +49 (0)176 3104 8290, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 2–6pm

 
26 Oct – 07 Dec 2018 Victoria Andrejeva Transformation into Ensuing Conformation
26 Oct – 07 Dec 2018
Victoria Andrejeva
Transformation into Ensuing Conformation
WEISSENSEE
 
Gustav-Adolf-Strasse 13, 13086 Berlin

By appointment only

 
27 Oct – 02 Dec 2018 James Whittingham Bed and Breakfast
27 Oct – 02 Dec 2018
James Whittingham
Bed and Breakfast
ZEHLENDORF
 
Grunewaldstr. 55, 12165 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90299 2212, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–18pm

 
18 Nov 2018 Jenny Michel in conversation with Andreas Schalhorn + Book Launch / 2pm
18 Nov 2018 Jenny Michel in conversation with Andreas Schalhorn + Book launch, 2pm
© INDEX : Kirsa Geiser
Frieze Magazine
Texte zur Kunst
Afterall
Monopol
Spike
Mousse
Weltkunst