GALLERIES
 
add to tour | start location | end location
 
01 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Closed due to relocation, please contact for further information.
01 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
26 Apr – 24 Aug 2019
Bernar Venet
Indeterminacy
26 Apr – 24 Aug 2019
Bernar Venet
Indeterminacy
add to tour | start location | end location
 
27 Apr – 31 Aug 2019
Matt Saunders
Duets
27 Apr – 31 Aug 2019
Matt Saunders
Duets
add to tour | start location | end location
 
30 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
30 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
14 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
Jochen Lempert
14 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
Jochen Lempert
add to tour | start location | end location
 
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Anne Imhof
Imagine
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Anne Imhof
Imagine
add to tour | start location | end location
 
06 – 31 Aug 2019
Open by appointment only
06 – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
06 – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
06 – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
14 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
Laure Prouvost
In Reflection We Rest
14 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
Laure Prouvost
In Reflection We Rest
add to tour | start location | end location
 
29 Jun – 24 Aug 2019
Heike Kabisch
frothing, you and I
29 Jun – 24 Aug 2019
Heike Kabisch
frothing, you and I
add to tour | start location | end location
 
25 May – 31 Aug 2019
Kunst über Kunst
25 May – 31 Aug 2019
Kunst über Kunst
add to tour | start location | end location
 
29 Jun – 31 Aug 2019Pièce Unique V
Charlotte Posenenske
29 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Charlotte Posenenske
add to tour | start location | end location
 
16 Aug – 14 Sep 2019
Edgar Leciejewski
Ferragosto
16 Aug – 14 Sep 2019
Edgar Leciejewski
Ferragosto
add to tour | start location | end location
 
22 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Milen Till
Signature
22 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Milen Till
Signature
add to tour | start location | end location
 
11 Sep – 10 Nov 2019
Zwei Alter: Jung
Tom Anholt, Volo Beza, Kamilla Bischof, Amoako Boafo, Emmanuel Bornstein, Peppi Bottrop, Jenny Brosinski, Werner Büttner, Walter Dahn, Jirí Georg Dokupil, Andrej Dubravsky, Rainer Fetting, Georg Herold, Leiko Ikemura, Aneta Kajzer, Melike Kara, Martin Kippenberger, Bernd Koberling, Jake Madel, Helmut Middendorf, Robert Muntean, Albert Oehlen, Sophie Reinhold, Stefan Reiterer, Markus Saile, Anna Schachinger, Hubert Schmalix, Andreas Schulze, Thomas Schütte, Erik Swars, Rosemarie Trockel, Antony Valerian, Nazim Ünal Yilmaz, Jan Zöller, Sahar Zukerman a.o.
11 Sep – 10 Nov 2019
Zwei Alter: Jung
Tom Anholt, Volo Beza, Kamilla Bischof, Amoako Boafo, Emmanuel Bornstein, Peppi Bottrop, Jenny Brosinski, Werner Büttner, Walter Dahn, Jirí Georg Dokupil, Andrej Dubravsky, Rainer Fetting, Georg Herold, Leiko Ikemura, Aneta Kajzer, Melike Kara, Martin Kippenberger, Bernd Koberling, Jake Madel, Helmut Middendorf, Robert Muntean, Albert Oehlen, Sophie Reinhold, Stefan Reiterer, Markus Saile, Anna Schachinger, Hubert Schmalix, Andreas Schulze, Thomas Schütte, Erik Swars, Rosemarie Trockel, Antony Valerian, Nazim Ünal Yilmaz, Jan Zöller, Sahar Zukerman a.o.
add to tour | start location | end location
 
09 Aug – 07 Sep 2019
Klaus Jörres
Grünland
09 Aug – 07 Sep 2019
Klaus Jörres
Grünland
add to tour | start location | end location
 
01 – 31 Aug 2019
West Lake: Breaking Open
Tim Eitel, Jianlian Guo, Yangping Jin, Shijian Jing, Qing Li, Kai Schiemenz, David Schnell, Xuhong Yu
01 – 31 Aug 2019
West Lake: Breaking Open
Tim Eitel, Jianlian Guo, Yangping Jin, Shijian Jing, Qing Li, Kai Schiemenz, David Schnell, Xuhong Yu
add to tour | start location | end location
 
28 Aug 2019
NICHTSALSSCHOENHEIT - Performing the magazine
6–9pm
28 Aug 2019
NICHTSALSSCHOENHEIT - Performing the magazine
add to tour | start location | end location
 
04 – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
04 – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
Please contact for information
add to tour | start location | end location
 
31 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
31 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
06 Jul – 07 Sep 2019
Endless Summer
Rubén Grilo, Spiros Hadjidjanos, Femke Herregraven, Estrid Lutz a.o.
06 Jul – 07 Sep 2019
Endless Summer
Rubén Grilo, Spiros Hadjidjanos, Femke Herregraven, Estrid Lutz a.o.
06 Jul – 07 Sep 2019
Ry David Bradley
06 Jul – 07 Sep 2019
Ry David Bradley
add to tour | start location | end location
 
14 Sep – 19 Oct 2019
Heinz Ackermans
14 Sep – 19 Oct 2019
Heinz Ackermans
add to tour | start location | end location
 
09 Aug – 07 Sep 2019
Summer group show
09 Aug – 07 Sep 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
13 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Jeff Elrod and Boris Mikhailov
Two Artist Books
Published by H2P | Hetzler Holzwarth Publications
13 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Jeff Elrod and Boris Mikhailov
Two Artist Books
add to tour | start location | end location
 
27 Sep – 02 Nov 2019
Edmund de Waal
a sort of speech
27 Sep – 02 Nov 2019
Edmund de Waal
a sort of speech
add to tour | start location | end location
 
28 Jul – 06 Sep 2019
Summer break
28 Jul – 06 Sep 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
04 – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
04 – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
14 Jul – 12 Sep 2019
Summer break
14 Jul – 12 Sep 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
13 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
Imi Knoebel
daß die Geschichte zusammenbleibt
13 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
Imi Knoebel
daß die Geschichte zusammenbleibt
add to tour | start location | end location
 
05 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
05 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
22 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
22 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
03 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
restaged
Group show
03 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
restaged
add to tour | start location | end location
 
12 Sep – 10 Oct 2019
Joep van Liefland
Cloud
12 Sep – 10 Oct 2019
Joep van Liefland
Cloud
add to tour | start location | end location
 
20 Jul – 24 Aug 2019AWC Summer Camp
To The Exhausted Land
Jaime Nuñez del Arco, Adrián Balseca, Teresa Burga, Andrea Joyce Heimer, Quisqueya Hernandez, Vicente Manssur, Luiza Prado de O Martins, Santiago Reyes, Gwenn Thomas, Giorgia Volpe
(by appointment only)
20 Jul – 24 Aug 2019
To The Exhausted Land
Jaime Nuñez del Arco, Adrián Balseca, Teresa Burga, Andrea Joyce Heimer, Quisqueya Hernandez, Vicente Manssur, Luiza Prado de O Martins, Santiago Reyes, Gwenn Thomas, Giorgia Volpe
24 Aug 2019Release party
Romina Farkas, Augustin Maurs, Philip Poppek, Ruth Wolf Rehfeldt, Paul Sochacki and Caique Tizzi, Sissel Tolaas
Lapin-Canard #38 x Arts oft he Working Class
Foods and drinks by Caique Tizzi, hosted by Klosterfelde Edition, 4–10pm
24 Aug 2019
Romina Farkas, Augustin Maurs, Philip Poppek, Ruth Wolf Rehfeldt, Paul Sochacki and Caique Tizzi, Sissel Tolaas
Lapin-Canard #38 x Arts oft he Working Class
add to tour | start location | end location
 
01 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Daniel Laufer
Timeline
01 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Daniel Laufer
Timeline
add to tour | start location | end location
 
ongoing
Gartenschau
Jonas Burgert, Claudia Comte, Elmgreen & Dragset, Jeppe Hein, Camille Henrot, Alicja Kwade, Atelier van Lieshout, Michael Sailstorfer, Stefan Strumbel, Tatiana Trouvé, Erwin Wurm, David Zink Yi
(opening times: Fri, 11am–6pm and by appointment)
ongoing
Gartenschau
Jonas Burgert, Claudia Comte, Elmgreen & Dragset, Jeppe Hein, Camille Henrot, Alicja Kwade, Atelier van Lieshout, Michael Sailstorfer, Stefan Strumbel, Tatiana Trouvé, Erwin Wurm, David Zink Yi
19 Aug – 13 Oct 2019
What Beauty Is, I Know Not
curated by Kasper König (Chapel+Nave)
19 Aug – 13 Oct 2019
What Beauty Is, I Know Not
add to tour | start location | end location
 
01 Sep – 31 Oct 2019
Please contact for further information
01 Sep – 31 Oct 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
15 Jul – 07 Sep 2019
Summer break
15 Jul – 07 Sep 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
29 Jun – 24 Aug 2019
Sharon Hayes
Nel Mezzo
29 Jun – 24 Aug 2019
Sharon Hayes
Nel Mezzo
add to tour | start location | end location
 
30 Jul – 03 Sep 2019
Summer break
30 Jul – 03 Sep 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
30 Aug – 19 Oct 2019
Ivan Grubanov
The Return of the National
30 Aug – 19 Oct 2019
Ivan Grubanov
The Return of the National
add to tour | start location | end location
 
04 Aug – 05 Sep 2019
Summer break
04 Aug – 05 Sep 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
03 – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
03 – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
22 Jun – 03 Sep 2019
Alf Lechner
Alf Lechner. Estate
22 Jun – 03 Sep 2019
Alf Lechner
Alf Lechner. Estate
add to tour | start location | end location
 
11 Sep – 02 Nov 2019
Anne Collier
11 Sep – 02 Nov 2019
Anne Collier
add to tour | start location | end location
 
07 Sep – 19 Oct 2019
Ai Weiwei
Roots
07 Sep – 19 Oct 2019
Ai Weiwei
Roots
add to tour | start location | end location
 
27 Jul – 12 Sep 2019
Summer break
27 Jul – 12 Sep 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
13 Sep – 25 Oct 2019
Manuel Solano
Portraits
13 Sep – 25 Oct 2019
Manuel Solano
Portraits
27 Sep – 25 Oct 2019
Richard Kennedy
(G)hosting
27 Sep – 25 Oct 2019
Richard Kennedy
(G)hosting
add to tour | start location | end location
 
29 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Ilkka Halso
The Museum of Nature
29 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Ilkka Halso
The Museum of Nature
add to tour | start location | end location
 
01 – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
01 – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
27 Apr – 07 Sep 2019
Anne Neukamp
ALT-MOA-BIT
27 Apr – 07 Sep 2019
Anne Neukamp
ALT-MOA-BIT
add to tour | start location | end location
 
15 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
15 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
12 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Tom Chamberlain
Morendo
12 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Tom Chamberlain
Morendo
12 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Nils Dunkel
Fragments
Kabinett
12 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Nils Dunkel
Fragments
add to tour | start location | end location
 
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Roman Ondak
Perfect Society
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Roman Ondak
Perfect Society
add to tour | start location | end location
 
06 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Richard Deacon
Family
06 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Richard Deacon
Family
06 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Matt Mullican
Red, Yellow, Green, In Time
(Corner Space)
06 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Matt Mullican
Red, Yellow, Green, In Time
add to tour | start location | end location
 
23 Aug – 05 Oct 2019
Philip Grözinger
Daisy Bell
23 Aug – 05 Oct 2019
Philip Grözinger
Daisy Bell
add to tour | start location | end location
 
Please contact for information
add to tour | start location | end location
 
03 Jul – 24 Aug 2019
Summer break
03 Jul – 24 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
12 Sep – 21 Dec 2019
Hanne Darboven
Erdkunde und (Süd-) Koreanischer Kalender
12 Sep – 21 Dec 2019
Hanne Darboven
Erdkunde und (Süd-) Koreanischer Kalender
12 Sep – 21 Dec 2019
Ryan Trecartin
12 Sep – 21 Dec 2019
Ryan Trecartin
add to tour | start location | end location
 
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Andrew J. Greene, Madeline Hollander, Asha Schechter
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Andrew J. Greene, Madeline Hollander, Asha Schechter
add to tour | start location | end location
 
05 – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
05 – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Angelika J. Trojnarski
Perfect Storm
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019
Angelika J. Trojnarski
Perfect Storm
add to tour | start location | end location
 
07 Sep – 12 Oct 2019
John Miller
Other Subjectivities
in cooperation with Meyer Riegger / venue: Joachimstaler Str.14, Europa Passage, 10179 Berlin, Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm
07 Sep – 12 Oct 2019
John Miller
Other Subjectivities
add to tour | start location | end location
 
13 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
Louisa Boeszoermeny
13 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
Louisa Boeszoermeny
add to tour | start location | end location
 
10 Sep – 19 Oct 2019
Sophie von Hellermann
10 Sep – 19 Oct 2019
Sophie von Hellermann
add to tour | start location | end location
 
27 Apr – 24 Aug 2019
Kim Yong-Ik
This is not the answer
27 Apr – 24 Aug 2019
Kim Yong-Ik
This is not the answer
add to tour | start location | end location
 
15 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
15 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
28 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Zofia Kulik & KwieKulik
Quotes from the Archive
28 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Zofia Kulik & KwieKulik
Quotes from the Archive
add to tour | start location | end location
 
06 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
Isaac Chong Wai
What is the future in the past? And what is the past in the future?
06 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
Isaac Chong Wai
What is the future in the past? And what is the past in the future?
add to tour | start location | end location
 
13 Jul – 15 Sep 2019
something old, something new....
Cornelis Bega, Gerhard Faulhaber, Käthe Kruse, Theresa Lükenwerk, Erik Steinbrecher
13 Jul – 15 Sep 2019
something old, something new....
Cornelis Bega, Gerhard Faulhaber, Käthe Kruse, Theresa Lükenwerk, Erik Steinbrecher
INSTITUTIONS
 
add to tour | start location | end location
 
25 Aug – 21 Sep 2019
Das Jahrhundert des Tanzes
(daily 3–10pm)
25 Aug – 21 Sep 2019
Das Jahrhundert des Tanzes
ongoing
Arnold Dreyblatt
REPERTOIRE
Multimedia Installation, daily: 10am–8pm
ongoing
Arnold Dreyblatt
REPERTOIRE
add to tour | start location | end location
 
ongoingWandmalereien von
Bilderkeller
Manfred Böttcher, Harald Metzkes, Ernst Schroeder, Horst Zickelbein
1957/1958
ongoing
Bilderkeller
Manfred Böttcher, Harald Metzkes, Ernst Schroeder, Horst Zickelbein
09 – 31 Aug 2019
Perception Unfolds: Looking at Deborah Hay’s Dance
Video installation within the frame of Tanz im August (Thu–Sun: 3–7pm)
09 – 31 Aug 2019
Perception Unfolds: Looking at Deborah Hay’s Dance
add to tour | start location | end location
 
ongoing
12x12. Der IBB-Videoraum in der Berlinischen Galerie (monatlich wechselnde Künstler)
ongoing
ongoing
Kunst in Berlin 1880–1980.
Sammlungspräsentation
ongoing
Kunst in Berlin 1880–1980.
add to tour | start location | end location
 
23 Aug 2019Food for the Eyes Sommerkino
NOMA – My Perfect Storm
6.30pm
23 Aug 2019
NOMA – My Perfect Storm
08 Jun – 07 Sep 2019
Food for the Eyes
Die Geschichte des Essens in der Fotografie
08 Jun – 07 Sep 2019
Food for the Eyes
08 Jun – 07 Sep 2019
Elfie Semotan
Contradiction
08 Jun – 07 Sep 2019
Elfie Semotan
Contradiction
add to tour | start location | end location
 
12 Sep – 10 Nov 2019
Iman Issa
Book Of Facts
12 Sep – 10 Nov 2019
Iman Issa
Book Of Facts
add to tour | start location | end location
 
07 Jul 2019 – 02 Feb 2020Sound on the 4th Floor. Compiled and arranged by
Gerwald Rockenschaub
Videos, audio and sound works, sound sculptures, pictures, graphics / curated by Renate Wiehager
07 Jul 2019 – 02 Feb 2020
Gerwald Rockenschaub
add to tour | start location | end location
 
06 Jun – 22 Sep 2019
Bani Abidi
They Died Laughing
06 Jun – 22 Sep 2019
Bani Abidi
They Died Laughing
26 Jul – 01 Dec 2019
Garten der irdischen Freuden
Maria Thereza Alves, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Hicham Berrada, John Cage, Tacita Dean, Nathalie Djurberg & Hans Berg, Futurefarmers, Lungiswa Gqunta, Libby Harward, Rashid Johnson, Yayoi Kusama, Louise Lawler,, Renato Leotta, Isabel Lewis und LABOUR, Jumana Manna, Uriel Orlow, Heather Phillipson, Pipilotti Rist, Maaike Schoorel, Taro Shinoda, Zheng Bo
26 Jul – 01 Dec 2019
Garten der irdischen Freuden
Maria Thereza Alves, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Hicham Berrada, John Cage, Tacita Dean, Nathalie Djurberg & Hans Berg, Futurefarmers, Lungiswa Gqunta, Libby Harward, Rashid Johnson, Yayoi Kusama, Louise Lawler,, Renato Leotta, Isabel Lewis und LABOUR, Jumana Manna, Uriel Orlow, Heather Phillipson, Pipilotti Rist, Maaike Schoorel, Taro Shinoda, Zheng Bo
add to tour | start location | end location
 
ongoing
Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections.
Major works from the Nationalgalerie, the Marx and Marzona Collections as well as the Friedrich Christian Flick Collection at Hamburger Bahnhof in varying constellations
ongoing
Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections.
22 Aug 2019
Geschichte und Abstraktion
Kuratorenführung mit Sven Beckstette, 6pm
22 Aug 2019
Geschichte und Abstraktion
29 Mar – 01 Sep 2019
Jack Whitten
Jack’s Jacks
29 Mar – 01 Sep 2019
Jack Whitten
Jack’s Jacks
01 Nov 2018 – 08 Sep 2019
Der Elefant im Raum
Skulpturen aus der Sammlung Marx und der Sammlung der Nationalgalerie
01 Nov 2018 – 08 Sep 2019
Der Elefant im Raum
24 Aug – 08 Sep 2019
Xavier Le Roy
Retrospective
24 Aug – 08 Sep 2019
Xavier Le Roy
Retrospective
12 Apr – 15 Sep 2019
Emil Nolde
Eine deutsche Legende. Der Künstler im Nationalsozialismus
"Neue Galerie" im Hamburger Bahnhof
12 Apr – 15 Sep 2019
Emil Nolde
Eine deutsche Legende. Der Künstler im Nationalsozialismus
15 Dec 2018 – 10 Nov 2019
Local Histories
Jenny Holzer, Donald Judd, Konrad Lueg, Bruce Nauman
15 Dec 2018 – 10 Nov 2019
Local Histories
Jenny Holzer, Donald Judd, Konrad Lueg, Bruce Nauman
16 Aug 2019 – 16 Feb 2020
Preis der Nationalgalerie 2019
Simon Fujiwara, Flaka Haliti, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Katja Novitskova
16 Aug 2019 – 16 Feb 2020
Preis der Nationalgalerie 2019
Simon Fujiwara, Flaka Haliti, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Katja Novitskova
add to tour | start location | end location
 
23 Aug – 01 Sep 2019
Thom Kubli
Radiosands
23 Aug – 01 Sep 2019
Thom Kubli
Radiosands
06 Apr – 20 Oct 2019HaL Hofskulptur #4
Andreas Koch
06 Apr – 20 Oct 2019
Andreas Koch
add to tour | start location | end location
 
18 May – 25 Sep 2019
Lynn Chadwick – Biester der Zeit.
Lynn Chadwick, Katja Strunz, Hans Uhlmann
18 May – 25 Sep 2019
Lynn Chadwick – Biester der Zeit.
Lynn Chadwick, Katja Strunz, Hans Uhlmann
add to tour | start location | end location
 
20 – 25 Aug 2019Film festival
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin
details: art-action.org
20 – 25 Aug 2019
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin
23 Aug – 13 Oct 2019
Paris Calligrammes – Eine Erinnerungslandschaft von Ulrike Ottinger
23 Aug – 13 Oct 2019
Paris Calligrammes – Eine Erinnerungslandschaft von Ulrike Ottinger
add to tour | start location | end location
 
01 Sep 2019 – 02 Feb 2020
Natalie Czech / Friederike Feldmann
Maschinenhaus M2
01 Sep 2019 – 02 Feb 2020
Natalie Czech / Friederike Feldmann
add to tour | start location | end location
 
05 Sep 2019 – 26 Jan 2020
Micro Era. Medienkunst aus China
Cao Fei, Fang Di, Lu Yang, Zhang Peili
curated by Anna-Catharina Gebbers with Victor Wang and Yang Beichen
05 Sep 2019 – 26 Jan 2020
Micro Era. Medienkunst aus China
Cao Fei, Fang Di, Lu Yang, Zhang Peili
add to tour | start location | end location
 
24 – 25 Aug 2019Pause
Every Ocean Hughes
(After Ian White), curated by Mason Leaver-Yap
24 – 25 Aug 2019
Every Ocean Hughes
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019
Image Bank
curated by Krist Gruijthuijsen, Maxine Kopsa, Scott Watson
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019
Image Bank
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019
Heike-Karin Föll
speed
curated by Maurin Dietrich
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019
Heike-Karin Föll
speed
01 Jan – 31 Dec 2019A Year with
Renee Gladman
01 Jan – 31 Dec 2019
Renee Gladman
add to tour | start location | end location
 
02 Aug – 15 Sep 2019
Milchstrassenverkehrsordnung (Space is the Place)
Guy Allot, Andreas Ammer, Song-Ming Ang, Andreas Gerth, Gregor Hildebrandt, Via Lewandowsky, Bjørn Melhus, Nik Nowak, Johan Österholm, Aribert von Ostrowski, Igor Sacharow-Ross, Annette Schröter, Jared Theis, Brigitte Waldach a.o.
02 Aug – 15 Sep 2019
Milchstrassenverkehrsordnung (Space is the Place)
Guy Allot, Andreas Ammer, Song-Ming Ang, Andreas Gerth, Gregor Hildebrandt, Via Lewandowsky, Bjørn Melhus, Nik Nowak, Johan Österholm, Aribert von Ostrowski, Igor Sacharow-Ross, Annette Schröter, Jared Theis, Brigitte Waldach a.o.
add to tour | start location | end location
 
ongoing
Helmut Newton
Private Property
ongoing
Helmut Newton
Private Property
07 Jun – 10 Nov 2019
Helmut Newton
SUMO. Mark Arbeit / George Holz / Just Loomis. Three Boys from Pasadena
07 Jun – 10 Nov 2019
Helmut Newton
SUMO. Mark Arbeit / George Holz / Just Loomis. Three Boys from Pasadena
add to tour | start location | end location
 
ongoing
Nach der Arbeit Kunst im Untergrund
Carla Åhlander,Terri Hawkins/ Tilman Vogler, Markus Klink, Lawick Müller, Sharon Paz, Jose Romussi
(in Berliner U-Bahnhöfen)
ongoing
Nach der Arbeit Kunst im Untergrund
Carla Åhlander,Terri Hawkins/ Tilman Vogler, Markus Klink, Lawick Müller, Sharon Paz, Jose Romussi
16 Aug – 27 Oct 2019
Licht Luft Scheiße. Perspektiven auf Ökologie und Moderne
Helen Mayer Harrison and Newton Harrison, Book & Hedén, Susanne Kriemann, Böhler & Orendt, François Roche/New-Territories, Gitte Villesen
venue: Botanisches Museum, Königin-Luise-Str. 6-8, 14195 Berlin (daily 9am–7pm)
16 Aug – 27 Oct 2019
Licht Luft Scheiße. Perspektiven auf Ökologie und Moderne
Helen Mayer Harrison and Newton Harrison, Book & Hedén, Susanne Kriemann, Böhler & Orendt, François Roche/New-Territories, Gitte Villesen
17 Aug – 27 Oct 2019
Licht Luft Scheiße. Perspektiven auf Ökologie und Moderne
Marte Aas, bankleer, Oliver Botar, Thomas Elsaesser, David Haney, Martina Hanusová, Aglaia Konrad, Joachim Krausse, Wolfram Kunick, Merete Mattern, Tal Alon Mozes, Michael Klein & Sasha Pirker, Alessandra Ponte, Daniel Spruth, Tal Sterngast, Gitte Villesen, Yvonne Volkart, Joaquín Medina Warmburg
17 Aug – 27 Oct 2019
Licht Luft Scheiße. Perspektiven auf Ökologie und Moderne
Marte Aas, bankleer, Oliver Botar, Thomas Elsaesser, David Haney, Martina Hanusová, Aglaia Konrad, Joachim Krausse, Wolfram Kunick, Merete Mattern, Tal Alon Mozes, Michael Klein & Sasha Pirker, Alessandra Ponte, Daniel Spruth, Tal Sterngast, Gitte Villesen, Yvonne Volkart, Joaquín Medina Warmburg
add to tour | start location | end location
 
27 Sep 2018 – 31 Oct 2019
Ceal Floyer
curated by Kathrin Becker
27 Sep 2018 – 31 Oct 2019
Ceal Floyer
add to tour | start location | end location
 
20 Jun – 28 Oct 2019
Summer of Love. Art, Fashion, and Rock & Roll
organized by the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco in collaboration with the Deutsche Bank
20 Jun – 28 Oct 2019
Summer of Love. Art, Fashion, and Rock & Roll
add to tour | start location | end location
 
01 – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
01 – 31 Aug 2019
PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
 
add to tour | start location | end location
 
21 Jun – 30 Aug 2019
Michael Morris
Spielplatz
21 Jun – 30 Aug 2019
Michael Morris
Spielplatz
add to tour | start location | end location
 
ongoing
Archivio Conz houses artworks, documents, editions and personal belongings collected and catalysed by Francesco Conz over the course of more than 30 years. More than a collector, he worked closely with artists from the main artistic Avantgarde movements of his time—Fluxus, Concrete Poetry, Actionism and Lettrism. He left an archive of more than three thousand items.
ongoing
add to tour | start location | end location
 
Please contact for information
add to tour | start location | end location
 
11 Sep – 16 Nov 2019
Speaking Images – Works from the collection
Frank Heath, Sven Johne, Hiwa K, Stefan Panhans, Hito Steyerl, Vibeke Tandberg, Katarina Zdjelar a.o.
11 Sep – 16 Nov 2019
Speaking Images – Works from the collection
Frank Heath, Sven Johne, Hiwa K, Stefan Panhans, Hito Steyerl, Vibeke Tandberg, Katarina Zdjelar a.o.
add to tour | start location | end location
 
14 Sep – 09 Nov 2019zu Gast bei Konrad Fischer
Rudolf Polanszky beleuchtet von F. West
14 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
Rudolf Polanszky beleuchtet von F. West
add to tour | start location | end location
 
ongoing
Private Sammlung zeitgenössischer Kunst aller Medien, Führungen samstags nach Anmeldung / Private collection of contemporary art in all media, guided tours on Saturdays by appointment
ongoing
add to tour | start location | end location
 
29 Jul – 10 Sep 2019
Summer break
29 Jul – 10 Sep 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
23 Aug 2019
Collection night
23 Aug 2019
11 May – 31 Aug 2019
gaming: the system
Malte Frey and Julian Reiser
11 May – 31 Aug 2019
gaming: the system
Malte Frey and Julian Reiser
add to tour | start location | end location
 
ongoing
Wunderkammer Olbricht
ongoing
Wunderkammer Olbricht
10 Apr – 25 Aug 2019
Beyond
Nathalie Djurberg & Hans Berg, Jonas Burgert, Jake & Dinos Chapman, George Condo, FORT, Francisco de Goya, Kris Martin
curated by Thomas Olbricht
10 Apr – 25 Aug 2019
Beyond
Nathalie Djurberg & Hans Berg, Jonas Burgert, Jake & Dinos Chapman, George Condo, FORT, Francisco de Goya, Kris Martin
add to tour | start location | end location
 
13 Sep – 31 Dec 2019
Re-Opening Miettinen Collection | Salon Dahlmann
13 Sep – 31 Dec 2019
Re-Opening Miettinen Collection | Salon Dahlmann
13 Sep – 31 Dec 2019
Amoako Boafo
13 Sep – 31 Dec 2019
Amoako Boafo
add to tour | start location | end location
 
07 Sep 2019 – 22 Feb 2020
Sonia Gomes
I Rise. I’m a Black Ocean, Leaping and Wide
07 Sep 2019 – 22 Feb 2020
Sonia Gomes
I Rise. I’m a Black Ocean, Leaping and Wide
07 Sep 2019 – 22 Feb 2020
Rwandan Daughters by
Olaf Heine
07 Sep 2019 – 22 Feb 2020
Rwandan Daughters by
Olaf Heine
FURTHER EXHIBITIONS
 
add to tour | start location | end location
 
20 May – 30 Aug 2019
Namen. Gesichter / Names. Faces
Del Kathryn Barton, Sophie Calle, George Condo, Gilbert & George, Stefanie Gutheil, Hannah Höch, Douglas Kolk, Pablo Picasso a.o.
Works from a private collection (by appointment only)
20 May – 30 Aug 2019
Namen. Gesichter / Names. Faces
Del Kathryn Barton, Sophie Calle, George Condo, Gilbert & George, Stefanie Gutheil, Hannah Höch, Douglas Kolk, Pablo Picasso a.o.
add to tour | start location | end location
 
09 Aug – 27 Oct 2019
Initmate Matter
Marlene Zoë Burz, David Reiber Otálora, Lisa Premke
curated by Ulrike Riebel and Nandita Vasanta
09 Aug – 27 Oct 2019
Initmate Matter
Marlene Zoë Burz, David Reiber Otálora, Lisa Premke
add to tour | start location | end location
 
07 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
exp. 1: The Bones of the World
curated by María Berríos, Renata Cervetto, Lisette Lagnado und Augustín Pérez Rubio
07 Sep – 09 Nov 2019
exp. 1: The Bones of the World
add to tour | start location | end location
 
Please contact for information
add to tour | start location | end location
 
11 Aug – 13 Oct 2019
The Garden Bridge. An outdoor project curated by Kinderhook & Caracas
Ana Alenso, Kasia Fudakowski, Monika Grabuschnigg, Stephen Kent, Nuri Koerfer, Annika Rixen, STONEROSES, (Mirak Jamal & Santiago Taccetti), Petrit Halilaj & Alvaro Urbano
11 Aug – 13 Oct 2019
The Garden Bridge. An outdoor project curated by Kinderhook & Caracas
Ana Alenso, Kasia Fudakowski, Monika Grabuschnigg, Stephen Kent, Nuri Koerfer, Annika Rixen, STONEROSES, (Mirak Jamal & Santiago Taccetti), Petrit Halilaj & Alvaro Urbano
add to tour | start location | end location
 
12 Oct – 17 Nov 2019
Arthur Zalewski
Le Corbusier 5 × Unité d’habitation.
12 Oct – 17 Nov 2019
Arthur Zalewski
Le Corbusier 5 × Unité d’habitation.
add to tour | start location | end location
 
18 Jul – 21 Sep 2019
Tehnica Schweiz
The Blue Room
18 Jul – 21 Sep 2019
Tehnica Schweiz
The Blue Room
add to tour | start location | end location
 
16 Sep – 11 Oct 2019
Flüchtige Entwürfe
16 Sep – 11 Oct 2019
Flüchtige Entwürfe
add to tour | start location | end location
 
15 Jun – 08 Sep 2019
Petr Bystrov
Sotwaha
15 Jun – 08 Sep 2019
Petr Bystrov
Sotwaha
add to tour | start location | end location
 
22 Aug – 19 Oct 2019
God´s Biometric Data
Erik Andersen, Amit Goffer
22 Aug – 19 Oct 2019
God´s Biometric Data
Erik Andersen, Amit Goffer
add to tour | start location | end location
 
ongoing
D'EST
O’ Mystical East and West: Online Platform for Video Art from the Former "East" and "West" / www.d-est.com
ongoing
D'EST
ongoing
CHAPTER #3 and #4 of D’EST
Maja Čule, Doplgenger, Kerstin Honeit, Ana Hušman, Marija Bozinovska Jones, Ilona Németh, Katrin Nenasheva, Phuong Linh Nguyen, Elske Rosenfeld, Selma Selman, Shelly Silver, Marta Popivoda & Ana Vujanović a.o.
A Multi-Curatorial Online Platform for Video Art from the Former ‘East’ and ‘West’. www.d-est.com
ongoing
CHAPTER #3 and #4 of D’EST
Maja Čule, Doplgenger, Kerstin Honeit, Ana Hušman, Marija Bozinovska Jones, Ilona Németh, Katrin Nenasheva, Phuong Linh Nguyen, Elske Rosenfeld, Selma Selman, Shelly Silver, Marta Popivoda & Ana Vujanović a.o.
add to tour | start location | end location
 
19 Jul – 01 Sep 2019
Resources
Olivier Foulon, Sarah Lehnerer, Megan Francis Sullivan
invited by Cornelia Kastelan
19 Jul – 01 Sep 2019
Resources
Olivier Foulon, Sarah Lehnerer, Megan Francis Sullivan
add to tour | start location | end location
 
Please contact for information
add to tour | start location | end location
 
17 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
17 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
22 Aug 2019
*foundationClass Kollektiv and friends
Palmification
7pm
22 Aug 2019
*foundationClass Kollektiv and friends
Palmification
add to tour | start location | end location
 
12 – 29 Sep 2019
Analisa Teachworth
Tribute Pallet
12 – 29 Sep 2019
Analisa Teachworth
Tribute Pallet
add to tour | start location | end location
 
Please contact for information
add to tour | start location | end location
 
30 Aug – 20 Oct 2019
Antje Majewski and Paweł Freisler with Piotr Życieński and Anja Fiedler /Apfelschätze, as well as Eckart Brandt, Marco Clausen, Friederike Habermann, Maike Majewski, Konstantin Schroth, Kulturagenten für kreative Schulen, Carl-von-Linné-Schule, Fichtelgebirge Grundschule, Friedensburg-Obe
Der Apfel. Eine Einführung. (Immer und immer und immer wieder)
curated by Lena Johanna Reisner
30 Aug – 20 Oct 2019
Antje Majewski and Paweł Freisler with Piotr Życieński and Anja Fiedler /Apfelschätze, as well as Eckart Brandt, Marco Clausen, Friederike Habermann, Maike Majewski, Konstantin Schroth, Kulturagenten für kreative Schulen, Carl-von-Linné-Schule, Fichtelgebirge Grundschule, Friedensburg-Obe
Der Apfel. Eine Einführung. (Immer und immer und immer wieder)
add to tour | start location | end location
 
15 – 30 Aug 2019
Konstanze Schmitt
COMIZI D’AMORE oder LIEBE IN ZEITEN DES KAPITALISMUS
15 – 30 Aug 2019
Konstanze Schmitt
COMIZI D’AMORE oder LIEBE IN ZEITEN DES KAPITALISMUS
add to tour | start location | end location
 
18 May – 15 Sep 2019
Lynn Chadwick
Biester der Zeit
18 May – 15 Sep 2019
Lynn Chadwick
Biester der Zeit
add to tour | start location | end location
 
24 Oct – 08 Dec 2019
Hydra - Goldrausch 2019
Marie-Louise Andersson, Melo Börner, Marlene Denningmann, Eva Dittrich, Eva Funk, Martine Heuser, Ana Hupe, Mareike Jacobi, Astrid Kajsa Nylander, Marion Orfila, Mila Panic, Fiene Scharp, Millie Schwier, Lena Skrabs, Sara Wahl
24 Oct – 08 Dec 2019
Hydra - Goldrausch 2019
Marie-Louise Andersson, Melo Börner, Marlene Denningmann, Eva Dittrich, Eva Funk, Martine Heuser, Ana Hupe, Mareike Jacobi, Astrid Kajsa Nylander, Marion Orfila, Mila Panic, Fiene Scharp, Millie Schwier, Lena Skrabs, Sara Wahl
add to tour | start location | end location
 
01 – 30 Sep 2019
Herbst Pause
01 – 30 Sep 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
30 Aug – 01 Dec 2019
Saba Innab
Mit den Augen vermessen / Station Point
curated by Omar Berrada
30 Aug – 01 Dec 2019
Saba Innab
Mit den Augen vermessen / Station Point
add to tour | start location | end location
 
27 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Takeshi Makishima
Remain in Light (B)
27 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Takeshi Makishima
Remain in Light (B)
add to tour | start location | end location
 
25 May – 31 Oct 2019
Katrīna Neiburga & Andris Eglītis with Jānis Noviks
Playground – for accepting your mortality
Curated by Ute Müller-Tischler & Solvej Helweg Ovesen
25 May – 31 Oct 2019
Katrīna Neiburga & Andris Eglītis with Jānis Noviks
Playground – for accepting your mortality
add to tour | start location | end location
 
28 Sep – 15 Dec 2019
Up in Arms
Lana Čmajčanin, Regina Jose Galindo, Jill Gibbon, Vanessa Gravenor, John Heartfield, Sonia Hedstrand, Ana Hoffner, Hiwa K., Peter Kennard, Dani Ploeger, Walid Raad, Julian Röder, Hito Steyerl, Hadas Tapouchi, Constantine Zlatev
Ein Projekt der nGbK in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien, kuratiert von Ayşe Güngör, Cassandra Mehlhorn, Gabriela Seith, Amalie Sølling-Jørgensen, Johanna Werner
28 Sep – 15 Dec 2019
Up in Arms
Lana Čmajčanin, Regina Jose Galindo, Jill Gibbon, Vanessa Gravenor, John Heartfield, Sonia Hedstrand, Ana Hoffner, Hiwa K., Peter Kennard, Dani Ploeger, Walid Raad, Julian Röder, Hito Steyerl, Hadas Tapouchi, Constantine Zlatev
add to tour | start location | end location
 
24 Aug – 07 Sep 2019
MorphO, isolation of (portable)pressure - Daegu Photo Biennale Special Exhibition Berlin
Ricarda Roggan, Henrik Strömberg, Jung Sung Tae, Woo Chang Won
24 Aug – 07 Sep 2019
MorphO, isolation of (portable)pressure - Daegu Photo Biennale Special Exhibition Berlin
Ricarda Roggan, Henrik Strömberg, Jung Sung Tae, Woo Chang Won
add to tour | start location | end location
 
29 Jul – 08 Sep 2019
Summer break
29 Jul – 08 Sep 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
13 Sep – 31 Oct 2019
Tobias Dostal
Tunnelblick
13 Sep – 31 Oct 2019
Tobias Dostal
Tunnelblick
add to tour | start location | end location
 
14 Sep 2019
Art Week Salon Party with Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler & Tanya Leighton / 10pm, Grüner Salon
14 Sep 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
11 Aug – 11 Sep 2019
Summer break
11 Aug – 11 Sep 2019
10 Apr 2019 – 07 Mar 2020
majerus wool warhol…"cold beer" the "smudge tool" and other short stories
curated by Peter Pakesch
10 Apr 2019 – 07 Mar 2020
majerus wool warhol…"cold beer" the "smudge tool" and other short stories
add to tour | start location | end location
 
12 – 15 Sep 2019
Aram Bartholl
Strike Now!!
12 – 15 Sep 2019
Aram Bartholl
Strike Now!!
add to tour | start location | end location
 
11 Sep – 22 Oct 2019
Alexander Wolff
11 Sep – 22 Oct 2019
Alexander Wolff
add to tour | start location | end location
 
Please contact for information
add to tour | start location | end location
 
17 Aug – 15 Sep 2019
44Flavours (Sebastian Bagge & Julio Rölle)
Koralle Koralle
kuratiert von Elke Giffeler
17 Aug – 15 Sep 2019
44Flavours (Sebastian Bagge & Julio Rölle)
Koralle Koralle
add to tour | start location | end location
 
14 Sep – 25 Nov 2019
Anna Virnich
Hyperdrüse
14 Sep – 25 Nov 2019
Anna Virnich
Hyperdrüse
add to tour | start location | end location
 
05 Jul – 29 Sep 2019
Maki Na Kamura
Maki Na Kamura und sieben Bilder
curated by Brigitte Hausmann (Dependance Gutshaus Steglitz)
05 Jul – 29 Sep 2019
Maki Na Kamura
Maki Na Kamura und sieben Bilder
add to tour | start location | end location
 
07 – 29 Sep 2019
Matt Hoyt & Tom Thayer
Einig
07 – 29 Sep 2019
Matt Hoyt & Tom Thayer
Einig
add to tour | start location | end location
 
23 Aug – 20 Oct 2019im Atelier Liebermann:
Bjørn Melhus
HOT SET
23 Aug – 20 Oct 2019
Bjørn Melhus
HOT SET
add to tour | start location | end location
 
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Summer break
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
add to tour | start location | end location
 
14 Jun – 05 Sep 2019
Black Milk
Daniel Balabán, Pavel Forman, Tomáš Koudela, František Kowolowski, Jiří Kuděla, Dagmar Lasotová, Petr Lysáček, Bára Mikudová, Václav Rodek, Iveta Šafránková, Tereza Samková, Marek Schovánek, Ivana Štenclová, Ivo Sumec, Jiří Surůvka
Malerei aus der multinationalen, ehemaligen Industrieregion Ostrava, die eine neue und diverse kulturelle Identität gefunden hat
14 Jun – 05 Sep 2019
Black Milk
Daniel Balabán, Pavel Forman, Tomáš Koudela, František Kowolowski, Jiří Kuděla, Dagmar Lasotová, Petr Lysáček, Bára Mikudová, Václav Rodek, Iveta Šafránková, Tereza Samková, Marek Schovánek, Ivana Štenclová, Ivo Sumec, Jiří Surůvka
add to tour | start location | end location
 
11 – 22 Sep 2019
Nika Radić, Nick Crowe and Ian Rawlinson
Future
11 – 22 Sep 2019
Nika Radić, Nick Crowe and Ian Rawlinson
Future
add to tour | start location | end location
 
Please contact for information
add to tour | start location | end location
 
28 Sep 2019 – 04 Jan 2020
Neither Black/Red/Yellow Nor Woman
Chang Wen Hsuan, Dachal Choi, Chitra Ganesch, Jane Jin Kaisen, Iris Kensmil, Sylbee Kim, Mai Ling, Laura Huertas Millán, Sara Modiano, Mai-Thu Perret, Thao Nguyen Phan, Arin Rungjang, Shen Xin, Trinh T. Minh-ha, Evelyn Taocheng Wang, Wang Zhibo, Luka Yuanyuan Yang & Carlo Nasisse, Mia Yu
curated by Nikita Yingqian Cai and Xiaoyu Weng
28 Sep 2019 – 04 Jan 2020
Neither Black/Red/Yellow Nor Woman
Chang Wen Hsuan, Dachal Choi, Chitra Ganesch, Jane Jin Kaisen, Iris Kensmil, Sylbee Kim, Mai Ling, Laura Huertas Millán, Sara Modiano, Mai-Thu Perret, Thao Nguyen Phan, Arin Rungjang, Shen Xin, Trinh T. Minh-ha, Evelyn Taocheng Wang, Wang Zhibo, Luka Yuanyuan Yang & Carlo Nasisse, Mia Yu
add to tour | start location | end location
 
01 Jun – 01 Sep 2019
AMOUR
Gili Avissar, Kira Bunse, Creamcake, Natalie Czech, Constant Dullart, Julie Favreau, Bertrand Flanet, Young Boy Dancing Group, Das Helmi & Guests, Luzie Meyer, Hayal Pozanti, Broken Dimanche Press, Dylan Spencer-Davidson, Starship, Daniel Steegmann-Mangrané, Elisabeth Wood & Anonymous Writers
curated by Nele Heinevetter
01 Jun – 01 Sep 2019
AMOUR
Gili Avissar, Kira Bunse, Creamcake, Natalie Czech, Constant Dullart, Julie Favreau, Bertrand Flanet, Young Boy Dancing Group, Das Helmi & Guests, Luzie Meyer, Hayal Pozanti, Broken Dimanche Press, Dylan Spencer-Davidson, Starship, Daniel Steegmann-Mangrané, Elisabeth Wood & Anonymous Writers
add to tour | start location | end location
 
12 Oct – 10 Nov 2019
Paolo Thorsen-Nagel
12 Oct – 10 Nov 2019
Paolo Thorsen-Nagel
add to tour | start location | end location
 
23 – 25 Aug 2019
Art Auction
23 – 25 Aug 2019
Art Auction
MAKE A TOUR
 
If the start or end location of your tour is different than one of the above listed venues, please enter the address below.
This tour is possible for up to ten venues incl. start and end location.
START Address:
END Address:
© INDEX : Kirsa Geiser
Monopol
Spike
Frieze Magazine
Texte zur Kunst
KubaParis
Afterall