GALLERIES
 
Potsdamer Straße 85, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 99 81 01 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Apr – 08 Jun 2019 Björn Dahlem Club Strangeness (Hubble Ultra Deep Space)
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 6449 31510, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 22 Jun 2019 Bernar Venet Indeterminacy
Goethestr. 79, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 6150 7448, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr 2019 Matt Saunders and Jacob Proctor 4pm
27 Apr – 03 Aug 2019 Matt Saunders Duets
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2639 7620, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Apr – 29 Jun 2019 Veit Laurent Kurz Nutrition and Drama
Weydingerstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 23 45 73 16, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm.

 
27 Apr – 06 Jul 2019 Raphaela Vogel Vogelspinne
Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 15, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2345 7316, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 12am–6pm

 
30 Mar – 11 May 2019 Dirk Bell LICH
30 Mar – 11 May 2019
Dirk Bell
LICH
Fasanenstr. 30, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 62 40 56, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Michael Krebber Wirklichkeit erschlägt Kunst
Charlottenstr. 13 / Buchmann Box – Charlottenstr. 75, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 258 999 29, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am-6pm; Box Wed-Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
26 Apr – 29 Jun 2019 Nigel Cooke Spring in Fialta
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 08 81 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 08 Jun 2019 Stefanie Heinze Odd Glove
21 Jun – 03 Aug 2019 Peter Piller
Markgrafenstr. 67, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 00 86 30, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am-6pm

 
27 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Asta Gröting Not feeling too cheerful: reclining figures, facades and more
08 Jun – 20 Jul 2019 Caroline Mesquita
08 Jun – 20 Jul 2019 Erik Schmidt
Ritterstrasse 2A, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 35512054, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 12–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
26 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Sol Calero Archivos Olvidados
26 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 CONGLOMERATE A TV Network produced by Sol Calero, Ethan Hayes-Chute, Derek Howard, Christopher Kline and Dafna Maimon
26 Apr – 15 Jun 2019BUNGALOW Juan Antonio Olivares Vespula Vulgaris
28 Jun – 24 Aug 2019 Heike Kabisch frothing, you and I
30 Jul – 19 Aug 2019 Summer break
Fasanenplatz / Fasanenstrasse 61 , 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
25 May – 07 Sep 2019 Kunst über Kunst
Bleibtreustraße 41, (Eingang über Mommsenstraße 4), 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
04 May – 08 Jun 2019 Luca Trevisani Pièce Unique IV
Grolmanstrasse 32/33, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 77 71 67, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr 2019 Eberhard Havekost + Catalogue Release, 4.30–5.30pm
26 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Eberhard Havekost U Say Love
26 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Tal R Jew Cherry, Clown and Congo
08 Jun – 13 Jul 2019 Max Beckmann, Cecily Brown, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Dana Schutz
Fasanenstrasse 29, 10719 Berlin
T: +(0)30 5485 8480, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Clemens Krauss 100 Cuts
22 Jun – 31 Aug 2019 Milen Till The Signature Collection
Tempelhofer Damm 2, 12101 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 2449 0 , Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 31 Aug 2019 Werke aus der Sammlung Unruh
Linienstrasse 23, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 424 62, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
26 Apr – 29 Jun 2019 Julian Charrière Silent World
Auguststr. 26, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 66 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Martin Eder DYSTOPIA
23 – 25 May 2019Showroom Yehudit Sasportas
06 Jun – 03 Aug 2019 Ricarda Roggan
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin
T: +40 (0)30 308 779 40, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm, Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Signe Pierce Reflexxxions + opening performance, 7pm
Fasanenstrasse 61, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 883 98 97, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
25 Apr – 08 Jun 2019 Imi Knoebel Neue Arbeiten
Neue Grünstrasse 12, 10179 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 50 59 68 20, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 27 Jul 2019 Richard Long
Potsdamer Straße 77–87, Haus H, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 74 78 03 85, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Kantstrasse 154 A , 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 01 42 67, Website, Map

Thu-Sat: 1-6pm

 
27 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Mathieu Malouf
07 Jun – 13 Jul 2019 Marie Angeletti
Schöneberger Ufer 59, 10785 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–6pm

 
26 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Femke Herregraven corrupted air
Niebuhrstr. 5, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (030) 889 29 10, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 9am–6pm, Sat: 11am–2pm

 
26 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Abraham David Christian
Mommsenstrasse 67, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 88 71 66 68, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 11am–4pm and by appointment (18.7.–17.8.: limited opening)

 
26 Apr – 25 May 2019 Okka-Esther Hungerbühler Ich zeige mich von der vorteilhaftesten Seite
26 Apr – 25 May 2019 Lois Dodd Flashings
31 May – 04 Jul 2019 Robert Vellekoop
Bleibtreustraße 45, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
25 Apr – 29 Jun 2019 Adam Pendleton Who We Are
Goethestraße 2/3, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
25 Apr – 29 Jun 2019 Adam Pendleton Who We Are
Potsdamer Straße 96, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 9837 4477, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm or by appointment

 
27 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Longan Yida He, Yoon Hee Kim, Wenmin Tong, Evelyn Taocheng Wang curated by Aimee Lin
Potsdamer Str. 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 272 50 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 03 Aug 2019 Art & Language Devinera qui Pourra (Figure it out who can)
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 40 48 40, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Apr – 13 Jul 2019 Michael Buthe Die Tagebücher und Buchobjekte 1963–1994
Brüderstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 3988 038 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm (and by appointment)

 
16 Feb – 29 May 2019 James Lee Byars The Palace of Perfect
16 Feb – 29 May 2019
James Lee Byars
The Palace of Perfect
23 Apr – 18 May 2019Room #4 Elisabeth Frieberg
26 Apr 2019 Cocktail reception, 6–9pm
27 Apr 2019 Heinrich Heil spricht über James Lee Byars / Talk & Breakfast, 12–1pm
Kaiserdamm 118, 14057 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 87 78 82, Website, Map

By appointment

 
27 Apr – 04 Jul 2019 Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness William N. Copley, Robert Frank, Saul Leiter, Saul Steinberg in cooperation with Galerie Friese, venue: Meierottostrasse 1, 10719 Berlin
Weydingerstr. 6, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 27581291, Website, Map

Tue–Sat, 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 21 Jun 2019 Alice Tippit Delicious Sister
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 40 50 49 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 08 Jun 2019 Elizabeth Jaeger Brine
22 Jun – 24 Aug 2019 Restaged Group show
Kulmer Straße 17 , 10738 Berlin
T: +49 (0)162 70100 44, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
25 Apr – 25 May 2019 Curating Makes No Sense FLAME
30 May – 29 Jun 2019 Gerrit Frohne-Brinkmann Corpse Flowers
Potsdamer Str. 97, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 97 00 50 99, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
23 Mar – 25 Apr 2019 Please contact the gallery for further information.
23 Mar – 25 Apr 2019
26 Apr – 27 Jul 2019 Jorinde Voigt Prototypes and Multiples
Mehringplatz 8, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 99 25 63 64, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 2pm–6pm and by appointment

 
09 Mar – 18 May 2019 Ilse Henin Weiß wie Schnee
09 Mar – 18 May 2019
Ilse Henin
Weiß wie Schnee
27 Apr 2019Geflüster #5 – Installation for Radio Broadcast with JD Zazie, G Lucas Crane, DJ Schlucht Live stream: http://swimmer.hopto.org/gefluester.html
01 Jun – 06 Jul 2019 Daniel Laufer Timeline
Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 10 30 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 10am–6pm, Sun: 12–6pm

 
09 Mar – 21 Apr 2019 Peter Dreher Beachcomber Shores (Chapel)
09 Mar – 21 Apr 2019
Peter Dreher
Beachcomber Shores
09 Mar – 21 Apr 2019 Erwin Wurm The Serious Life of a Ridiculous Man (Nave)
09 Mar – 21 Apr 2019
Erwin Wurm
The Serious Life of a Ridiculous Man
27 Apr – 26 May 2019 Camille Henrot Tuesday (Chapel)
27 Apr – 26 May 2019 Matthias Weischer (Nave)
08 Jun – 04 Aug 2019 Kathryn Andrews (Nave)
08 Jun – 04 Aug 2019 Anselm Reyle (Chapel)
Dessauer Str. 6–7, 10963 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 261 030 80,Map

Please contact for further information.

 
27 – 28 Apr 2019 Jeppe Hein Behind Hein
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 31 16 67 70, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12m–6pm

 
27 Apr – 28 Jun 2019 Clegg & Guttmann and Franz Erhard Walther
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43 , 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 688 127 10, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Apr – 13 Jul 2019 Pieter Schoolwerth Virtual Relief
Kurfürstenstr. 24/25, 10785 Berlin
T: +49(0)30 219 72 220, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Apr – 22 Jun 2019 Math Bass To Name A Few
28 Jun – 31 Aug 2019 Sharon Hayes
Rudi-Dutschke-Str. 26, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2529 2221, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 22 Jun 2019 Fabian Knecht Bruch
29 Jun – 27 Jul 2019 Ella Littwitz
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 394 09 68 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 22 Jun 2019 Natalia Stachon A Plot of Undiscovered Ground
11 May 2019 Natalia Stachon in conversation with Ludwig Engel, 4pm
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 5462 2140, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
26 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Axel Hütte Kosmos Tropical
21 Jun – 03 Aug 2019 Mischa Kuball Berlin Floater 2019 – after Marfa Floater silver/gold, Marfa, 2009
Schaperstrasse 14, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 56 65 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 22 Jun 2019 Daniel Knorr Dip in the past
29 Jun – 31 Aug 2019 Group show
Weydingerstr. 2/4, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 40 04 26 41, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Stefan Müller Schlendern im Verweilen
27 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 deadwood curated by Kai Matsumiya / Kabinett
22 Jun – 03 Sep 2019 Alf Lechner Alf Lechner. Estate
Goethestraße 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 7545 4290, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 12–6pm

 
26 Apr – 01 Jun 2019Würfel Das Würfel Projekt
Linienstrasse 119 ABC, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2857 550, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 30 May 2019 Jana Euler Great White Fear
06 Jun – 20 Jul 2019 Emily Sundblad
Linienstr. 155, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 288 772 77,Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 25 May 2019 Thomas Bayrle Haufen i.Fon’s
08 Jun – 10 Aug 2019 Thilo Heinzmann Pantaloni
Glogauer Straße 17, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 922 837 88, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 3–7pm

 
27 Apr – 12 Jun 2019 Cian Dayrit Beyond the God’s Eye
22 Jun – 26 Jul 2019 POSTCENTRAL curated by Navine G. Khan-Dossos
Lindenstr. 34, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 206 14 83, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 25 May 2019 Rémy Zaugg I, myself. (27.4., 3pm: Introduction by Eva Schmidt)
01 – 27 Jun 2019 Harvey Quaytman
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 275 950 770, Website, Map

Mon-Fri: 11-6pm

 
26 Apr – 21 Jun 2019 Beth Letain ultrapath
Lindenstr. 34, 10696 Berlin

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Apr – 22 Jun 2019 Elina Brotherus I Am Still Alive
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87 Building G (Second Backyard), 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 39 80 52 36, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
26 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Horia Damian
28 Jun – 27 Jul 2019 Summer exhibition
Alt-Moabit 110, 10559 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 46 51, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Anne Neukamp ALT-MOA-BIT
22 Jun – 07 Sep 2019 Ferenc Ficzek
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 246 492 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
26 Apr – 25 Jun 2019 Daniel Lergon Rotverschiebung
04 Jun – 13 Jul 2019 Marilia Furman
Schöneberger Ufer 71, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 86 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 29 Jun 2019 Ernst Wilhelm Nay Späte Bilder / Late Paintings
Schliemannstr. 37 , 10437 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 179 1204102 , Website, Map

Open by appointment

 
Please contact for information
Potsdamer Strasse 81 E, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 37 44 33 133, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Ryan Gander Some Other Life
28 Apr 2019 Jean-Pascal Flavien Philothée Gaymard, inhabitant of the Rietveld-Schröder house 4–7pm
16 May 2019 Angela Bulloch Euclid in Europe
27 Jun – 10 Aug 2019 Tao Hui, Christoph Keller, Hito Steyerl
Charlottenstr. 24, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2060 8990, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
12 Mar – 25 Apr 2019 Closed due to renovation.
12 Mar – 25 Apr 2019
27 Apr – 29 Jun 2019 Alice Aycock Twister Grande
27 Apr – 29 Jun 2019 Jonathan Lasker Recent Paintings
Streustraße 90, 13086 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 9302 8725, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 1–6pm and by appointment

 
06 Apr – 08 Jun 2019 Alexander Iskin
06 Apr – 08 Jun 2019
Alexander Iskin
Genthiner Str. 36, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 032 83, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 10am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Kaspar Müller
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 80 92 1977, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
26 Apr – 22 Jun 2019 Xiyao Wang Peach Blossom Spring Story
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 88 40 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Apr – 27 Jul 2019 Peter Fischli   David Weiss Haus
27 Apr – 27 Jul 2019 Reinhard Mucha Mucha Unnötig – Das Ende vom Lied
27 Apr – 27 Jul 2019 Andrea Robbins and Max Becher NATIVIST AMERICANS
Kottbusser Damm 7, 3rd floor, 10967 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 2861 0803, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 12–6pm

 
26 Apr – 22 Jun 2019 Jesse Stecklow Ditto
29 Jun – 03 Aug 2019 Gaby Sahhar
Markgrafenstr. 68, Passage, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 03 47, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
18 Feb – 25 Apr 2019 Closed for alterations. The office will be open as usual.
18 Feb – 25 Apr 2019
26 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Anne-Mie van Kerckhoven Unweit von dir
27 Apr – 04 May 2019 Fiona Banner aka The Vanity Press
07 Jun – 31 Jul 2019 #Sheroes
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin
T: +49   (0)30  86 43 01 20, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Šejla Kamerić We come with a bow
Kohlfurter Strasse 41/43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 24 284, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Frieda Toranzo Jaeger Deep Adaptation.
Bundesallee 221, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2391 9560, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 1–6pm

 
29 Mar – 18 May 2019 Evan Nesbit
29 Mar – 18 May 2019
Evan Nesbit
22 Jun – 03 Aug 2019 Alex Becerra
Knesebeckstraße 95, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 48 49 36 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 08 Jun 2019 Florian Meisenberg & David Renggli
Gallery & Art Bookshop
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 3rd Floor, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 38 53 52, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 1–6pm, Sat: 12m–6pm

 
27 Apr – 27 Jul 2019 Kim Yong-Ik This is not the answer
Schönleinstrasse 5 / 1st courtyard 1st floor, 10967 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 64 82 00 49, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
19 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 #SADEME Federica Dauri, Pierre Molinier, Man Ray, Michael Sayles, Louis-Philippe Scoufaras, Anton Stoianov
19 Apr – 15 Jun 2019
#SADEME
Federica Dauri, Pierre Molinier, Man Ray, Michael Sayles, Louis-Philippe Scoufaras, Anton Stoianov
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 61 10 73 75 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Dominik Lejman Haptic Aphorisms
04 Jun – 31 Aug 2019 Kulik KwieKulik
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 318 099 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–7pm

 
25 Apr – 27 Jul 2019 Burçak Bingöl Interrupted Halfway Through
Mansteinstraße 5, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 59 89 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
06 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Peter Duka Antibeichte
06 Apr – 01 Jun 2019
Peter Duka
Antibeichte
INSTITUTIONS
 
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 57 2000, Website, Map

Tue–Sun:10am–8pm

 
30 Apr – 02 Jun 2019 Karin Sander Telling Art and Futures – Die Dialektik des Utopischen
05 – 11 May 2019 JUNGE AKADEMIE – AGORA ARTES Exhibition, Performances, Concerts
16 – 31 May 2019Tanz, Film, Improvisation Moving Sand / Topos Ein audiovisueller Essay / 16.5. 7pm, 29.–31.5. 8pm
18 May – 02 Jun 2019 Eran Schaerf Schnappschuss daily: 18.5.–2.6., 5pm / www.wokommenwirhin.de
18 May – 02 Jun 2019 Wo kommen wir hin. Ein künstlerisches Forschungslabor
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 571 000, Website, Map

Daily: 10am–8pm

 
12 Apr – 10 Jun 2019 Eileen Gray E.1027 Master Bedroom opening with symposium
12 Apr – 10 Jun 2019
Eileen Gray
E.1027 Master Bedroom
05 May – 16 Jun 2019 Erlesene Bibliotheken Aus den Sammlungen der Akademie
24 – 25 May 2019 Mythen – Bauhäuser – Dogmen 24.5. 2.30pm, 25.5. 10am
Alte Jakobstr. 124-128, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 78 90 26 00, Website, Map

Wed-Mon: 10am-6pm

 
03 – 29 Apr 201912x12. The IBB video space at Berlinische Galerie Susann Maria Hempel
03 – 29 Apr 2019
Susann Maria Hempel
05 Apr – 12 Aug 2019 Lotte Laserstein Von Angesicht zu Angesicht
05 Apr – 12 Aug 2019
Lotte Laserstein
Von Angesicht zu Angesicht
27 Apr – 19 Aug 2019 Realities:united. Fazit
01 May – 27 Jul 2019 André Kirchner Stadtrand Berlin
Amerika Haus
Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 444 160, Website, Map

Daily 11am-8pm

 
16 Mar – 01 Jun 2019 Boris Mikhailov Before Sleep / After Drinking
16 Mar – 01 Jun 2019
Boris Mikhailov
Before Sleep / After Drinking
16 Mar – 01 Jun 2019 Cortis & Sonderegger Double Take
16 Mar – 01 Jun 2019
Cortis & Sonderegger
Double Take
08 Jun – 08 Sep 2019 Elfie Semotan Retrospektive
08 Jun – 08 Sep 2019 Food for the Eyes Die Geschichte des Essens in der Fotografie
14 Sep – 01 Dec 2019 Robert Frank Unseen
14 Sep – 01 Dec 2019 No Photos! 30 Jahre Clubkultur in Berlin
07 Dec 2019 – 08 Mar 2020 C/O Berlin Talent Award
07 Dec 2019 – 08 Mar 2020 Christopher Williams
Oranienstraße 161, 10969 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 12–7pm

 
12 Apr – 09 Jun 2019 Minerva Cuevas No Room To Play
12 Apr – 09 Jun 2019
Minerva Cuevas
No Room To Play
28 Apr 2019 Judy Radul This Is Telelvision + Talk with Ariane Beyn, 4pm
Haus Huth
Alte Potsdamer Str. 5, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 94 14 20, Website, Map

Daily 11am–6pm, admission free

 
24 Nov 2018 – 10 Jun 2019 Evoking Reality. Konstitution von Wirklichkeit in Fotografie und Videokunst Mustafah Abdulaziz, Jane Alexander, Clément Cogitore, Cao Fei curated by Renate Wiehager and Nadine Isabelle Henrich
24 Nov 2018 – 10 Jun 2019
Evoking Reality. Konstitution von Wirklichkeit in Fotografie und Videokunst
Mustafah Abdulaziz, Jane Alexander, Clément Cogitore, Cao Fei
06 Jul 2019Compiled and arranged by Gerwald Rockenschaub Sound on the 4th Floor, 3–6pm
Niederkirchnerstr. 7, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 48 60, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 10am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
22 Mar – 16 Jun 2019 And Berlin Will Always Need You Kunst, Handwerk und Konzept Made in Berlin
22 Mar – 16 Jun 2019
And Berlin Will Always Need You
25 Apr – 28 Jul 2019 Theaster Gates The Black Image Corporation
Invalidenstr. 50/51, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 78 34 11, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri: 10am–6pm; Thu: 10am–8pm; Sat, Sun: 11am–6pm

 
ongoing Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections. Major works from the Nationalgalerie, the Marx and Marzona Collections as well as the Friedrich Christian Flick Collection at Hamburger Bahnhof in varying constellations
ongoing
Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections.
01 Nov 2018 – 08 Sep 2019 Der Elefant im Raum Skulpturen aus der Sammlung Marx und der Sammlung der Nationalgalerie
01 Nov 2018 – 08 Sep 2019
Der Elefant im Raum
16 Nov 2018 – 12 May 2019 How to talk with birds, trees, fish, shells, snakes, bulls and lions
16 Nov 2018 – 12 May 2019
How to talk with birds, trees, fish, shells, snakes, bulls and lions
15 Dec 2018 – 29 Sep 2019 Local Histories Jenny Holzer, Donald Judd, Konrad Lueg, Bruce Nauman
15 Dec 2018 – 29 Sep 2019
Local Histories
Jenny Holzer, Donald Judd, Konrad Lueg, Bruce Nauman
29 Mar – 01 Sep 2019 Jack Whitten Jack’s Jacks
29 Mar – 01 Sep 2019
Jack Whitten
Jack’s Jacks
12 Apr – 15 Sep 2019 Emil Nolde Eine deutsche Legende. Der Künstler im Nationalsozialismus "Neue Galerie" im Hamburger Bahnhof
12 Apr – 15 Sep 2019
Emil Nolde
Eine deutsche Legende. Der Künstler im Nationalsozialismus
25 Apr 2019Perspektivwechsel Marco Clausen Die Stadt kompostieren. Vom Vergehen und Wiederaufblühen des Prinzessinnengarten Kreuzberg 6pm
26 Apr – 06 Oct 2019 Andreas Mühe Mischpoche
02 May 2019 Andreas Mühe and Norbert Bisky 6.30pm
03 May 2019 Die Geschichten der Bilder with Aya Soika and Bernhard Fulda, 2pm (in German) + 3pm (in English)
07 – 11 May 2019 Inside Tumucumaque. A Virtual Reality Experience Experience the rainforest through the eyes and senses of animals in VR (during the opening times of the museum)
09 May 2019Perspektivwechsel Klara Hobza Verbunden durch Organe 6–7.30pm
16 May 2019The Making-of … Oder wie wurde es gemacht? Johannes Noack on Jeff Koons „Two Ball 50/50 Tank (Spalding Dr. J. Silver Series, Spalding Dr. J. 241 Silver)“, 6–7pm
23 May 2019Perspektivwechsel Christian Kravagna Abstraktion und Schwarze Geschichte 6pm
Lützowplatz 9 , 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 38 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 11–6pm

 
21 Mar – 26 May 2019 GLOBAL NATIONAL curated by Raimar Stange
21 Mar – 26 May 2019
GLOBAL NATIONAL
29 Mar – 10 May 2019 Europa Verlassen Felicitas Hoppe, Alexej Meschtschanow, Jana Müller in cooperation with Frontviews, venue: IG Metall, Alte Jakobstraße 149, 10969 Berlin
29 Mar – 10 May 2019
Europa Verlassen
Felicitas Hoppe, Alexej Meschtschanow, Jana Müller
06 Apr – 20 Oct 2019HaL Hofskulptur #4 Andreas Koch
06 Apr – 20 Oct 2019
Andreas Koch
06 Apr – 26 May 2019 Entering, Permanent, Welt, Attrappe curated by Andreas Koch and Peter K. Koch (Studiogalerie)
06 Apr – 26 May 2019
Entering, Permanent, Welt, Attrappe
04 May 2019 with curator Raimar Stange, 3pm
09 May 2019 Felicitas Hoppe venue: IG Metall Haus, 7pm
16 May 2019 Racism in the art world Övül Ö. Durmusoglu, Solvej Helweg Ovesen 7pm
22 May 2019 Does art against The Right exist? Harald Welzer in conversation with Raimar Stange, 7pm
26 May 2019 with curator Raimar Stange, 4pm
07 Jun – 11 Aug 2019 Mostly Happy - Finnish Art today curated by Marc Wellmann
04 Jul 2019 with curator Marc Wellmann, 7pm
08 Aug 2019 Niina Lehtonen Braun and Julia Rosenbaum 7pm
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 801 89 35, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–7pm

 
09 Mar – 05 May 2019 Ammar al-Beik ONE TO FREE
09 Mar – 05 May 2019
Ammar al-Beik
ONE TO FREE
24 Apr 2019 Ammar al-Beik ONE TO FREE 7pm
04 May 2019 in dialogue, 3pm
18 May – 25 Aug 2019 Lynn Chadwick – Biester der Zeit. Lynn Chadwick, Katja Strunz, Hans Uhlmann
23 May 2019 Klaus von Krosigk Berliner Landhausgärten 7.30pm
13 Jun 2019 Katja Strunz 7.30pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 397 87-0, Website, Map

Daily: 10am–7pm, Exhibition: Wed–Mon: 11am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
15 Mar – 10 Jun 2019 bauhaus imaginista curated by Marion von Osten and Grant Watson
15 Mar – 10 Jun 2019
bauhaus imaginista
25 Apr 2019Art, Discourse, Performance Life Forms
03 – 05 May 2019 Miss Read: Art Book Fair 2019
03 May 2019 ARCH+ features 86: Publishing in Architecture 7–9pm
06 Jun 2019Refiguring Spaces #2 Sicherheit, Kontrolle und Macht Sicherheit, Kontrolle und Macht 6–8pm
06 Jun 2019 Scratching against the Kaboom and Blare of Trumpets +Discussion. 7pm
16 Jun 2019 Floating Alphabet 8.30pm
17 – 18 Jun 2019The New Alphabet School #1 Translating +Workshops, 17.6. 7pm, 18.6. 10am–5pm
18 Jun 2019 Internationaler Literaturpreis 2019 Award ceremony, 7.30pm
27 – 29 Jun 2019 Queering Memory. Archives – Arts – Audiences
Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 83215 9120 , Website, Map

Wed–Sun, 12–6pm

 
09 Sep 2018 – 12 May 2019 Thomas Scheibitz Plateau mit Halbfigur Kesselhaus
09 Sep 2018 – 12 May 2019
Thomas Scheibitz
Plateau mit Halbfigur
10 Mar – 21 Jul 2019 Behind the Screen curated by Anne Schwanz, Maschinenhaus M2
10 Mar – 21 Jul 2019
Behind the Screen
10 Mar – 21 Jul 2019 Jonathan Monk Exhibit Model Four – plus invited guests Maschinenhaus M1
10 Mar – 21 Jul 2019
Jonathan Monk
Exhibit Model Four – plus invited guests
Auguststr. 69, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 45 90, Website, Map

Thu: 12–9pm, Wed–Mon: 12–7pm, Tue closed

 
01 Jan – 31 Dec 2019A Year with Renee Gladman
01 Jan – 31 Dec 2019
Renee Gladman
09 Feb – 05 May 2019 TIES, TALES AND TRACES. Dedicated to Frank Wagner, Independent Curator (1958–2016) curated by RealismusStudio of nGbK (Christin Lahr, Isabelle Meiffert, Ulrike Riebel, Vincent Schier, Susanne Weiß)
09 Feb – 05 May 2019
TIES, TALES AND TRACES. Dedicated to Frank Wagner, Independent Curator (1958–2016)
09 Feb – 05 May 2019 Reza Abdoh curated by Bidoun (Negar Azimi, Tiffany Malakooti, Babak Radboy), Krist Gruijthuijsen
09 Feb – 05 May 2019
Reza Abdoh
09 Feb – 05 May 2019 David Wojnarowicz Photography & Film 1978–1992
09 Feb – 05 May 2019
David Wojnarowicz
Photography & Film 1978–1992
18 – 19 May 2019Pause Emma Hedditch (After Ian White), curated by Mason Leaver-Yap
07 Jun – 18 Aug 2019 Anna Daučíková Schering Stiftung Art Award 2018, curated by Anna Gritz, Cathrin Mayer
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019 Heike-Karin Föll speed curated by Maurin Dietrich
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019 Image Bank curated by Krist Gruijthuijsen, Maxine Kopsa, Scott Watson
24 – 25 Aug 2019Pause Every Ocean Hughes (After Ian White), curated by Mason Leaver-Yap
11 – 15 Sep 2019Berlin Art Week Joint Ventures
14 Sep 2019 – 05 Jan 2020 The Making of Husbands Christina Ramberg in Dialogue, curated by Anna Gritz
28 Sep 2019 – 05 Jan 2020 Hreinn Fridfinnsson curated by Krist Gruijthuijsen, Andrea Bellini
28 Sep 2019 – 05 Jan 2020 Kris Lemsalu curated by Maurin Dietrich, Cathrin Mayer
Schauraum: Kottbusser Str. 10
Kohlfurter Str. 41-43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 903 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–7pm, Mon: Closed

 
12 Apr – 05 May 2019Solo shows by Chiu Chen-Hung, Hayden Fowler, Pija Krajewski + Irina Ojovan, Krista Belle Stewart
12 Apr – 05 May 2019
Chiu Chen-Hung, Hayden Fowler, Pija Krajewski + Irina Ojovan, Krista Belle Stewart
24 May – 16 Jun 2019Solo shows by Stelios Kallinikou, Andrés Pereira Paz, Pablo Pijnappel, Hugo de Almeida Pinho, Biljana Popovic
Jebensstr. 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 86 48 - 25 /56, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat+Sun: 11am–7pm; Thu: 11am–8pm

 
ongoing Helmut Newton Private Property
ongoing
Helmut Newton
Private Property
01 Dec 2018 – 19 May 2019 Nudes Saul Leiter, David Lynch, Helmut Newton
01 Dec 2018 – 19 May 2019
Nudes
Saul Leiter, David Lynch, Helmut Newton
07 Jun – 10 Nov 2019 Helmut Newton SUMO. Mark Arbeit / George Holz / Just Loomis. Three Boys from Pasadena
Oranienstr. 25, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 51 30, Website, Map

daily 12am–6pm, Fri: 12am–8pm

 
13 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Lars Preisser Zeit der letzten Brachen [Time of the last wastelands] venue: station urbaner kulturen, Auerbacher Ring 41, 12619 Berlin (Entrance: Kastanienboulevard), Thu+Sat: 3p–7pm
13 Apr – 01 Jun 2019
Lars Preisser
Zeit der letzten Brachen [Time of the last wastelands]
27 Apr – 02 Jun 2019 In the Blink of A Bird Sis Collective und Kollaborateur_innen
14 Jun – 10 Aug 2019 Kreise ziehen [GOING OUT OF CIRCLES] 3 - Housing estates and the production of images of themselves Tinatin Gurgenidze, Christian Hanussek, Stephen Willats venue: station urbaner kulturen, Auerbacher Ring 41, 12619 Berlin (Entrance: Kastanienboulevard), Thu+Sat: 3p–7pm
22 Jun – 04 Aug 2019 50 Jahre neue Gesellschaft Özlem Altın, Aykan Safoğlu, Alice Creischer/Andreas Siekmann
Chausseestr. 128/129, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 70 20, Website, Map

Please see website for opening hours.

 
27 Sep 2018 – 30 Aug 2019 Ceal Floyer curated by Kathrin Becker
27 Sep 2018 – 30 Aug 2019
Ceal Floyer
02 Mar – 28 Apr 2019 There Is Fiction in the Space Between curated by Eva-Maria Gillich, Misal Adnan Yıldız
02 Mar – 28 Apr 2019
There Is Fiction in the Space Between
02 Mar – 28 Apr 2019 Arnold Dreyblatt The Resting State curated by Michaela Richter
02 Mar – 28 Apr 2019
Arnold Dreyblatt
The Resting State
02 Mar – 28 Apr 2019 Uferhallen Kunstaktien curated by Arkadij Koscheew
02 Mar – 28 Apr 2019
Uferhallen Kunstaktien
25 Apr 2019 Fehras Publishing Practices Borrowed Faces: A Prologue 7pm
28 Apr 2019 Jens Friebe 8pm
15 Jun – 28 Jul 2019 John Bock curated by Kathrin Becker
15 Jun – 28 Jul 2019 Alexandra Bachzetsis curated by Arkadij Koscheew
Unter den Linden 5, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 202 09 30, Website, Map

Mon: 10am–7pm, Wed: 10am–7pm, Thu: 10am–9pm, Fri–Sun: 10am–7pm

 
01 Feb – 27 May 2019 Objects of Wonder. British Sculpture from the Tate Collection 1950s – Present Gilbert & George, Barbara Hepworth, Damien Hirst, Helen Marten, Henry Moore a.o.
01 Feb – 27 May 2019
Objects of Wonder. British Sculpture from the Tate Collection 1950s – Present
Gilbert & George, Barbara Hepworth, Damien Hirst, Helen Marten, Henry Moore a.o.
20 Jun – 28 Oct 2019 Summer of Love. Art, Fashion, and Rock & Roll organized by the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco in collaboration with the Deutsche Bank
Oberwallstr. 1, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 20 88 64 44, Website, Map

Thu–Sun: 12–6pm

 
13 Apr – 28 Jul 2019 Straying from the line curated by Nina Pohl
13 Apr – 28 Jul 2019
Straying from the line
PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
 
Auguststr. 69, 10117 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Daniel Spoerri Eggcyclopaedia
Lise-Meitner Strasse 39–41, 10589 Berlin
T: +49 (0)3 34 50 5055, Website, Map

Private tours of the collection by appointment

 
ongoing Archivio Conz houses artworks, documents, editions and personal belongings collected and catalysed by Francesco Conz over the course of more than 30 years. More than a collector, he worked closely with artists from the main artistic Avantgarde movements of his time—Fluxus, Concrete Poetry, Actionism and Lettrism. He left an archive of more than three thousand items.
ongoing
Bunker, Reinhardtstr. 20, 10117 Berlin
T: Tel. +49 (0)30 27 59 40 65, Website, Map
 
Please contact for information
Clayallee 174, 14195 Berlin

Saturdays by appointment only

 
25 Apr – 22 Jun 2019 Guido van der Werve Number eight, nine, twelve, thirteen, fourteen, seventeen
FAHRBEREITSCHAFT
Herzbergstraße 40-43, 10365 Berlin
T: +49 (0)172 210 95 25, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
26 Apr 2019 FAHRBEREITSCHAFT Kolja Reichert and Axel Haubrok on the development and future of FAHRBEREITSCHAFT after its shut down and the overall situation of collectors, institutions and galleries in Berlin today, 12pm
Sophienstr. 21, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 49 91 20, Website, Map

Saturdays by appointment only

 
ongoing Private Sammlung zeitgenössischer Kunst aller Medien, Führungen samstags nach Anmeldung / Private collection of contemporary art in all media, guided tours on Saturdays by appointment
ongoing
Leipziger Straße 60, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 92106 2460, Website, Map

Sat+Sun: 12–6pm

 
26 Apr – 28 Jul 2019 Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz Ongoing Experiments with Strangeness
Bleibtreustr. 54, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 315 070 13, Website, Map

Thu+Fri: 2–7pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
08 Dec 2018 – 30 Apr 2019 Die Verkörperung von Öffentlichkeit Fareed Armaly, Penelope Georgiou, Josef Kramhöller, David Lamelas, Ketty La Rocca, Verena Pfisterer curated by Julia Eichler and Fabian Ginsberg
08 Dec 2018 – 30 Apr 2019
Die Verkörperung von Öffentlichkeit
Fareed Armaly, Penelope Georgiou, Josef Kramhöller, David Lamelas, Ketty La Rocca, Verena Pfisterer
28 Apr 2019 Ketty La Rocca Die Verkörperung von Öffentlichkeit & You. Ketty La Rocca. works and writings 1964-1976 +Discussion with Julia Eichler, Fabian Ginsberg and Angelika Stepken, 12pm
11 May – 31 Aug 2019 gaming: the system Malte Frey and Julian Reiser
31 Aug 2019Finissage+Discussion gaming: the system Malte Frey and Julian Reiser with Jens Bülskämper
Auguststr. 68, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 86 00 85 10, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 12–6pm.

 
15 Feb – 13 May 2019 ZOO MOCKBA – Spielzeugtiere aus der Sowjetunion – 1950 bis 1980 Die Sammlung Köpcke und Weinhold
15 Feb – 13 May 2019
ZOO MOCKBA – Spielzeugtiere aus der Sowjetunion – 1950 bis 1980
10 Apr – 18 Aug 2019 Beyond curated by Thomas Olbricht
10 Apr – 18 Aug 2019
Beyond
27 Apr – 18 Aug 2019 B.A.R.O.C.K. Margret Eicher, Luzia Simons, Rebecca Stevenson, Myriam Thyes Künstlerische Interventionen im Schloss Caputh und in der Wunderkammer Olbricht / kuratiert von Margret Eicher und Mark Gisbourne
Marburger Straße 3, 10789 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 88 72 56 83 , Website, Map

Sat: 12–6pm

 
15 Apr – 30 Jun 2019 LG Nordström curated by Timo Niemeyer
15 Apr – 30 Jun 2019
LG Nordström
15 Apr – 30 Jun 2019 Emanuel Seitz
15 Apr – 30 Jun 2019
Emanuel Seitz
Auguststraße 11-13, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2404 7404, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
25 Apr – 05 Aug 2019 JR - Adrian Piper - Ray Johnson
FURTHER EXHIBITIONS
 
Fasanenstraße 28, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 8871 3443, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 10am–6pm and by appointment

 
26 Apr – 12 May 2019 Ruler, rete Daniel Boyd, Zac Langdon-Pole, Clare Milledge, Tomislav Nikolic, Gareth Sansom, Marian Tubbs curated by Deirdre Cannon
20 May – 05 Jul 2019 Namen. Gesichter / Names. Faces Works from a private collection (by appointment only)
Oranienstr. 37, 10999 Berlin

By appointment only

 
24 Apr – 04 May 2019 Nigin Beck YEKI BUD, YEKI NABUD
im Köllnischen Park, 10179 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 11am–7pm

 
15 Feb – 04 May 2019 Worlding it Otherwise or Else Beth Collar, Stephanie Comilang, Magdalena Los, Anna M. Szaflarski curated by Marie-Christin Lender and Christopher Weickenmeier
15 Feb – 04 May 2019
Worlding it Otherwise or Else
Beth Collar, Stephanie Comilang, Magdalena Los, Anna M. Szaflarski
28 Apr 2019 Aran Kleebaur and Liesa Sophie Harzer Gallery Weekend Special 3pm
17 May – 28 Jul 2019 Fictional Nature Arnold/Døsen, Isabella Fürnkäs, Fabian Knecht, Keto Logua curated by Evelyn Gregel and Jan Tappe
Keithstr. 15, 10787 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 12–6pm

 
29 Mar – 11 May 2019 Rory Pilgrim The Resounding Bell
29 Mar – 11 May 2019
Rory Pilgrim
The Resounding Bell
11 May 2019 Beyond The Echo Closing event, 3pm
Gneisenaustrasse 52, 10961 Berlin

Thu–Sat:2–7pm

 
24 Apr – 30 Jun 2019 Antonia Hirsch Absorbers
11 Jun 2019 Antonia Hirsch 7pm
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2655 2281, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
08 Mar – 28 Apr 2019 The Fountain Mémoire compiled by Rolf Bier
08 Mar – 28 Apr 2019
The Fountain Mémoire
Bōhmische Str. 11–12, 12055 Berlin
T: +49 (0)174 3621 994, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 3pm–7pm and by appointment

 
13 Apr – 15 Jun 2019 Greenery David Adamo & Simon James Phillips
13 Apr – 15 Jun 2019
Greenery
David Adamo & Simon James Phillips
Novalisstrasse 7, 10115 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–7pm

 
28 Mar – 28 Apr 2019 Via Lewandowsky Geometry of Obedience curated by Jungmin Lee
28 Mar – 28 Apr 2019
Via Lewandowsky
Geometry of Obedience
03 May 2019 Via Lewandowsky in conversation with Jungmin Lee, 7 pm
16 May – 13 Jul 2019 Li Zhenhua One Man at a Lonely Island
22 Aug – 19 Oct 2019 God´s Biometric Data Erik Andersen, Amit Goffer
Malzfabrik, Bessemerstr. 2-14, 12103 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 710 930, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 3–7pm

 
18 Apr – 02 Jun 2019 Linh Phuong Nguyen Trùng Mù (Endless, Sightless) curated by N*A*I*L*S hacks, facts, fictions as part of Caring for Conflict (opening times: Wed–Fri, 3–7pm)
18 Apr – 02 Jun 2019
Linh Phuong Nguyen
Trùng Mù (Endless, Sightless)
26 May – 01 Jun 2019 KLIRRRRR Festival für queere Konfliktkulturen, 26.05., 1.+2.06.
20 Jun – 27 Jul 2019 Portable Landscapes curated by District Berlin in cooperation with the Latvian Center of Contemporary Art Riga
28 – 29 Jun 2019 teilen/lernen der Kollektiven vom Graduiertenkolleg “Wissen der Künste“, 28.+29.6. from 10am
Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 25, 10178 Berlin

Wed–Fri: 1–6pm, Sat: 1–4pm, or by appointment (please call 0174 9217964)

 
25 Apr 2019 ZOMBIE BABY 2019 Gabi Dziuba, Monika Baer, Dirk Bell, Hans-Jörg Mayer, Joseph Zehrer, Heimo Zobernig an exhibition of jewelry by Gabi Dziuba curated by Clémentine Deliss and Alexander Hidalgo with paintings by Hans-Jörg Mayer
Gotzkowskystr. 16, 10555 Berlin

By appointment only

 
10 Mar – 21 Apr 2019 Cindy de Perky Nuda
10 Mar – 21 Apr 2019
Cindy de Perky
Nuda
27 Apr – 16 Jun 2019 Magnus Andersen Orchard - Improvement of Sensibility
Bülowstr. 74, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30  26 39 49 85, Website, Map

Saturdays only: 12–6pm

 
27 Apr – 08 Jun 2019 Veit Laurent Kurz
Prager Str. 5, 10779 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 32 30 40 69, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–4pm

 
03 Apr – 13 Jul 2019 Olaf Metzel In die Produktion Grafiken und Multiples von 1985 bis 2019
03 Apr – 13 Jul 2019
Olaf Metzel
In die Produktion
Schierker Str. 8, 12051 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 568 23 939, Website, Map

Daily: 10–8pm

 
13 Apr – 14 Aug 2019 Druck Druck Druck curated by Nina Prader and John Z. Komurki
13 Apr – 14 Aug 2019
Druck Druck Druck
Karl-Marx-Str. 141, 12043 Berlin
T: +49(0) 90239 4084, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–8pm

 
30 Mar – 19 May 2019 City Movement – Von Menschen und Räumen Bani Abidi, Larissa Fassler, Bruno Di Lecce, Anahita Razmi, Mandla Reuter, Hélène Rigny curated by Isabelle Stamm
30 Mar – 19 May 2019
City Movement – Von Menschen und Räumen
Bani Abidi, Larissa Fassler, Bruno Di Lecce, Anahita Razmi, Mandla Reuter, Hélène Rigny
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 422 94 26, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 11am–8pm

 
15 Mar – 05 May 2019 Viviana Druga Confessionale curated by Lena Johanna Reisner and Sylvia Sadzinski
15 Mar – 05 May 2019
Viviana Druga
Confessionale
24 Apr 2019 Yuval Galili, Brandon Rosenbluth Mercury Visitation: performance evening, 7–9pm
17 May – 23 Jun 2019 Pouring into an Array of Characters Omsk Social Club, Chiara Fumai, Tabita Rezaire a.o. curated by Lena Johanna Reisner and Sylvia Sadzinski
Müllerstraße 146/47, 13353 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90 184 2385, Website, Map

Please see website for further Information.

 
19 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Sissel Tolaas 22 (in Kooperation mit der Schering Stiftung)
19 Apr – 01 Jun 2019
Sissel Tolaas
22
27 Apr 2019 2 x 22 with curators Solvej Ovesen and Christina Landbrecht, at Galerie Wedding and Schering Stiftung
02 May 2019 Isabel Lewis Intervention
21 May 2019 with Solvej Ovesen and »22« author Lauren van Vuuren
21 May 2019 Sissel Tolaas in conversation with Solvej Ovesen
29 May 2019 POW & UP – Galerie Wedding, Berlin
14 Jun – 10 Aug 2019 Sitting Circles Ana Alenso, Ada Van Hoorebeke, Okka-Esther Hungerbühler, Cosima zu Knyphausen, kate-hers RHEE
Sensburger Allee 25, 14055 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 304 21 44, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10–6pm

 
23 Feb – 01 May 2019 Bunte Steine Stefan Guggisberg, Kai Schiemenz, William Tucker curated by Katherina Perlongo and Elisa Tamaschke
23 Feb – 01 May 2019
Bunte Steine
Stefan Guggisberg, Kai Schiemenz, William Tucker
Prinzenallee 78/79, 13357 Berlin
T: +49 (0)176 3104 8290, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 2–6pm

 
25 Apr – 21 Jun 2019 Josephine Meckseper tu nichts gut
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen
Linienstr. 139/140, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 44 91 57, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–6pm / Gallery Weekend: 26.4. 2–9pm, 27.4. 12–7pm, 28.4. 12–7pm

 
29 Mar – 30 Jun 2019 Hera Büyüktaşcıyan Neither on the Ground, nor in the Sky
29 Mar – 30 Jun 2019
Hera Büyüktaşcıyan
Neither on the Ground, nor in the Sky
26 Apr 2019 Gallery Walk and Q&A with Arie Amaya-Akkermans, 7pm
06 Jun 2019 Lange Nacht der Ideen
Leipzigerstr. 61, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 22 01 71 47, Website, Map

Sat: 12–4pm and by appointment

 
25 Apr – 08 Jun 2019 Matthias Lahme Love
15 Jun – 20 Jul 2019 Takeshi Makishima Remain in Light (A)
27 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Takeshi Makishima Remain in Light (B)
Mansteinstraße 3, 10783 Berlin

By appointment only

 
12 Apr – 11 May 2019 Agnes Scherer The Teacher + opening performance
12 Apr – 11 May 2019
Agnes Scherer
The Teacher
11 May 2019 Agnes Scherer The Teacher (please see website for time)
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 902 98 14 55, Website, Map

Daily 11am–8pm

 
13 Apr – 23 Jun 2019 Brad Downey Slow Motion Disasters
13 Apr – 23 Jun 2019
Brad Downey
Slow Motion Disasters
25 May 2019 Ulay There Is a Criminal Touch to Art (The Poor Poet) + Screening, 7pm
29 May 2019Stand-up-Comedy Make God Laugh 7pm
13 Jun 2019 Monira Al Qadiri Petrochemicals in Purgatoty über ihre Arbeit zu unkonventionellen Geschlechtsidentitäten, die Golfstaaten und Vermächtnisse der Korruption, 7pm
19 – 22 Jun 2019 Julien Fargetton The Ground Walks, with Time in a Box Performances between June 19 and 22 along the Berlin wall (follow @kunstraumkreuzberg on Instagram for details)
23 Jun 2019Finissage Fear and Loathing the Perimeter + Gespräch zu Kunst im öffentlichen Raum an der Berliner Mauer mit Lutz Henke und Gespräch mit Julien Fargetton zum Projekt The Ground Walks, with Time in a Box / 6pm
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 818 018 68, Website, Map

Wed–Sun: 11am–6pm

 
06 Apr – 04 May 2019 Bethan Huws Reading Duchamp - Research Notes 2007–2014
06 Apr – 04 May 2019
Bethan Huws
Reading Duchamp - Research Notes 2007–2014
Linienstraße 40, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 923 518, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
06 Apr – 25 May 2019 Jana Müller Traces of Truth
06 Apr – 25 May 2019
Jana Müller
Traces of Truth
26 Apr – 01 May 2019 Simon Mullan Am Bau (Video Installation im öffentlichem Raum, Nachts)
01 May – 01 Jul 2019 Renata Kaminska Phantom Monument (Almstadt-/Rosa-Luxemburg-Strasse)
05 Jun – 13 Jul 2019 To Start a Painting Monique van Genderen, Shila Khatami, Ingo Meller
Pavillon der Volksbühne
Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 065 777,Map

Thu–Sun: 2–8pm

 
16 Mar – 02 Jun 2019 Starship Die nahe Zukunft
16 Mar – 02 Jun 2019
Starship
Die nahe Zukunft
02 May 2019 Lyle Ashton Harris Ektachrome Archives 9pm, Grüner Salon
03 May 2019 Lyle Ashton Harris Ektachrome Archives 9pm, Grüner Salon
14 May 2019 Roee Rosen Kafka for Kids 9pm, Grüner Salon
15 May 2019 Lena Willikens & Sarah Szczesny Phantom Kino Ballett 9pm, Grüner Salon
16 May 2019 Lena Willikens & Sarah Szczesny Phantom Kino Ballett 9pm, Grüner Salon
18 May 2019Ein Abend mit Starship und Gästen Die nahe Zukunft 9pm, Grüner Salon
04 Jun 2019ASSEMBLE with Ligia Lewis and Joshua Chambers-Letson 9pm, Grüner Salon
Knaackstr. 12, 10405 Berlin

Saturdays 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
10 Apr 2019 – 07 Mar 2020 majerus wool warhol…"cold beer" the "smudge tool" and other short stories curated by Peter Pakesch
10 Apr 2019 – 07 Mar 2020
majerus wool warhol…"cold beer" the "smudge tool" and other short stories
27 Apr 2019Reception majerus wool warhol…"cold beer" the "smudge tool" and other short stories 10am–1pm
Möckernstrasse 68, 10965 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 17622703019, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
12 Apr – 12 May 2019 QRT Mauser
12 Apr – 12 May 2019
QRT
Mauser
Joachimsthaler Straße 14, 10719 Berlin

By appointment only

 
29 Mar – 01 May 2019 Simon Speiser Floats
29 Mar – 01 May 2019
Simon Speiser
Floats
Gerichtstr. 23 / Hof 5, 13347 Berlin

Sat: 3–7pm and by appointment

 
04 – 24 May 2019 Jennifer Lyn Morone COOP
29 May 2019Performing Arts Festival Berlin Martin Kohout Watching Martin Kohout web.video / web cam performance Performing Arts Festival Berlin
29 May 2019Performing Arts Festival Berlin Bryana Fritz Indispensible Blue (offline) Desktop Dance Performance, 5.30pm
30 May 2019Performing Arts Festival Berlin Ioana Vreme Moser, Igor Strotmajer Coquetta / unFollow me! 5.30pm
31 May 2019Performing Arts Festival Berlin Lisa Dreykluft how to open up your very own online shop!!! +Workshop/Seance, 5.30pm
08 – 22 Jun 2019 Metanatural Landscapes Aram Bartholl, Eric Vrymoed and Iona Vreme Moser Petja Ivanova, Gil Kuno, Rebeca Mendez Berlin - Los Angeles Connect
Karl-Marx-Strasse 58 (Hinterhof), 12043 Berlin

Open by appointment only, please contact: pelesempire@gmail.com

 
29 Mar – 28 Apr 2019 Julie Born Schwartz Ex-voto
29 Mar – 28 Apr 2019
Julie Born Schwartz
Ex-voto
Potsdamer Straße 120, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)172 619 4863, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
26 Apr – 08 Jun 2019 innocence co-curated by Alexandra Symons Sutcliffe and Justin Polera
Projektraum für Kunst und Wissenschaft
Unter den Linden 32–34, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 62 29 65, Website, Map

Thu–Mon: 1–7pm

 
11 Apr – 24 Jun 2019 Sissel Tolaas 22 – Molecular Communication (the process), 2019 in cooperation with Galerie Wedding
11 Apr – 24 Jun 2019
Sissel Tolaas
22 – Molecular Communication (the process), 2019
Grunewaldstr. 55, 12165 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90299 2212, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–18pm

 
12 Apr – 23 Jun 2019 Rebecca Raue Notizen vom Rand der Zeit curated by Brigitte Hausmann / venue: Dependance Gutshaus Steglitz
12 Apr – 23 Jun 2019
Rebecca Raue
Notizen vom Rand der Zeit
13 Apr – 10 Jun 2019 Nasan Tur Back and Forth curated by Christine Nippe
13 Apr – 10 Jun 2019
Nasan Tur
Back and Forth
28 Apr 2019 with Nasan Tur and Christine Nippe, 2pm
19 May 2019 Rebecca Raue 2pm / venue: Dependance Gutshaus Steglitz
21 Jun – 11 Aug 2019 Maix Mayer Afronautic Tales curated by Christine Nippe
Linienstr. 57, 10119 Berlin

Fri–Sun: 1–6pm

 
26 Apr – 12 May 2019 Wellen Friederike Feldmann, Christian Schwarzwald
07 – 23 Jun 2019 Laufrichtung John Bock, Asta Gröting, Alicja Kwade, Björn Melhus, Tino Seghal, Katja Strunz
Potsdamer Strasse 70, 10785 Berlin

Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
26 Apr – 01 Jun 2019 Oscar Enberg Death of a Housewife
Sammlung für Gegenwartskunst
Reinbeckstrasse 17, 12459 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 393 111, Website, Map

Thu–Fri: 4–8pm, Sat+Sun: 11am–8pm

 
12 Apr – 28 Jul 2019 Roger Melis Die Ostdeutschen. Fotografien aus drei Jahrzehnten DDR
12 Apr – 28 Jul 2019
Roger Melis
Die Ostdeutschen. Fotografien aus drei Jahrzehnten DDR
Potsdamer Straße 118, backyard, 10785 Berlin

Thu-Fri: 11am–4pm, Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Apr – 18 May 2019 On The Name Of The Figure in Painting Isabel Alicia Baptista, Xenia Bond, Ryan Cullen, Tom Król, Malte Zenses
01 – 22 Jun 2019 Manuel Stehli some kind of change
29 Jun – 27 Jul 2019 Martin Maeller saturnine
Tschechisches Zentrum Berlin, Wilhelmstr. 44 / Eingang Mohrenstr., 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 206 09 89 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 2–6pm

 
26 Apr – 05 Jun 2019 Leinemann Kunstpreis – Negative Realism Die Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Prag und die Leinmann-Stiftung für Bildung und Kunst zeigen Werke der ausgezeichneten Künstler*innen, ergänzt um Werke von Andreas Greiner und Julius von Bismarck
14 Jun – 15 Sep 2019 Black Milk / Licht im Schacht  Malerei aus der multinationalen, ehemaligen Industrieregion Ostrava, die eine neue und diverse kulturelle Identität gefunden hat
Schönhauser Allee 161a, 10435 Berlin

Please contact for further information

 
18 – 25 Apr 2019 Keren Shalev Silence & Structure
18 – 25 Apr 2019
Keren Shalev
Silence & Structure
Potsdamer Straße 87, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2478 1038, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 29 Jun 2019 Kan Xuan Racing Gravels
im Sommerbad Humboldthain
Wiesenstrasse 1 (accessible only through the pool entrance), 13357 Berlin

Mon–Sun: 10am–6pm / Pool admission: 5,50€ / 3,50€ (reduced)

 
01 Jun – 01 Sep 2019 AMOUR curated by Nele Heinevetter
02 Jun 2019 Broken Dimanche Press Literatur at TROPEZ with Barakunan invited by John Holten, 4pm
15 Jun 2019 Peter Cant and Krzysztof Honowski And Now The Screen Is Struck By Lightning invited by Clara Meister and Clare Molloy, 2–5pm
16 Jun 2019 Peter Cant and Krzysztof Honowski And Now The Screen Is Struck By Lightning invited by Clara Meister and Clare Molloy, 2–5pm
22 Jun 2019 Das Helmi & Guests Game of Thrones. Mutterliebe. Walk of Shame 2pm
22 Jun 2019 Das Helmi & Guests Game of Thrones. Mutterliebe. Mother of Dragons 4pm
23 Jun 2019 Das Helmi & Guests Game of Thrones. Amour Fou. Der Winzling und die Hure 2pm
23 Jun 2019 Das Helmi & Guests Game of Thrones. Amour Fou. Jon Snow und der Wildling
29 Jun 2019 Das Helmi & Guests Amour Sans Frontière. The White Walkers 2pm
30 Jun 2019 Das Helmi & Guests Amour Dramatique 2pm
MORE EVENTS
 
Schaperstraße 24, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 254 89-0, Website, Map

Please contact for further information.

 
24 Mar – 27 Apr 2019 A Utopian Stage – Festival of Arts, Shiraz-Persepolis (1967–1977) venue: silent green, Savvy Contemporary
24 Mar – 27 Apr 2019
A Utopian Stage – Festival of Arts, Shiraz-Persepolis (1967–1977)
Please see website for venues and details., Berlin

26.4.: 6–9pm, 27.+28.4.: 11am–7pm

 
26 – 28 Apr 2019 Das Gallery Weekend Berlin eröffnet zum 15. Mal, weitere Informationen unter: / The Gallery Weekend Berlin opens with its 15th, further information at: www.gallery-weekend-berlin.de
HAU1: Stresemannstr. 29, HAU2: Hallesches Ufer 32, HAU3: Tempelhofer Ufer 10, 10963 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 25 90 04 27, Website, Map

For Opening Times and Further Events Please See Website/Öffnungszeiten und weitere Veranstaltungen bitte der Website entnehmen

 
24 – 26 Apr 2019Tanz Meg Stuart / Damaged Goods & Münchner Kammerspiele UNTIL OUR HEARTS STOP HAU2 / Wiederaufnahme
26 – 29 Apr 2019Performance / Installation Walid Raad Les Louvres and/or Kicking the Dead HAU1 / Deutsche Premiere
02 May 2019Dance / Performance Jeremy Wade The Clearing 2.–5.5. / HAU2 / Premiere
07 – 08 May 2019Dance Lia Rodrigues Companhia de Danças Fúria / Wut 7.+8.5. / HAU2
23 – 24 May 2019Dance / Performance Simone Aughterlony Maintaining Stranger 23.+24.5. / HAU2 / German Premiere
27 – 30 May 2019Performance / Dance Angela Schubot & Jared Gradinger YEW: outside 27.–30.5. / venue: Botanischer Volkspark Blankenfelde-Pankow / 29.+30.5. within the frame of “Performing Arts Festival Berlin 2019“
30 May – 02 Jun 2019Dance Isabelle Schad Reflection 30.5.–2.6. / HAU1 / Premiere / within the frame of “Performing Arts Festival Berlin 2019“
06 – 08 Jun 2019Performance Laila Soliman Museum of Lungs 6.-8.6. / HAU3
20 – 30 Jun 2019Festival The Present Is Not Enough. Performing Queer Histories and Futures 20.–30.6. / HAU1, HAU2, HAU3, Schwules Museum Berlin
Lindenstr. 9–14, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 993 300, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–8pm

 
16 Nov 2017 – 01 Sep 2019 Mischa Kuball res·o·nant
16 Nov 2017 – 01 Sep 2019
Mischa Kuball
res·o·nant
12 Apr 2018 – 06 Oct 2019 James Turrell Aural
12 Apr 2018 – 06 Oct 2019
James Turrell
Aural
26 Apr 2019 Monika Werkstatt Ambient Werkstatt Elektronische Live-Improvisation in der Installation res·o·nant von Mischa Kuball, 4–8pm
27 Apr 2019 Monika Werkstatt Ambient Werkstatt Elektronische Live-Improvisation in der Installation res·o·nant von Mischa Kuball, 4–8pm
07 Jun 2019 – 05 Jan 2020 This Place
21 Jun – 11 Aug 2019 Open, Closed, Open Liat Grayver, Yair Kira, Amir Shpilman
Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Hanseatenweg, 10557 Berlin, 10557 Berlin

Fri: 5–9pm, Sat+Sun: 12–7pm

 
03 – 05 May 2019 MISS READ: The Berlin Art Book Festival More than 250 international artists/authors, artists periodicals and art publishers.
04 May 2019 Conceptual Poetics Day 12–7pm
 
01 – 30 Jun 2019 When The Hunger Starts
Babylon (Big Cinema Hall), Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 1714309707, Website, Map

12am, Admission Free

 
17 May 2019#105 Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag in Kooperation mit Villa Aurora & Thomas Mann House e.V., midnight
14 Jun 2019#106 Lucy Beech midnight
01 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
© INDEX : Kirsa Geiser
Monopol
Frieze Magazine
Spike
KubaParis
Texte zur Kunst
Afterall